PDA

View Full Version : Hotas setting trouble with X-52



Mercwolf2
04-16-2007, 07:37 AM
Hi

Do you have the airelon trim set up to anything? I have had a minor problem changing my set up in the control section on the main page. It won't allow me to change my HOTAS configurations. It won't change the setting I have for airelon trim to flaps. HELP!!!!!!

Yellow_Sub
04-16-2007, 10:25 AM
I have the aileron trim on Rotary 2 (the big one). I can assign it to flaps without problems. Go to the HOTAS section and select flaps, rotate the rotary that should change it. At least that's how it works on my computer. However I am not sure if it is a good idea to put the flaps on the rotary. Afaik, many have them on the precision slider. I have them on the up and down position on the throttle coolie hat.

Mercwolf2
04-16-2007, 10:51 AM
Hi

It will not let me change any Hotas settings. That is the problem

Yellow_Sub
04-17-2007, 03:47 AM
Is the Joystick connected and recognized by the the Saitek software?

Do you have changed the settings.ini to write proteced? It is in your pilot folder (Il2\Users\Pilot\).

Mercwolf2
04-17-2007, 07:18 AM
Hi

The saitek stick is recognized and no the settings.ini is not write protected. It will let me change any other joystick setting just not the HOTAS

VMF-214_HaVoK
04-17-2007, 01:06 PM
I have elevator trim on the slider. Aileron trim on small thumb dial. Rudder trim on large dial.

At the bottom under hotas settings is where you do this and the game recognizes all the buttons and dials and slider. No need for profile.

Mercwolf2
04-17-2007, 02:00 PM
Hi

I know where to do this but it won't let me change any of my settings in just the hotas section. That is the problem

horseback
04-17-2007, 02:17 PM
Sounds like you might have a default Saitek Profile (i.e., a profile that comes on automatically when you start your computer) that doesn't include the sliders or rotaries you want to use.

Do the rotaries show up under your Windows Game Controllers when you click on Properties?

cheers

horseback

Mercwolf2
04-17-2007, 02:42 PM
Hi

I set up what I thought I wanted to use and changed my mind now it won't let me change the settings.

horseback
04-17-2007, 03:22 PM
In the game or in your Saitek profile?

When you go into the game and select 'Inputs', do you see the joystick inputs moving about for Pitch, Roll, and Yaw?

We're not in the room with you, and we don't know exactly what you did or did not do, either installing your stick or the game. I have an X52 as a backup stick, but I haven't fiddled with it much. I installed it on my non-playing (home business) computer, so I couldn't tell you exactly how things work, but I and most of the regulars on the forum have been playing Il-2 for a while, and we can probably help you.

Take your time, and try not to make vague statements, and that will help us to help you.

cheers

horseback

Mercwolf2
04-17-2007, 08:47 PM
Hi

I checked my game controller in the control panel and all are recognized and a moving. I set up my hotas using controls in the game and have checked it with IL2 joycontrol and all are working. I want to set up my airelon trim with one of the rotaries on the thrust control in the control section on the IL2 main page but it will not let me change any of the hotas settings from what I originally set it up with. I am able to change any other setting I am just not able to change any of the hotas.

Mercwolf2
04-17-2007, 09:02 PM
Hi

In inputs I have motion in pitch and roll but no movement in yaw.

Mercwolf2
04-17-2007, 09:21 PM
I think I fixed my problem. Thanks everybody for offering suggestions.

FoolTrottel
04-17-2007, 10:53 PM
I think I fixed my problem.
Care to share how?

Other may run into the same problem, and learn from your solution!

Mercwolf2
04-17-2007, 11:11 PM
It appears that the problem isn't fixed. i reset my settings to default and went to map my HOTAS and it does not let me now apply my precision slider or my two rotary adjusters on the throttle in the control menu. This is getting really frustrating. It appears that none of the Hotas are recognizable with the throttle controls except the throttle.

Waldo.Pepper
04-18-2007, 12:34 AM
My precision slider is set for flaps in the hotas section... so it is possible.

Please answer the following in detail..

1. Explain what you currently have assigned in the hotas section.

2. Explain what you want.

3. Explain how (exactly the steps that you are taking) to assign something. (include all actions clicks etc.)

The Devil is always in the details. So be detailed if you want this fixed with little further fuss.

Yellow_Sub
04-18-2007, 12:43 AM
This is really a strange problem..

Read this guide, maybe there is something in there to help you.
http://www.mission4today.com/index.php?name=Knowledge_Base&op=show&kid=261

Which functions do you want to have on your thrust control?
Rotary 1 (small one)
Rotary 2 (big one)
Slider

I can set it up on my PC and then post the the text lines and you add it manually to the settings.ini that might work.

Another wild guess. Have you created a pilot (started a career)? I am not sure if you can change the settings without an active pilot.

Mercwolf2
04-18-2007, 08:14 AM
Current settings

Power u slider axis
airelon x-axis
Elevator Y-axis
Rudder z-axis Rotation
I have a pilot loaded (shown in the main menu)

From the main menu
I click on controller
I scroll down to the Hotas section
click on Elevator trim
the box to select a setting shows and I move the Thumb rotary (rotary 1) and it will not take the setting. That is the issue it dows not allow me to select a setting.
If I go to rudder and try to select precision slider it won't allow me to select that either.

When I go to control panel in windows and select game controller it shows that the rotary control is working as well as the precision slider

Yellow_Sub
04-18-2007, 09:39 AM
If you plug your joystick in, does the saitek software appear in the taskbar?

If not plug it into the same USB port where you have installed it in the first place.

Mercwolf2
04-18-2007, 10:09 AM
I plugged it in and yes it does appear

FoolTrottel
04-18-2007, 12:05 PM
Post a part of your conf.ini file, the contents of the section [rts_joystick], that contains lines like 1z=0 100 100 100 etc.

Me thinks the problem's in there...

Mercwolf2
04-18-2007, 06:35 PM
[rts_joystick]
X=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Y=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Z=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100
RZ=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
FF=0
U=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
V=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
1X=10 0 3 7 15 25 35 50 66 84 100 40
1Y=6 0 5 10 17 25 33 43 54 90 100 30
1Z=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RX=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1RY=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1RZ=10 0 8 19 29 39 51 62 75 86 100 10
1U=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1V=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0

FoolTrottel
04-18-2007, 11:46 PM
1RX=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01
RY=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01
RZ=10 0 8 19 29 39 51 62 75 86 100 10
1U=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1V=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0

There it is, the cause of yer problems!

Them bolded zeroes!

Change them into 100, and it'll work.

Maybe later you need to adjust them a bit, in case a slider or axis appears to be too sensitive.

Have you been using IL2 JoyControl by Oleg_Bs?

If so, tell me...
(Looks like there's a bit of a bug in that tool http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif I've seen this problem before, but still not sure how it's caused.)

Mercwolf2
04-19-2007, 07:12 AM
Hi

Yes I have been using IL2 JoyControl. Obviously I will be deleting it until it is fixed. Can you recommend another program instead that I might be able to use.

Thanks

FoolTrottel
04-19-2007, 12:25 PM
Can you recommend another program instead that I might be able to use.
IL2-Sticks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif
(though it does not show the control positions, it basically does what IL2Joycontrol does: editing sensitivity settings the easy way... )

Mercwolf2
04-19-2007, 01:43 PM
Thank you everybody for all your help.