PDA

View Full Version : cannot host?



optimus_213
04-28-2005, 04:36 PM
i have a cable connection and run though a router i can join games just fine but cannot host a game if i start a room no one can join i dont understand. anybody have a solution for me? thank you optimus_213

optimus_213
04-28-2005, 04:37 PM
IL2 aep is what im trying to fix

LW_Icarus
04-28-2005, 05:05 PM
if its UbiLobby you are talking about you will not be able to host if you have a router, something about the address translation confuses Ubi.

at Hyper Lobby you can host but you may need to open some ports on your router to make it happen. I usually just throw the server in a gaming DMZ, its sorta dangerous but I havent had any problems with it yet.

optimus_213
04-28-2005, 06:20 PM
yes your right it is ubi ive tried the dmz and tried disconnecting the router and going direct but nothing worked as soon as i can get pf i will join hl optimus

Troll2k
04-28-2005, 08:50 PM
To host on HL you must forward port 21000 to the internal ip of your host machine.