PDA

View Full Version : IL2 Hangs When Trying to Open Setup.exe



BamaStangGuy
01-13-2007, 11:34 PM
Hi everyone,

Hoping you all can help me get IL2 installed. Would really love to play it but I am having issues getting it to run.

The problem:
I insert my disc into my DVD Burner to start the setup. I have autoplay off so I go to my DVD drive and double click setup.exe to start the installation. However, nothing happens. I open up task manager and setupUBI.exe is using 50% of my processes (Dual core processor).

Here is my system specs:

Windows Vista Build 6000
AMD Anthlon 64 x2 3800+
2GB G.Skill DDR800
(2) 250GB WD Caviar SE16 Raid 0
Sony DW-G120 DVD Burner with MYS6 Firmware (Latest I can find)

What do I need to do to get this to install?

FritzGryphon
01-13-2007, 11:41 PM
Try a.exe.

BamaStangGuy
01-13-2007, 11:44 PM
Hi,

I don't seem to have an a.exe. I got the game in the Pacific Fighters/Lock On/IL2 package and it does not appear to be a DVD disc, but a regular CD-rom.

FritzGryphon
01-13-2007, 11:45 PM
Oh, sorry. Thought it was 1946.

Does PF or LOMAC install?

BamaStangGuy
01-13-2007, 11:49 PM
No it is not 1946. What else can I do to try to get it to install?

FritzGryphon
01-13-2007, 11:52 PM
No idea. Other than looking for more exes to try.

That and look in the community help forum for similar issues.

Waldo.Pepper
01-14-2007, 12:11 AM
Try to copy the cd to your hard drive and install it from there.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v516/WaldoPepper/sig/p61rev.jpg

BamaStangGuy
01-14-2007, 12:25 AM
Sadly the same issue. SetupUBI uses 50% of resources and nothing happens http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

CD_kp84yb
01-14-2007, 03:10 AM
hi
Does the game run at all?

Try the next thing, remove the game (or whatever you have installed) then turn autoplay on. When you insert the disk a box will open will the following tabs: play, install setup exit.

Click install. this will install the game, after its installed it will lead you to set up to configure the game.

cheers

FoolTrottel
01-14-2007, 04:40 AM
Is there a (sub)folder called IL2 on the DVD?
If it's contents look like this:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v668/fooltrottel/SturmoFolder.jpg
you might want to try and just copy the complete folder to a folder on harddisk, then run IL2Setup.exe, to configure the game.

(This works for the original IL2 CD, dunno if its the same for the DVD...)

Good Luck!<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v668/fooltrottel/FtMoon.jpg
(Multicontrollered pIL2ots in need of tuning sensitivity settings:IL2-Sticks (http://www.mission4today.com/index.php?name=Downloads&file=details&id=332)
might come in handy, IL2 Joy Control (By Oleg_BS) (http://www.mission4today.com/index.php?name=Downloads&file=details&id=1021) can even be more usefull!)

PF_Coastie
01-14-2007, 07:06 AM
This game is not designed to run on Vista. I am not sure if it will or not. I have seen other complaints from people using vista. There may be a way, but I am not sure.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

PF_Coastie
Coasties PF Perfect settings ZIP file for quick reference(Updated JAN06) (http://phantomfighters.nrgservers.net/PF%20Setup.zip)
Coasties FB+AEP+PF and ATI Catalyst Control Center settings Web page with complete Narrative (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)
http://phantomfighters.nrgservers.net/AIRWARFARE_Signature.jpg (http://www.airwarfare.com/)