PDA

View Full Version : Is 64mb of video adaquete for FB?



XyZspineZyX
10-26-2003, 01:10 PM
I just upgraded my rig from a 1ghz P3 w/ 512mb sdram to a 2.4-P4 with a 800mhz fsb and a gig of ddr3200 memory. But unfortunately I didnt have enough dough left over for a new GPU. To make a long story short that leaves me still running my old workhorse 8500 radeon 64mb. Its been a great card and runs FB pretty smoothly but how much am I missing out on by not upgrading? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.(Trying to put together a Xmas list here)

XyZspineZyX
10-26-2003, 01:10 PM
I just upgraded my rig from a 1ghz P3 w/ 512mb sdram to a 2.4-P4 with a 800mhz fsb and a gig of ddr3200 memory. But unfortunately I didnt have enough dough left over for a new GPU. To make a long story short that leaves me still running my old workhorse 8500 radeon 64mb. Its been a great card and runs FB pretty smoothly but how much am I missing out on by not upgrading? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.(Trying to put together a Xmas list here)

XyZspineZyX
10-26-2003, 01:18 PM
I have a 64mb GEforce FX Go5600 in my laptop which i play FB on, in which it has no problems with. I know this is a new card but hopefully it will give you an idea of what performace to expect- slightly below what i can get

XyZspineZyX
10-26-2003, 01:19 PM
no no no...the requirments call for 128

http://home.comcast.net/~ick_352nd/

http://home.comcast.net/~ick_352nd/icarus-sig.jpg


Message Edited on 10/26/0312:19PM by Ick_352nd

XyZspineZyX
10-26-2003, 05:41 PM
when i first starting playing the original IL-2 i played it on a P3 550 with a GF 64mb card and it ran kinda laggish, so i ended up turning down the settings a bit and it seemed to run a little better, not much though. i have since gotten a faster machine. you'd be better off with a 128mb video card. you can get them pretty reasonable now days at www.pricewatch.com (http://www.pricewatch.com)




http://www.endlager.net/fis/pix/banners/fis_banner_01.jpg



http://www.dugg.ca/

XyZspineZyX
10-26-2003, 07:43 PM
A GeForce 3 64mb can run FB without a problem in OpenGL, everything turned up except "perfect" terrain with Quin. AA. And this is on a 1.7 Ghz Willamette P4.

You dont need a beefy 3d card to run FB, not sure how the 8500 stacks up against a GeForce3 but it should be pretty close.

Your Post Could Not Be Completed Because:

Board is busy currently unable to post.

Please make any needed corrections and try again.

Fish itchy

Your Post Could Not Be Completed Because:

Board is busy currently unable to post.

Please make any needed corrections and try again.

Fish itchy

XyZspineZyX
10-26-2003, 07:45 PM
Oh, i missed the part about a Xmas list. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Tell your loved ones to get you a GeForce FX 5700 Ultra or a 9700 Pro, a bit more expensive but worth it.

Your Post Could Not Be Completed Because:

Board is busy currently unable to post.

Please make any needed corrections and try again.

Fish itchy

XyZspineZyX
10-26-2003, 07:52 PM
ummm....
i play with a geforce2mx (integrated) 32mb shared ddr ram on highest (not excellent) quality in 1024x768x16...
i have some stutters sometimes but nothing too serious.
i would be happy to have a real graphicscard though.

XyZspineZyX
10-26-2003, 09:10 PM
Its fine, I'm on a 2200+, 1Gb ram, GF4 4200 64Mb, Quincunx AA, 2x AF, 1024x and run everything at the best setting with the exception of 'perfect' terrain- 20-60fps.





<HR>
<center>http://www.misterwright.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/brockyaksig.jpg
<FONT SIZE="1" COLOR="#CCCCCC">Me on my hols in Russia</FONT></center>

XyZspineZyX
10-26-2003, 10:20 PM
I only have a PCI slot so i use a Radeon 7500 64 mb card and it runs fine on FB. I cant turn on Perfect settings but it looks good enough to make me happy. The only problem is that it doesnt handle the cities too well when you look at them.

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 12:08 AM
I' running pretty much what US_8th_Dosiere is, 1.7 Ghz Willamette P4 and an ASUS V8200 GeForce3 w/64mb, OpenGL, and everything is set at "Perfect" except terrain, 2X AA. I'm running at 1280X960X32 and rarely does it stutter. (Of course at these settings I tend to stay away from big cities. When those things come up I'll go down to "High" settings @ 1024X768X32).

And everything looks fine.

<center>Beebop-ProudBirds-VFW<center>http://www.uploadit.org/files/230903-Beebop%20Sig.jpg

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 05:49 AM
I have no problem with 64mb of video memory. Yet I have learned a high end 64mb card beats the pants off a low end 128mb card.
Such as my GeForce 4 ti beats the pants off my friends GeForce 4 MX 440 128mb.

Every take-off is optional, but every landing is mandatory!

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2003, 07:08 AM
128MB or 64MB will not make the game faster really. All the ram does on a video card (for the most part) is hold textures.

Like some have said, less ram on your VC will mean more stutters when the texture swapping takes place, of course in areas where more texture memory is required (such as a large city or when many planes are in the air).

See you in the fence.....

Asus P4B533 i845E
P4 2.4
Asus GF4 Ti 4200 128MB (45.23)
1 GIG DDR RAM (PC 2100)
SB Audigy
MSFF2
XP Home

XyZspineZyX
10-28-2003, 05:11 AM
If you have the right card which is a decent one, it runs fine, That 8500 actually does pretty good considering it's an older card.
I was subjected to 3 weeks of using a spare Nvidia MX 420 after I sold my TI 4600 the same day my 9700 pro crapped out on me; (talk about crazy luck). The 9700 is back in style again and anxious to see how she runs.
I found out through trial and error to make the best of what you have is to minimize the "eye candy" to fair settings and the other intangibles which you don't need. However, Visability and Objects should not be sacraficed. and make sure you don't "jack the settings up on your card" to make due with the difference. A little ziggy zags, and not perfect views will make it work for ya and the fps will not take a drastic plunge should you hit the lower altitudes. If you have the ATI 8500 64mb card it's still a good all-arounder and can be used for a lot of different games.

XyZspineZyX
10-28-2003, 10:51 AM
What about 256?