PDA

View Full Version : Perfect Mode



AlitaliaCpt
12-11-2004, 05:08 AM
Anybody can tell me why I cannot select Perfect mode while on D3d ?.
When I run the sim in openGl I can do it but I have a lot of frame decrease.
Radeon 9800 Xt 256 ;P4 3,2

AlitaliaCpt
12-11-2004, 05:08 AM
Anybody can tell me why I cannot select Perfect mode while on D3d ?.
When I run the sim in openGl I can do it but I have a lot of frame decrease.
Radeon 9800 Xt 256 ;P4 3,2

R_Target
12-11-2004, 06:36 AM
Perfect will only run in OGL.If I understand it correctly, the game was designed to run in OGL.

x6BL_Brando
12-11-2004, 06:46 AM
Welcome to the forum Alitalia

Target is right about OpenGL. I suggest you check out the Stickies at the top of this and the Community Help forums. There's a lot of info there about settings, how to get the best from your rig and so on.

It will be worth posting details, dxdiag readouts, etcetera in the help forum if you're experiencing heavy probs or think you might need a few tweaks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Good flying!

Brando