PDA

View Full Version : is there a reason this game runs in such a crappy RES??



p38f
03-22-2006, 01:07 PM
I mean... XGA is weak, why can't I up the res above that??

1600X1200???

Thats my screen size and PF runs in 1024....

I almost think that this is just a glitch or something that I am getting and others are not.

TX-Zen
03-22-2006, 01:16 PM
Try editing your conf.ini


http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/26310365/m/6451058214



Originally posted by One13:
In the [window] section of conf.ini make sure these settings are... er... set (assuming that your TFT is 1280x1024 resolution which the majority are).

width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32

SaveAspect=0

Close and save changes and there you go!

When the game launches you will have slight black banding top and bottom (like widescreen) but when you are actually in the game it will be fullscreen 1280x1024.
The chatbox window will also be down 1 line and you can't move it up! Not really a problem.

If you launch the FB+AEP+PF+setup the resolution will revert to 640x480 16bit colour, same if you go to graphics settings in the game. The conf.ini will also revert. You'll have to change it again if this happens. If you are happy with your settings in conf.ini and you don't think you will be changing things you can set the file to 'read only' and it will not change...

Hope this helps...

p38f
03-22-2006, 01:18 PM
will do, thx

TX-Zen
03-22-2006, 01:20 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Chuck_Older
03-22-2006, 03:54 PM
Crappy res? anything less than 1600x1200 is crappy now?

This was taken at 1024x768, and then resized to 800x600. As-taken screenshot from GTL

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v441/Chuck_Older/crappy.jpg


This is a composite, both pics taken at 1024x768 in this sim, resized by cropping, to show somebody were I screwed up while skinning:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v441/Chuck_Older/dammit.jpg



Crappy? Jeez, maybe my monitor is busted...it isn't the best looking res, but crappy? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

JG52Uther
03-22-2006, 04:02 PM
I fly 1024 X 768 with 4 X AA and 8 X AF.I thought it looked fine!
Am I missing something? I thought this sim was originally designed for this resolution.

Chuck_Older
03-22-2006, 04:03 PM
To my knowledge, 1024x786 is the native res

Set it to something higher, and then look at the menu screens. Re-set to 1024x768 and check the menu screens again

Capt.LoneRanger
03-22-2006, 04:18 PM
1024x768 is native and so is 1600x1200 - at least in my version? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Chuck_Older
03-22-2006, 04:24 PM
Now THAT is news to me. How is the visibility range at that res??

hobnail
03-23-2006, 02:24 PM
Dude...

When the IL2 engine was first released I was still playing Quake Team Fortress at 640x480...

DaimonSyrius
03-23-2006, 07:33 PM
1280x1024 is the native resolution of my 17" Samsung LCD, and that's the resolution IL2 looks best for me: splashscreen, menus and flying.

My vague understanding was that it all depends on what's the best resolution for the monitor, at least for LCD's. I can't go any higher, and while I can set lower resolutions than 1280x1024, they never look as good. Oddly, this is especially apparent in the quality of the 'icons' lettering.

Cheers,
S.

Cajun76
03-24-2006, 03:31 PM
Hmmm, perhaps the chap dosen['t know about il2setup.exe

It's in the game folder. Personally, I have a shortcut to it along with some other frequently used shortcuts related to IL2/AEP/PF in a folder on my desktop.

Capt.LoneRanger
03-24-2006, 03:45 PM
Dunno, Cajun76. You can also set resolutions from inside the game, so you don't NEED to know - but of course you have to look...

Megile_
03-24-2006, 03:48 PM
Originally posted by Hobnail:
Dude...

When the IL2 engine was first released I was still playing Quake Team Fortress at 640x480...

+1 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/inlove.gif

Cajun76
03-25-2006, 07:48 AM
Originally posted by Capt.LoneRanger:
Dunno, Cajun76. You can also set resolutions from inside the game, so you don't NEED to know - but of course you have to look...

If he has a widscreen LCD, his res choices will be limited. For my nVidia I had to create some custom resolutions that IL2 would recognize. 1400 X 1050 atm. Otherwise I was limited to 1024 X 768 and lower.