PDA

View Full Version : HELP! 1024Mb RAM + W2K = IL2 issues!



XyZspineZyX
03-17-2003, 02:44 PM
Hi all

In prevision of the FB 'RAM eater' release in Europe, I put another stick of 512 Mb DDRAM (1024 Mb now) and now i have problems with IL2
As you can read at the end of the post, my mobo is a Soltek SL75DRV KT266 DDR, with the memory sticks plugged in this way:

slot1 --> 256 Mb 266MHz
slot2 --> 256 Mb 266MHz
slot3 --> 512 Mb 333MHz --> the shop guy insists that there are no problems with mixing these ram types

Running w2k, the first thing i saw was a problem with the windows explorer or My PC icon, or whatever shortcut i have in the desktop,
after a few seconds of clicking it i get an 'aplication is not respondig' message in the tasks administrator and had to
kill them. This will last an indetermined amount of time, maybe 1 minute, maybe 5 minutes, and then these shortcuts and
windows explorer work again... what the hell is happening here?

Then the problems with il2... the program CTD very often, or refuse to load, or, when it runs, i get a very strange graphics
problem: the propellors are transparent except the end of the blades, which are black solid rectangles; sometimes the skins
are weird too, or i get no reticles...

The SO is running with the latest patches from MS, but the bios of the mobo is the original, i never did a bios upgrade.


So i made some tests, all running w2k:

1) i get off the new 512 stick and the situation was normal again. No more weird problems with windows explorer or shortcuts,
and no more CTD or graphics issues in IL2.

2) i put the 512 sitck in slot1 and leave the slot3 empty --> 768 Mb: No problems too.

3) i put the 256 stick that remains in my desk in the slot3 --> 1024 Mb again: No problems with windows explorer or shortcuts, BUT,
the graphics issues in IL2 were back again.

Tonight i will test with the 512 stick in the slot2 and see what happens.

Things i thought i can do:

1) flash the mobo bios...gulp!
2) return the 512 stick and exange it for an 256 Mb stick, if the guy of the shop accept this (i supose 768 will be enough)
3) exange the 512/333 stick for 512/266 stick and try.
...

Someone can help here? what can i do?


PC specs:

W2K Pro SP3 / W98SE
Soltek SL75DRV KT266 DDR mobo (VIA 4in1 Hyperion - 4.45v)
AMD XP1600+ processor
1024Mb PC2100 RAM
Winfast GF2 64Mb Titanium vidcard (detonator 40.71)
Seagate 40Gb 7200rpm HD
LG 52x CDROM
LG 16x32 CDburner
Hercules Gamesurround Fortissimo III 7.1 (v4101)
Cambridge SoundWorks FPS1000 + Panasonic HiFi (rear left and right) ---> 6 Speakers + 1 subwoofer
Relisys 19" monitor
56Kb internal modem


THx to all for your time and expert advice

PS: this same post is posted in simhq forum.

XyZspineZyX
03-17-2003, 02:44 PM
Hi all

In prevision of the FB 'RAM eater' release in Europe, I put another stick of 512 Mb DDRAM (1024 Mb now) and now i have problems with IL2
As you can read at the end of the post, my mobo is a Soltek SL75DRV KT266 DDR, with the memory sticks plugged in this way:

slot1 --> 256 Mb 266MHz
slot2 --> 256 Mb 266MHz
slot3 --> 512 Mb 333MHz --> the shop guy insists that there are no problems with mixing these ram types

Running w2k, the first thing i saw was a problem with the windows explorer or My PC icon, or whatever shortcut i have in the desktop,
after a few seconds of clicking it i get an 'aplication is not respondig' message in the tasks administrator and had to
kill them. This will last an indetermined amount of time, maybe 1 minute, maybe 5 minutes, and then these shortcuts and
windows explorer work again... what the hell is happening here?

Then the problems with il2... the program CTD very often, or refuse to load, or, when it runs, i get a very strange graphics
problem: the propellors are transparent except the end of the blades, which are black solid rectangles; sometimes the skins
are weird too, or i get no reticles...

The SO is running with the latest patches from MS, but the bios of the mobo is the original, i never did a bios upgrade.


So i made some tests, all running w2k:

1) i get off the new 512 stick and the situation was normal again. No more weird problems with windows explorer or shortcuts,
and no more CTD or graphics issues in IL2.

2) i put the 512 sitck in slot1 and leave the slot3 empty --> 768 Mb: No problems too.

3) i put the 256 stick that remains in my desk in the slot3 --> 1024 Mb again: No problems with windows explorer or shortcuts, BUT,
the graphics issues in IL2 were back again.

Tonight i will test with the 512 stick in the slot2 and see what happens.

Things i thought i can do:

1) flash the mobo bios...gulp!
2) return the 512 stick and exange it for an 256 Mb stick, if the guy of the shop accept this (i supose 768 will be enough)
3) exange the 512/333 stick for 512/266 stick and try.
...

Someone can help here? what can i do?


PC specs:

W2K Pro SP3 / W98SE
Soltek SL75DRV KT266 DDR mobo (VIA 4in1 Hyperion - 4.45v)
AMD XP1600+ processor
1024Mb PC2100 RAM
Winfast GF2 64Mb Titanium vidcard (detonator 40.71)
Seagate 40Gb 7200rpm HD
LG 52x CDROM
LG 16x32 CDburner
Hercules Gamesurround Fortissimo III 7.1 (v4101)
Cambridge SoundWorks FPS1000 + Panasonic HiFi (rear left and right) ---> 6 Speakers + 1 subwoofer
Relisys 19" monitor
56Kb internal modem


THx to all for your time and expert advice

PS: this same post is posted in simhq forum.

XyZspineZyX
03-17-2003, 03:35 PM
Sell the 2 x 256's to a friend cheap and buy another 512MB 333. Win 2k shouldn't have a problem with your current RAM config although I've heard of some issues with different speed RAM in consecutive slots.

2 solid sticks of 512(333) should be better.

XyZspineZyX
03-18-2003, 02:44 AM
I have a sort of similar system, and run a 512 and 2 x 128 PC 133 sticks with no troubles.

Asus A7V133 mobo
AMD Athlon XP 1600 1.4 gig
Win 2K service pak 3
creative SB 5.1
VooDoo 5 5500 64 meg video

DayGlow
03-18-2003, 03:27 AM
You should see if you mother board has problems with all 3 memory slots filled. I have a KT333 chipset and with 1024 I have to put the memory into slot 1 and 3. Slot 2 causes all sorts of problems. I'd check up on some boards to find out if that's the problem.

www.amdmb.com (http://www.amdmb.com)
www.viaarena.com (http://www.viaarena.com)

are to good sites that will help you with your board.

COLINMAN

"It takes a big man to admit he is wrong, I'm not a big man." Chevy Chase, Fletch Lives

"A fighter pilot is always on the offensive. If there is a MiG on his six, the MiG is in a very good defensive position, while the fighter pilot is in a very poor offensive position"

&lt;script>var YourPicName='http://members.shaw.ca/cinman/avitar-small.jpg'</script>

&lt;script>var a=document.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

XyZspineZyX
03-18-2003, 08:18 AM
Dayglow what mobo you have ?
i have a Abit KX7 333 ( KT333 chipset ) and have 2x512 in dimm 1+2 everything works ok except i can not increase the ram timings at all or i get some wierd blue screen message while booting,(your bios is not fully ACPI compatable etc etc bla blah).
at default is ok ( i can push cas 2 out of it though but thats it )
btw its kingston PC2700 DDR at 166x12

<p align="center">http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/images/419x100phantomfighters01.gif (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/default.asp)

http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/)

http://phantomfighters.sqhq.net (http://phantomfighters.sqhq.net/)</p>

DayGlow
03-18-2003, 08:27 AM
I've got a Gigabyte GA7-VRXP. Decend enough board, but they decided not to support the 1/5 pci divider to force people to buy the KT400 chipset /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif That means my fsb is at 144 and that's as high as it will go and still be stable. Also I use kingston 2700DDR, but the damn sticks refuse to work at 333 speed when both are in the board. No real lose because since I can't go to a 166fsb, running the ram out of sync with the cpu loses any gains the extra speed gives. So right now the ram is running at 144x2, so 288. Well below spec, but hey it works. I'm thinking of upgrading to a Nforce2 board, but still things run fast enough, so why spend the money right now.

COLINMAN

"It takes a big man to admit he is wrong, I'm not a big man." Chevy Chase, Fletch Lives

"A fighter pilot is always on the offensive. If there is a MiG on his six, the MiG is in a very good defensive position, while the fighter pilot is in a very poor offensive position"

&lt;script>var YourPicName='http://members.shaw.ca/cinman/avitar-small.jpg'</script>

&lt;script>var a=document.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

XyZspineZyX
03-18-2003, 08:43 AM
Just to rain on youre parade.
I did see a warning somwhere mixing 266 and 333 memory.
I also have 2X256 and 1X512 on my MOBO.
But i have 512 in slot 1 and 256 in slot 2 and 3.
Have you checked if there are eny bios uppdates at the MOBO manufacurer?

-"The only way to be sure, Is to load the full mag when playing russian roulette"-

-Unknown corpse-

XyZspineZyX
03-18-2003, 09:07 AM
As i love hearing my own voice. Hm... Or seeing my own writing /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif I will elongate my anwser.

The most common problem in my experience, and i have been building my own and my friends systems for a coupple of years now, is that its rearly a biosupgrade will help you.
Some manufatures of MOBO just wont cooperate with some makes of memory. Today in fact i will go down to my lokal computer peddler and try to swap 512 meg of Samsung Original 266 DDR as it just wont work in my sons computer.
I tried bios upgrade. swapping drivers and soundboard and exchaging the placing of the memory but in the end nothing will work. Exept to put some of my memory in his computer.
Mine is not eny special brand. But problems like this is someting i accepted occurs and will occur building systems.
As i am a wicked man i'd say that youre dealer sold you what he had on the shelf and needed to get rid off. And letting you be the crash test dummy. Apeal to youre dealers goodwill and ask to swap the stick for some different make.
Preferably 266Mhz and not 333 in youre case.

Good Luck Dude!

-"The only way to be sure, Is to load the full mag when playing russian roulette"-

-Unknown corpse-

DayGlow
03-18-2003, 09:23 AM
I doubt I've been swindled. It's a reptable local shop and the memory is Kingston name brand in a sealed package, not an unmarked stick in a antistatic bag /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif Just some bunk ram.

COLINMAN

"It takes a big man to admit he is wrong, I'm not a big man." Chevy Chase, Fletch Lives

"A fighter pilot is always on the offensive. If there is a MiG on his six, the MiG is in a very good defensive position, while the fighter pilot is in a very poor offensive position"

&lt;script>var YourPicName='http://members.shaw.ca/cinman/avitar-small.jpg'</script>

&lt;script>var a=document.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

XyZspineZyX
03-18-2003, 10:57 AM
S! DayGlow

I have had more hair turn gray and get pulled out by mixing memory.

I prety much anymore buy Crucial or Corsair memory. I never mix them by brand or size anymore. Regardless of what the dealer or manufactures say. Here in the states Crucial is free shipping not sure for you. Corsair is more expensive. I only use it when I have someone wanting absolute top end stuff. I personnaly think its all in their head because I've benchmarked both and have seen neglagible results.

I have had trouble with kinston 512 before My inaws machine whould not run it even though mobo said it was able too it was pc133 stuff ened up trading it back to dealer for 2 sticks of 256 anf their machine ran fine. They live out of state and had already purchased it antisapating me showing up for Thanksgiving Dinner and getting some free PC maintance for a meal. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Well good luck with it mate. My machine runns FB pretty good with just 2x 256 crucial pc133 I just cant run graphics as High as I did with IL2.

<Center>http://www.geocities.com/mad_squadron/index.html

<Center>http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0RADeAnwUNsF!xmzi74V7fM0zsNZLrdqP6EJfhM3yD3f!sLEO4 CdvQZqaQWugce7lDgv!bcKdQTASFYHmbE1x5F2s6VkEKqZOH67 8VupJ4y0/Toad's.jpg?dc=4675413127089644669
</a>
<Center>

XyZspineZyX
03-18-2003, 06:15 PM
As luck would have it my Abit KX7 comes with a 5:2:1 devider abd runs 166 fsb easily ( although sifoft sandra says the AGP is at 84 )the mobo says its at 66, ive had other ram not this kingston at 185 fsb ok and i think ive had the cpu at 174 ( its unlocked btw ).I have asked my local dealer ( who sold me the kingston) to get me some corsair XMS and he will then let me pay the difference.
btw my kingston is the KVR stuff ( value ram =crap imo )
they do KHX value ram too which has heat spreaders and is set at aggressive timings by default and is only a few dollars more than the other, this ram would be ok .

<p align="center">http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/images/419x100phantomfighters01.gif (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/default.asp)

http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/)

http://phantomfighters.sqhq.net (http://phantomfighters.sqhq.net/)</p>

XyZspineZyX
03-21-2003, 04:39 PM
Hi!

Well dig into tom's hardware website, i read last week that you CAN'T mix ram stick of diferent speed (266Mhz and 333Mhz) the only effect of doing this is that all your memory stick will work at the lowest speed.

take a look at this

http://www17.tomshardware.com/mainboard/20020507/timing-02.html#buying_memory_always_go_for_speed

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 03:18 PM
BUMP for transference purpose to new server

Good flight to you !