PDA

View Full Version : Any one know how to configure two joy sticks



XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 02:00 AM
I want to use the buttons and the throttle on one and the x,y,z axis on the other.

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 02:00 AM
I want to use the buttons and the throttle on one and the x,y,z axis on the other.

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 04:49 AM
Go into controllers and for the appropriate axis or buttons just select the ones you want.

For example, I set up my racing pedals as rudder simply by going to the rudder and pressing the pedals but for the rest my joystick was used.



<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>

Tully__
06-21-2003, 11:18 AM
Joystick axes are assigned right at the bottom of the cotrol assignments screen, in the section under the heading "HOTAS".

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>


Salut
Tully

&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];};var YourPicName='http://members.chello.se/ven/ham-pin.gif'; var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>&lt;script>d="doc";doc=window[d+"ument"];var a=doc.all.tags("table");a[a.length-2].bgColor = "#004B28";a[a.length-3].bgColor = "#000000";a[a.length-4].bgColor = "#42524E";if(a[a.length-5].innerHTML.indexOf("User Options")!=-1){a[a.length-5].bgColor = "#42524E";a[a.length-8].bgColor = "#000000";}else{a[a.length-7].bgColor = "#000000";}</script>

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 11:46 AM
You can assign the controls easy enough; just do it as normal. Your second joystick will will have something like 'ID2' after the button or axis designation.

BUT, in the 'hardware>input>input options set-up' screen you will probably only be able to set the the PROFILE for the 'primary joystick' (Windows recognises one joystick as the primary and you can't change it's decision; not by changing ports, reinstalling software, plugging and unplugging in a certain order, changing system settings, or anything else... believe me, I've tried).

So you have to configure the secondary joystick's profile manually by editing FB/conf.ini in wordpad.

open it up and scroll down and you will see:

1X=36 2 7 13 21 29 38 50 61 82 100 10
1Y=14 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1Z=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RZ=2 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1U=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1V=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
that is your primary joystick's profile

Below it is another profile with different prefixes:
1x1=
1Y1=
1Z1=
1RZ1=
and so on. That is for your secondary joystick.

If you don't want to just type the numbers in using wordpad, you can unplug your primary, set-up your secondary in the FB profile screen, open conf.ini, copy+paste the first profile (1X, 1Y, etc), edit the prefixes (to 1X1, 1Y1, etc), save conf.ini, plug in your primary and set it up as normal.

Clear as mud? Good.

<CENTER>http://www.666th.com/uploads/forumsigs/5-il2logo.gif</CENTER>

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 08:11 PM
excellent and it worked. crap. X-Plane http://www.x-plane.com let me just plug in two joy sticks and start setting up the buttons, x,y,z, etc REAL easy. but then again X-Plane is the best sim on the market.