PDA

View Full Version : Something new with the 401 patch



PapaG39
06-17-2005, 11:44 AM
hmmmm...something positive that I noticed with the 401M 141mb patch was:
In the QMB I flew the coral sea map & got a small Flak hit when I got to close to the Japanese carriers. When I got back to my carriers I flew the pattern & lined up on the carrier deck & flew in for a perfect touch down...
Now I haven't flown any PF carrier stuff for about 5-6 months so what impressed me was:

Airspeed was easier and more natural to control and, when I pulled the power off the aircraft didn't float or continue flying just a foot off the deck, but acted more like an aircraft should with the proper airspeed... It slowed & continued to sink & touched down right in the black...
Perhaps this was "beginners luck"..lol...but, for a "HUGE" change...the flight modeling felt more normal.
When your right on speed (i.e. +5-8 knots/mps above stall) and you pull the power off the aircraft should normally continue to sink (i.e. "Pay off") and touch down... the only thing could be a "baloon" caused by over rotation in the flare or perhaps a hot concrete runway which could very well cause a float until the da*mn thing finely payed off & dropped like a rock...smack...kabounce, bounce bounce..

Anyway...nice touch there builder dudes...

CRSutton
06-17-2005, 03:26 PM
Have not tried the carriers yet but I flew the late model P38 last night right after I downloaded the patch. She set down very nice. It just seemed right.

PapaG39
06-17-2005, 04:27 PM
yeah, What I am experiencing from this patch is mostly positive.

However, I only play QMB so I may be noticing some problems that others do not run into...such as:
in QMB many of the aircraft start out in a very squirrely (spelling??) out of trim & low on airspeed condition & it takes to long to get into a stable flight condition.
some of the aircraft that normally do not have "in cockpit trim button, wheel etc" that are pre trimmed on the ground are out of trim & hard to fly while others are very well trimmed to begin with.
mostly I am finding small easy to tweak stuff that could very well be set right in the upcoming pay-per-addon thingie...
I setup two buttons on my CH Throttle for left & right rudder trim & this helps quite a bit.
I'm having a hard time getting my joystick pitch setup whereby all aircraft will respond in a flyable condition...some aircraft are just right on while other aircraft are bouncing up & down like a yo yo with just very very small pitch movement...making it hard to get a good shot into something...
this is mostly tweak stuff though I think...

jarink
06-17-2005, 06:33 PM
Unless I'm mistaken, when starting in QMB, you start out untrimmed. Some planes with more powerful engines (and therefore lotsa torque) will get thrown about a bit since it takes the sim a second or two to "get up to speed". Start with a P-38 and all you should see is some nose-down due to low airspeed. Start with a FW-190 and you'll get thrown on one side as well!

A quick way to fix this might be if 1C made planes start out in autopilot for a second or two before the player is given control.

PapaG39
06-17-2005, 07:39 PM
yes, that may well be a partial solution. in the Yak 1 I believe, the airspeed was only around 200 km/124 kts @ 3000 meters...it takes quite a bit of controlling to get up to speed...& all the while I was on the verge of a stall my ai wingman are doing vertical climbs, rollovers & other assorted undoable flight moves...
some aircraft start out just a bit slow, but flyable so I know it is possible ...just needs a bit of fine tuning...whether or not 1c will agree & take care of it is another matter though...lol

han freak solo
06-17-2005, 07:51 PM
The low airspeed start in QMB has always driven me nuts. You lose altitude to gain airspeed fast enough to be ready for the AI. But, they didn't lose altitude did they?

Another minor complaint from me of a great sim/game.

Flying_Nutcase
06-17-2005, 08:00 PM
Originally posted by PapaG39:
...I only play QMB...

Aaaagghhhh, are you serious??!!

I think it's a case of you don't know what you're missing.

Apart from flying other's missions and campaigns, it's really easy to make your own simple but enjoyable missions and campaigns.

If you're interested, check out my FMB tutorials:

Full Mission Builder Tutorials for Beginners (http://www.jumpintojapan.com/)

I hope you 'see the light'. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

AerialTarget
06-17-2005, 08:46 PM
That's like buying Thief and saying, "I only play Bafford's Manor."

PapaG39
06-18-2005, 08:31 PM
I only play QMB because I don't have the patience to spend hours trying to find anything worthwhile to put onto a map. There are a thousand items but they are very time consuming to scroll through and NONE of them explode mightely with a blast of fire & smoke & then stay that way throughout the battle..

The il2 FMB is very hard to learn because there are to many things that "u just have to know" but they are not written down anywhere.

there is nothing in il2 FMB that goes..."BIG BANG, BURN & SMOKE!!!"

when you do hit some ground target & it gives a very tiny, microscopic flash & then when you turn around the smoke is already gone.. blast an aircraft on the ground & it just turns black & lays on a wing...very exciting...

drop 16 1600 pounders through the deck of a carrier & it might momentarily flash & have a very small puff of smoke that may last for 30-45 seconds.

I just don't have the patience or desire to spend 50 hours trying to learn something that I'll only forget & then have to try & learn all over again in 6 months...

Thanks, I know where you are coming from, but I only like already built up single missions...of which there are only 1 or two that are even close to being fun to play...and I enjoy playing a few QMB things for a week or so & then I put it away for 2-3 months.

I don't like the hyperlobby thing mainly because I have cataracts & can't see things far enough away to make any plans...I don't see anyone until they are already firing...

PapaG39
06-18-2005, 09:12 PM
I cut off before I was done...


However, ***Flying_Nutcase***.
I would be a dumb a*ss if I didn't make your very exceptional looking FMB tutorial at the the top of my Favorites list & give it a-go...It might just be the one thing that will help me understand how-to better and change my old mind...

thanks you...

Talon8452
06-18-2005, 10:33 PM
Half the fun in the game is building missions.It
Doesn't take long to learn.I've done a Coral Sea
Mission pack and I'm working on one in Guadalcanal doing the carriers ops from August 7th to November 24,1942.

Papa_K
06-19-2005, 12:08 AM
Don't know if you've tried this...one of the essentials for this game:

http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html

Papa_K

x6BL_Brando
06-19-2005, 03:57 AM
There are several things you can do in FMB to produce excellent explosions when hitting a target.
The oldest 'trick' is to place several train cars inside large buildings.....car No1 (ammo) or No8 (fuel) usually make for a big detonation. It's possible to insert several of the smaller fires inside targets too...they wil be revealed when the target is destroyed.

I made a 'low-level attack on a factory-building' mission a while back - Beafighters with Spit escort - and it's a real buzz to watch or be in. The area had been carpet-bombed the night before but a vital facility had been missed, thus the need for a pin-point mission etc, etc....

Flying in across the still-smoking ruins to pick out one building out of four, and the detonation of the ten(!) ammo trucks in the factory was all the kind of eye-candy you could want. Finding the flight of Ju52's heading for the local airfield was a pure bonus! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif The Beau's chewed them up while the spit's held off the escorting 109's....but it all got hairy when the FW190's arrived. And so on.....

I suggest printing off the Objects list for FMB. This is a much easier way of selecting the objects rather than scrolling through that list....and reading the tutorials will help massively.

SeaFireLIV
06-19-2005, 05:15 AM
I simply don`t touch FMB. The only time I used to do it was with IL2 to make missions for online players since my connection seemed smoother to everyone.

The reason I don`t use FMB is because I don`t like knowing EXACTLY what`s going on; I hate taking off knowing that 4 FW190s will attack from X direction with another 2 109s a minute after that and a Jerry tank convoy advancing to a friendly convoy.

I prefer to get my mission orders and go try and do the job...maybe I`ll meet 4 109s maybe 8 or 12, maybe nothing. Will they be high? Low? etc...

Thisnis why I prefer dynamic campaigns that work out a mission for you using logical parameters always leaving that `?` to what might happen, just like in real life.

Starshoy`s DGEN and Lowengrin`s DCG have made FB/PF for me. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I must admit that just playing QMB seems a little bit of a waste of the sim, I mean, you get no feeling of continuation to an ultimate goal or feeling of accomplishment.

Sturm_Williger
06-19-2005, 05:41 AM
Flying_Nutcase - a serious question about making own Co-ops.

In your tutorial you gave the link for, the section on Co-ops mentions setting a password. I've never known how to use this "feature" because ... the mission host can set the password - but how/where in your login ( as a joining player ) do you put the password ? Also you show how to enter the hosts IP address ... without the ":21000" at the end - isn't this necessary ?

Ie. Say as host with an IP of 99.88.77.66 I create a mission with no password.

As far as I know, anyone joining would have to enter "99.88.77.66:21000" in the Server Address window.

Now if the host added a password - say "clueless" as in my case - where and with what syntax is the password typed by the joining player ?

Thanks for any help, this question has baffled me since the beginning of IL2.

Tully__
06-19-2005, 06:27 AM
Originally posted by AerialTarget:
That's like buying Thief and saying, "I only play Bafford's Manor."

LOL http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

Tully__
06-19-2005, 06:33 AM
Originally posted by Sturm_Williger:
Flying_Nutcase - a serious question about making own Co-ops.

In your tutorial you gave the link for, the section on Co-ops mentions setting a password. I've never known how to use this "feature" because ... the mission host can set the password - but how/where in your login ( as a joining player ) do you put the password ? Also you show how to enter the hosts IP address ... without the ":21000" at the end - isn't this necessary ?

Ie. Say as host with an IP of 99.88.77.66 I create a mission with no password.

As far as I know, anyone joining would have to enter "99.88.77.66:21000" in the Server Address window.

Now if the host added a password - say "clueless" as in my case - where and with what syntax is the password typed by the joining player ?

Thanks for any help, this question has baffled me since the beginning of IL2.

If the server is passworded, the players will see a box to enter the password when they connect and instructions to enter it. Easy to follow.

:21000 specifies the server port. 21000 is default and need not be specified. Only when the host has specified a different port in his conf.ini (or ded server equivalent) is it absolutely necessary for clients to enter the port number. Normally just the IP is sufficient.

sledgehammer2
06-19-2005, 09:24 AM
Papa, you have to get UberDemons UQMG - it is a must have!! I don't use FMB either but I love the UQMG for short quick stuff with tons of options. I also fly the stock campagns and BoE, but for you I highly recommend UQMG.