PDA

View Full Version : GWX has blown me away!



andylegate
07-22-2007, 08:25 AM
Wow! Bravo Zulu to the GW guys! I finally got the supermod downloaded and installed.

I was, floored. I thought the sim was good before, but now.......wow!

Everytime I load up, I find something new to impress me! The animated navigational compass that appears when you zoom in on ownship....I just about cried when I saw that!

Then, my first patrol with the new mod, I start getting radio messages from BD, and they're giving me intel!! Then a nice fat convoy leaving the channel, I took out the two DE's, wasn't easy, and I was sweating it, but my WO let us get too close and we got spotted. I got them taken out though, and dived, headed for the middle of the convoy, and what do I find? The HMS Rodney! 36,000 tons of BB! What's a BB doing hitching a ride with convoy? That's like putting a sign around yourself saying "Shoot Me", still, if the Brits want to get rid of her that way, it was fine by me! : )

Thanks guys, you've just given me a whole new level of fun to have!

Subject_rod
07-22-2007, 08:30 AM
Originally posted by andylegate:
...headed for the middle of the convoy, and what do I find? The HMS Rodney! 36,000 tons of BB! What's a BB doing hitching a ride with convoy? That's a *very* good question indeed!
Otherwise completely agree with you http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

mllaneza
07-22-2007, 09:21 AM
if the Royal Navy is worried about surface raiders then there will be heavy surface units escorting convoys. If they aren't, something unusual happened; part of the motivation behind GWX (as I understand it) was to increase the variety of patrol events; I had certainly gotten bored with stock 1.4b campaigns.

A battleship traveling with a convoy was certainly rare, but it did happen from time to time.

andylegate
07-22-2007, 08:38 PM
Love your signature line! ROFL! It caught me by surprise! Ha!

Liddabit
07-22-2007, 08:52 PM
I love GWX for the battleships I find in the convoys as well. The early war is rife with sinking battleships for me in GWX http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

I seem to always catch them in Scapa or heading to scapa or Loch Ewwwwww from the western approaches. Poor little battleships http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

oh and that sig is awesome http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

The_Silent_O
07-23-2007, 06:07 AM
It was not unusual at all for the British and US to put their older battleships in important convoys throughout the war.

HMS Malaya was one that was in a convoy that actually got damaged by a torpedo from Oesten's U-106.

I believe the Rodney and Nelson also pulled convoy duty.

Where do I get the download for GWX and are there extented memory requirements?

My laptop is about to burst at the seams playing the regular stripped version of SHIII...time for a new laptop, I guess

MarkSynthesis
07-23-2007, 10:56 AM
I've yet to run into a Battleship besides the HMS Nelson (sunk for a sweet 36 thousand tons)--which was, if memory serves, in the middle of a convoy on my third patrol in early 1940. I've yet to see the Rodney, and by 1942, I think I've probably missed my chance to claim a second Battleship.

I have, however, run into no shortage of Fiji Light Cruisers throughout the career- even on my last patrol off the coast of Canada.

HeibgesU999
07-23-2007, 03:47 PM
Originally posted by The_Silent_O:
It was not unusual at all for the British and US to put their older battleships in important convoys throughout the war.

HMS Malaya was one that was in a convoy that actually got damaged by a torpedo from Oesten's U-106.

I believe the Rodney and Nelson also pulled convoy duty.

Where do I get the download for GWX and are there extented memory requirements?

My laptop is about to burst at the seams playing the regular stripped version of SHIII...time for a new laptop, I guess

According to the developers, you need the Recommended Specs for SH3 for GWX.

Here is the link.

You need to download all the files.

GWexe
GW-1.bin
GW-2.bin
GW-3.bin
GW-4.bin
GW-5.bin

then

GWX1.03.exe

The GWexe and the bin files all need to be in the same folder.

You need to install on a clean SH3 Patched to 1.4b.

After you install GWexe, they you run GW1.03exe

You must run the install, meaning you can't enable using JGSME.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=102096

There are some add-on included (16KM mod), that you can enabable with JGSME. As a matter of fact, JGSME comes installed with GWx1.03, and the mods are already in there!

Enjoy!

The_Silent_O
07-24-2007, 08:34 AM
Thanks H! I'll give it a try