PDA

View Full Version : CH Throttle Quadrant (Does it work with IL-2?)



NekoReaperman
01-24-2007, 06:06 PM
http://www.simhq.com/_technology/technology_035a.html

Cant say much more then the title says, i just want to know if there are any problems with using this product...

Does it work well with IL-2?

Will having CH pro pedals as well cause problems?

If anyone can suggest a better (wireless? pleasepleaseplease) Throttle quad, please let me know

leeG727
01-24-2007, 06:40 PM
It works fine with IL-2. I use the full CH kit - fighter stick, pedals, ProThrottle and Quadrant. I use the Quadrant levers for prop, mixture, trims, and flaps. The Quadrant buttons for things like landing gear, canopy, tail wheel lock, hook etc.

NekoReaperman
01-24-2007, 09:57 PM
do you use the software?


What about multi-engine control? i heartell that wont work...

JG54_Lukas
01-24-2007, 10:06 PM
Originally posted by NekoReaperman:
do you use the software?


What about multi-engine control? i heartell that wont work...

Unless there is some fancy scripting someone has come up with, no, there is no multi-engine control with the Throttle Quad. Otherwise, yes, the CH programming software is very powerful and allows one to program all sorts of things, such as controlling the X-4 with the mouse hat on the Pro Throttle.

Gibbage1
01-24-2007, 10:10 PM
I saw Oleg checking out the Quad at last years E3. IL2 may not support it, but im sure BoB will.

NekoReaperman
01-24-2007, 10:17 PM
simhq lists the price as $200, surely i can get it for less than that right?

JG54_Lukas
01-24-2007, 11:50 PM
Originally posted by NekoReaperman:
simhq lists the price as $200, surely i can get it for less than that right?

Provantage has it for $130.00:

http://www.provantage.com/ch-300-133~7CHPU00F.htm (http://www.provantage.com/ch-300-133%7E7CHPU00F.htm)

@Gibbage, yes, it works with IL-2.