PDA

View Full Version : Very sad :(



MetalX2010
04-05-2010, 04:04 AM
I just got my copy of AC2 but Im barely getting 10FPS on lowest settings http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif I admit my system isnt powerful
3.2GHz dual-core
1GB RAM
Gefore 6600GT 256MB

but weird thing is though : doesnt matter what settings i use(low, medium or high), it stays the same FPS count O_o

Icarus724
04-05-2010, 04:27 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif I feel your pain Metal.I have lived such years myself http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

dylancis
04-05-2010, 04:42 AM
You need to update your memory and graphic card.

KingDaniel0
04-05-2010, 05:35 AM
________________________________________________


Even some Gamers with Mid/High-end PCs are getting low FPS with AC2. But Yes, you need to upgrade your GPU, and add more 1 GB RAM.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...1051016/m/2021073838 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/4721051016/m/2021073838)


_________________________________________________

MetalX2010
04-06-2010, 04:01 AM
Im out of money right now and looking for a job :S

anyway I found out that a "playable" FPS is 14-15. it sucks that im only 5FPS away from that.

no one can explain why is it that if I set everything to high i still get the same FPS as lowest? and why cant I turn off shadows? im sure if I could turn em off I'd get those extra 5FPS. 640x480 resolution could do the trick also.

there has to be a way to mess around with the game's registry to turn off shadows and set another resolution no? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

adarwinter
04-06-2010, 04:46 AM
when u set the game's graphical settings to low and resolution to lowest, cant u get more than 10FPS??

p.s. - if u buy a GPU like 9800 or something with 512MB memory and add 1GB of ram it should cost u as much as u may think. a GPU is around 150$, maybe 200$ and 1GB is less than 50$ i think.

u might be able to play all the newest games with these settings. not sure about your CPU though. AC2 will run, im pretty sure.

rokodajribe
04-06-2010, 07:36 AM
same **** at me too.
im having 1.9 x2 3600+
4760 gpu
1gb ram


i ran crysis and farcry 2 on HIGH

but ac2 on low with -20 fps

El_Sjietah
04-06-2010, 07:49 AM
Originally posted by rokodajribe:
same **** at me too.
im having 1.9 x2 3600+
4760 gpu
1gb ram


i ran crysis and farcry 2 on HIGH

but ac2 on low with -20 fps
Try turning off VSync. It seems to cap the fps at 20.

I highly doubt you ran Crysis on high with that system though.

sendblink23
04-07-2010, 10:33 AM
Go on ebay and buy an ATI radeon 4650 1gb ddr2 pci-e its super cheap less than $50 and game runs pretty good(almost same as PS3 & Xbox - a bit better details http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif ) at Max Settings

Murcuseo
04-07-2010, 11:23 AM
RAM (http://www.crucial.com/) is also pretty cheap these days and both are really easy to install so no tech fees http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

Mr_Shade
04-07-2010, 12:40 PM
Minimum Ram for Vista is 2GB - and XP = 1.5GB

I would double that though.. just in case..

And as already said, the graphics Card is going to struggle as well..

I have a GTS250 - and get 30+fps at 1600x600 max settings..

It's a demanding game..

MetalX2010
04-07-2010, 05:56 PM
thanks guys but seriously I have only 50$ in my bank account(1000$ spent on driving lessons) xD Im 18, as soon as i get a job I'll upgrade.

and btw i restarted the game (deleted old save) and now for some reason the average FPS is 13 in crowded places xD its playable :P... and in tomb missions i get 30FPS(very fluint) so Im managing xD

jackobite
04-08-2010, 08:02 AM
DRM is the issue as well. A lot of post on here are stating the same issues and with better specs.

Murcuseo
04-08-2010, 08:06 AM
Originally posted by jackobite:
DRM is the issue as well. A lot of post on here are stating the same issues and with better specs.

lol what effect does the DRM have on framerate exactly?

jackobite
04-08-2010, 08:24 AM
robson
having read a lot of your posts when other users are asking for help, i discovered, you are very unhelpful.
Search the other posts you obnoxious person.
The DRM is a pain and as soon as ubi sort this then you can get on your high horse.

by the way
ever hear of lag on other online games??????

ps are u a mole?

Murcuseo
04-08-2010, 08:52 AM
Originally posted by jackobite:
robson
having read a lot of your posts when other users are asking for help, i discovered, you are very unhelpful.
Search the other posts you obnoxious person.
The DRM is a pain and as soon as ubi sort this then you can get on your high horse.

by the way
ever hear of lag on other online games??????

ps are u a mole?

lol you seem a bit paranoid, what if I was a mole... does that mean your opinion of me has lowered.. oh wait, I don't care.

Anyway, yet again someone has hijacked another thread by blaming the DRM for something without actually having any proof that its the cause.

Did you even look at the OP's post or did you just get the red mist down and decide to blame the DRM?

Keep your DRM spam to yourself or post it in the appropriate place.

Funny how I seem condescending and obnoxious to the people that obviously don't know how to use a forum properly... of which there seems to be many on here.

Man I'm getting tired of saying that lol

You didn't answer the question by the way....

Mr_Shade
04-08-2010, 09:36 AM
Do I really need to keep stepping in?


The DRM is not the issue - the system specs are below minimum.. that will be the issue..

Someone else was sure it was the DRM, but found out it was his motherboard which was under powered for his SLI rig.. so that fixed the issue, and he admitted he was wrong, which is very rare in these forums.. Click here for proof - incase you need it.. (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/4721051016/m/2021073838?r=1011087748#1011087748)


Do not hijack threads, there is already an ongoing thread about the DRM, use that one, or keep to the topic.

The only people paid to post on these forums, clearly work for Ubisoft, or are Forum Managers.

If anyone wants to chat further about this, contact me via PM.

Otherwise, back on topic please.

MetalX2010
04-08-2010, 01:01 PM
lol guys consider this thread closed, Im just here to express my sadness for not being able to play the game properly and i dont blame ubisoft, my system is clearly out of date.. but now im managing.

although i guess its a new discussion of why did i get more FPS when i started the game over? what was wrong the first time? nothing has changed in my system.