PDA

View Full Version : Will it work??



GoldenEagle8
10-03-2006, 01:43 PM
Ok, I want to put SHIII on my laptop now, but I'm discouraged to because of the problems SF gave me, If I install it on my laptop, what are the chances that it will have the same SF issues??

GoldenEagle8
10-03-2006, 01:43 PM
Ok, I want to put SHIII on my laptop now, but I'm discouraged to because of the problems SF gave me, If I install it on my laptop, what are the chances that it will have the same SF issues??

hward1983
10-03-2006, 02:44 PM
I ran SHIII on my laptop for awhile, but it kept locking up at certain points in patrols. I noticed it only happened when I was at 512 time compression too. Any other time the game ran fine, but once time compression was applied the laptop had trouble running it. I have a Toshiba with Intel Pentium M 750 (1.86GHZ) with 1.5GB RAM. Also Graphics were comparable to my old desktop with an X1600 Radeon 256mb video card.

Hope this helps.

Good Hunting!!!

hueywolf123
10-03-2006, 03:16 PM
No, my laptop has a designated 128mb graphics card + 1gig ram. It plays this with GW no dramas. There are a few glitches here and there, but not very often, and not enough to interrupt. BTW, it almost freezes on nav map when something big is about to happen, so I get plenty of warning about convoys

GoldenEagle8
10-04-2006, 06:42 AM
its not the graphics I'm worried about, It's the starforce, will I have to go through all the **** again if I put SHIII on my laptop??