PDA

View Full Version : just bought FB



XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 10:53 PM
Just installed fb in my rig. Gotta say Im a little disapointed. Im used to running IL2 and no studder and it loads quick and looks great! FB studders alot. I just tried a QM two planes on Smolensk map. Other than a few trees, the graphics are not great either. Its probably my rig. I plan to get 512 RAM and a new video card with 64mb. Currently I have 256 RAM and 32meg NVida TNT2 vid card.

What do you guys think I should do? get the Vid card (which one?) or More ram and how much? I got a good processor pent 4 1.7Ghz.

Thanks

http://utenti.lycos.it/AEREOFAN/images/saetta.jpg

caccia buon!

<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_henry_blake.jpg (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>



http://utenti.lycos.it/AEREOFAN/images/saetta.jpg

caccia buon!

<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_henry_blake.jpg (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>



http://utenti.lycos.it/AEREOFAN/images/saetta.jpg

caccia buon!

<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_henry_blake.jpg (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 10:53 PM
Just installed fb in my rig. Gotta say Im a little disapointed. Im used to running IL2 and no studder and it loads quick and looks great! FB studders alot. I just tried a QM two planes on Smolensk map. Other than a few trees, the graphics are not great either. Its probably my rig. I plan to get 512 RAM and a new video card with 64mb. Currently I have 256 RAM and 32meg NVida TNT2 vid card.

What do you guys think I should do? get the Vid card (which one?) or More ram and how much? I got a good processor pent 4 1.7Ghz.

Thanks

http://utenti.lycos.it/AEREOFAN/images/saetta.jpg

caccia buon!

<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_henry_blake.jpg (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>



http://utenti.lycos.it/AEREOFAN/images/saetta.jpg

caccia buon!

<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_henry_blake.jpg (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>



http://utenti.lycos.it/AEREOFAN/images/saetta.jpg

caccia buon!

<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_henry_blake.jpg (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 10:56 PM
768 RAM and get a decent vid card. ATi 9700 Pro or even 9600 Pro.

Harsh but true.

Mark

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 10:57 PM
You might want to get a card with 128Mb. I have a 64Mb Nvidia Geforce 4 Mx420, with a 2.66Ghz processor and 768Mb Ram, and although it runs quite well, I feel it could look better with a new video card.

To be able to fare well,
To avoid the frustration of misfortune,
That, in this world, is happiness.
-Euripides' Electra

Message Edited on 08/01/0309:58PM by EDtheHead6445

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 11:00 PM
XP2000+,Gf2Ti64MBDDR,512MBSDRAM - run FB without compressions,full besides lanscape detail,800x600x32.On Finland online I get excessive lag though.

"degustibus non disputandum"

<center>http://carguy.w.interia.pl/tracki/sig23d.jpg

<center>"Weder Tod noch Teufel!"</font>[/B]</center> (http://www.jzg23.de>[B]<font)

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 11:02 PM
Cool Mike welcome aboard! I've enjoyed playing w/ you on IL2 servers and I look forward to seeing you on FB ones too. (You may remember me as Stick_Fiend) You prob want to upgrade the RAM first, but you're in bad need of a better video card as well. Try posting in Tech support those ppl are lots of help. Be sure to be specific, like what OS and maybe post a DXDIAG too. <a href="http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm#Someone%20at%20ubi.coms%20IL-2%20Tech%20Support%20Forum"> Instructions here<a/>



<center> http://www.4yourfuture.net/handshake.gif


"Altitude, speed, maneuver, fire!"-The "formula of Terror" of Aleksandr Pokryshkin, Three times awarded the rank of Hero of the Soviet Union

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 11:03 PM
You need at least 512 Id recomend a gig of ram

and at least a 9500pro or gforce 4600

imo id just forget fb untill then

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="black">
I am He who lives, and was dead
and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 11:11 PM
I run at mid-resolution perfect landscape and highest everything else with no studder (a few pauses here and there, but I can deal with that) on my relatively modest system.

AMD Athlon XP 2100+
512mb 2700 DDR
GeForce 4 Ti 4600

I have no 768md ram or 9800 pro, and I can do it. I don't really know why, though. You might want to close out of all those annoying little programs that open themselves on boot up. it helps alot.

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 11:25 PM
carguy_ wrote:
- XP2000+,Gf2Ti64MBDDR,512MBSDRAM - run FB without
- compressions,full besides lanscape
- detail,800x600x32.On Finland online I get excessive
- lag though.



Know what's weird.
I have AMD XP 2000, Gforce4 ti 128 mb, 1g ram.

So far in the Set Up i have tride using the Gforce4/3 or Maximum. Bouth of wich coused studdering. If I turn my settings to 800x600x32 like you have it dosent do that.

But for the last munth i have used the Custom Set Up with compression. Settings at 1280x960x16. Antialiasing, Application. Anistropic off. Exselent settings. No studdering. Why this has worked for me? I dont know.


Silent out...

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 11:32 PM
VF_310thSilent wrote:
- I have AMD XP 2000, Gforce4 ti 128 mb, 1g ram.
-
- So far in the Set Up i have tride using the
- Gforce4/3 or Maximum. Bouth of wich coused
- studdering. If I turn my settings to 800x600x32 like
- you have it dosent do that.


Default settings for Gf3/4 stink,custom are the best option.

- But for the last munth i have used the Custom Set
- Up with compression. Settings at 1280x960x16.
- Antialiasing, Application. Anistropic off. Exselent
- settings. No studdering. Why this has worked for
- me? I dont know.


You don`t need to enable 16bit/S3TC compression 0they just mess up the picture.Anyway much depends on the drivers(30.82 best for me) .Sometimes 32bit works faster than 16 in openGL,check it.



"degustibus non disputandum"

<center>http://carguy.w.interia.pl/tracki/sig23d.jpg

<center>"Weder Tod noch Teufel!"</font>[/B]</center> (http://www.jzg23.de>[B]<font)

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 11:36 PM
I don't understand why folks try to run the game with below spec systems, then say they are disappointed at the game the box clearly states what should be the minimum to run in lowest settings.

Even on the lowest settings you are not going to fly long before freezing up or lagging so bad you just quit.

May you not become a dirt torpedo. (Or in this case a skipping one)

PlatinumDragon...

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 11:47 PM
Talk to Hunter in the tech forum. Post your dxdiag for him to take a look at. He can tell you how to make the best of what you have and make good suggestions on what upgrade would be most beneficial to you. The guy really knows his stuff and has helped countless numbers get up and running. Good luck and your going to love this game or sim once you get it dialed in.

...and once you have tasted flight, you will walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward,
for there you have been and there you long to return.
~leonardo de vinci

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 02:22 PM
I use the GF 4 MX440 128mb but it isn't really sufficient ......... probably only a third of the fPS of a 4600Ti
I'd recommend at least 1 gig of Ram
my XP athlon 2200+ 1800mhz is oK .. your P4 1.7 should be OK too.
Need to defrag once a week. run 'Enditall' to close the crap, including Norton AV etc.
I found the Omega drivers on www.omegacorner.com (http://www.omegacorner.com) to be good.....using the ones for performance

'loon'

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 02:33 PM
512 megs is just about OK, but I feel the need for more - really mucks up some of the dynamic campaign. Will upgrade to 1024 when I can. My 64meg graphics card provides lovely sights.

A mate of mine suggested that I change OS as well from ME to 2K as the latter is less memory intensive - you might get more bang for yuour buck/pound/euro that way.

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 02:56 PM
oooohhhhhh


a TNT 2 !!!!!!!

you should get an award for getting the game to play at all .. i am surprised it loads http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif


my 9500 pro gives me frame rates roughly 40 to 50 times faster than my old TNT card in most games and it still doesnt quite hack it in FB with perfect settings .. i shudder tio think what the TNT would have performed like


<center> http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0SQDLAtUWiWZ3BKw19!aryp7v3C1h1DuNwpHOOuqhlraGSyMAY KiPEOZAA1OBgsLu*Sa0UQ2my0PiFyvNkJ5K7Clsoy7yNtEvOXY nHDuPNiotpZACY2oJxw/aircraftround.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 04:28 PM
WTE_Galway wrote:
- oooohhhhhh
-
-
- a TNT 2 !!!!!!!
-
- you should get an award for getting the game to play
- at all .. i am surprised it loads /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
-
-
- my 9500 pro gives me frame rates roughly 40 to 50
- times faster than my old TNT card in most games and
- it still doesnt quite hack it in FB with perfect
- settings .. i shudder tio think what the TNT would
- have performed like
-
Wow. that bad huh? I can play IL2 with no snags. So you suggest the card first or more memory?

http://utenti.lycos.it/AEREOFAN/images/saetta.jpg

caccia buon!

<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_henry_blake.jpg (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 04:35 PM
Anyone who can't run FB at maximum detail except fancy water textures at 1024x768x32bit with anything above an ATI 8500 non-pro needs to be shot. I run at medium detail with a 64mb Rage Fury Maxx and it runs smoothly. If you are having problems with anything above a voodoo 3, then stop using the auto settings and use the custom graphics card setup. Play with the settings for 15 minutes and you will probebly find that a 9500 pro will give 300 fps at perfect settings.

----------------------------------------
<center>I/JG1 Oesau (http://jg1-oesau.org) is recruiting. Join us!

Stab.I/JG1Death at HL, Maj_Death at Ubi.com

At the start of WW2 the German army lacked experienced anti-aircraft gunners. The average gunner was so bad that the USSR decided to help them out. They did it by forcing some of their pilots to fly I-153 flak magnets. These planes were slow but very sturdy. This allowed German anti-aircraft gunners to get a large amount of target practice on a relatively small number of planes. Thanks to the Soviets help, by the end of the war the German anti-aircraft gunners were amoung the best in the world.
</center>

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 11:28 PM
mike_espo wrote:
- WTE_Galway wrote:
-- oooohhhhhh
--
--
-- a TNT 2 !!!!!!!
--
-- you should get an award for getting the game to play
-- at all .. i am surprised it loads /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
--


Hehehe, I also still use a TNT2 (32 MB) and I have 256 MB Ram. I even manage to shoot down a few planes on a good day, lol. That's on a PII 350, btw.....Now, where is my award :-)

Although I do realise it's too low to play this game well, it is possible on some servers and maps. What actually improved my framerates was to go back to an earlier video driver. The latest Detonators really didn't do it for me. Right now I'm using driver 4.13.01. 1080. Also 800x600x16 bit and V-sync off. Settings in game are Medium/ Normal. Untill you upgrade you might want to give this a try...

steelandre.