PDA

View Full Version : How do I make an online map?



jimDG
01-21-2006, 03:40 PM
what's the software I need? How do I view the already existing online maps? (I presume my computer already has them downloaded somewhere, every time I play online)

jimDG
01-21-2006, 03:40 PM
what's the software I need? How do I view the already existing online maps? (I presume my computer already has them downloaded somewhere, every time I play online)

danjama
01-21-2006, 03:52 PM
full mission builder

jimDG
01-21-2006, 03:57 PM
Can't find a good FAQ/guide for it, and none specificaly for online maps making.
Any recomendations?

T_O_A_D
01-21-2006, 04:07 PM
http://web.archive.org/web/20030404035223/www.il2center...chnika/builder02.htm (http://web.archive.org/web/20030404035223/www.il2center.com/technika/builder02.htm)

http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_fmb101.htm

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/ubb.x?a=frm&s=400102&f=50910533

http://www.airwarfare.com/guides/files/objects/Objects%20List%20401.pdf

http://www.sturmovik.de/oe/index.php

http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_smb_guide.htm

All above info was located on this page.

http://www.airwarfare.com/guides.htm

jimDG
01-21-2006, 04:28 PM
been there. Couldnt figure out/read in any of these links how to "select" an existing (on the map) airbase (Which is the first thing I tried to do after loading a map).
Anyway, thanks, a guess that's all that's available - I'll try again later.

vocatx
01-21-2006, 06:14 PM
If you are talking about actually making a map from scratch, you can't do it. You can, however take any of the numerous maps in the full mission builder, add aircraft, ships, and objects to one, and build a mission. It take time to learn it, and I'm still in the learning stages myself, but it can be fun, especially if you make a co-op and have some friends join you for a little on-line action.

x6BL_Brando
01-22-2006, 03:29 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Couldnt figure out/read in any of these links how to "select" an existing (on the map) airbase (Which is the first thing I tried to do after loading a map). </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


Hi,

You don't actually "select" an airbase by clicking on it....you need to set a plane on it. The method of doing that differs between Dogfight & Co-op maps.

The Objects menu in the full mission-builder is where you'll find what you need.

You could try posting in the Mission builder forum - there's a lot of knowhow & some very useful stickies there.

B