PDA

View Full Version : Radeon 9200,performance on IL2??



XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 01:51 PM
ok for a budget pc I am assembling I'm gonna buy a 9200,Is this anny good with IL2? it has 512 DDR 333 RAM
AMD 2500+ Nforce 2chipset and for nowa ati 9200.So performance? how will it be? frames /second?
Pls help me


<img src="http://www.planeshift.it/download/ps_banner1s.gif"<

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 01:51 PM
ok for a budget pc I am assembling I'm gonna buy a 9200,Is this anny good with IL2? it has 512 DDR 333 RAM
AMD 2500+ Nforce 2chipset and for nowa ati 9200.So performance? how will it be? frames /second?
Pls help me


<img src="http://www.planeshift.it/download/ps_banner1s.gif"<

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 02:28 PM
Should be very good performance.

9200 is the same as a radeon 8500 which is about the same as a geforce 3.

U will get all the pixel shaded water and effects from the 9200 and a good framerate.

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 05:10 PM
I recommend a better card. R9500Pro or R9800SE or Pro. R9200 is not very good anymore.

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 07:11 PM
I've got a Hercules (ATI) 9000 128mb card - happy for now with it, {though would take a higher spec card if offered for free!]...your performance should be better than mine.
As long as my frame rates are equivalent to cine-film (about 25 fps -I'm willing to be corrected on that) or higher, that's fine by me. 896mb RAM in the motherboard is a big help, I must confess. Running everything on 'high'/'excellent' @ settings @ 1024 res, can get 'perfect' with latest Cat drivers - but it hammers the frame-rate down into the low teens before big cities and large numbers of aircraft are taken into account. Nice for screenshots.



<center>http://www.uploadit.org/files/110903-Newsig.jpg.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 12:17 AM
Obviously there are better cards, fulcrum, the 9200 is a budget card....

But he was asking about the 9200. As the FB engine is the IL2 engine with a few added effects, your 9200 should perform very well with it. You wont be able to run perfect settings very well, but then again perfect settings even tests the big radeon 9800.

If u have the option and can stretch to a 9500 or 9600 it will obviously be quite a bit faster and u may be able to run perfect settings at a lowish framerate, but your 9200 will do just fine at excellent settings. There really isnt that much difference to look at between perfect and excellent anyway. I play at excellent with our GF 4 Ti4600 as perfect taxes it too much. (Admittedly I havent patched FB at all tho )

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 03:11 AM
The 9200 is OK but for another $50 or so you can get a 9600 which I would suggest.

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 02:02 PM
razer3 wrote:
- ok for a budget pc I am assembling I'm gonna buy a
- 9200,Is this anny good with IL2? it has 512 DDR 333
- RAM
- AMD 2500+ Nforce 2chipset and for nowa ati 9200.So
- performance? how will it be? frames /second?
- Pls help me
-
-
-
- <img
- src="http://www.planeshift.it/download/ps_banner1s
- .gif"<

I have a AthlonXP 2600, 512 mb ddrram, WinXP pro, Creative Player live 5.1 sound card, ATI 9000 120mb non pro, and the game runs very well in all maps with excellent settings.
Hope this help.


C6

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 08:09 PM
THead wrote:
-
- razer3 wrote:
-- ok for a budget pc I am assembling I'm gonna buy a
-- 9200,Is this anny good with IL2? it has 512 DDR 333
-- RAM
-- AMD 2500+ Nforce 2chipset and for nowa ati 9200.So
-- performance? how will it be? frames /second?
-- Pls help me
--
--
--
-- - I have a AthlonXP 2600, 512 mb ddrram, WinXP pro,
- Creative Player live 5.1 sound card, ATI 9000 120mb
- non pro, and the game runs very well in all maps
- with excellent settings.
- Hope this help.
-
-
- C6
-
-
Actually it does,because I'll be running on XP pro also(hehe,came with my mothers computer from work,...)and also 512 RAM.And since I have Nforce i'll get good sound to so,..
PARTYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

<img src="http://www.planeshift.it/download/ps_banner1s.gif"<