PDA

View Full Version : Changing the Speed Bar?



blankenship
10-30-2004, 10:55 AM
Can you change the speed bar from Klm to MPH?

blankenship
10-30-2004, 10:55 AM
Can you change the speed bar from Klm to MPH?

Viper_42
10-30-2004, 11:09 AM
go into controls, set a key for "toggle speed bar" and it goes from kmph to KIAS to mph. I have it set on E.

you_knows_it
10-30-2004, 11:09 AM
yes you can.
i think it's under the miscellaneous section/toggle speed bar in the controls panel. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

beat me to it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

VF-29_Sandman
10-30-2004, 11:11 AM
map a key to 'toggle speedbar' in controls. after u get in the air or cockpit, hit that key 3x's and u'll be in mph/ft

BuzzU
10-30-2004, 11:13 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by VF-29_Sandman:
map a key to 'toggle speedbar' in controls. after u get in the air or cockpit, hit that key 3x's and u'll be in mph/ft <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Two times.. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

blankenship
10-30-2004, 04:31 PM
Thanks to all!!!

Bearcat99
10-30-2004, 05:18 PM
I thought the default was Alt S.... or maybe thats just my default since IL2.... LOL

mortoma
10-30-2004, 05:28 PM
I don't know why they have KIAS, Knots were not used by any country for aircraft in WWII!!

Spectre_USA
10-30-2004, 05:30 PM
Knots was the standard USN measurement, IIRC...