PDA

View Full Version : Setup if my RAM is marginal



XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 05:17 AM
Hi Everyone,

This question pertains to the setup for the original IL-2 Sturmovik. (I have ordered the patches to 1.1a and 1.2, but don't know whether that will affect my ability to run the game at all).

My question has to do with the best setup for the game when on Win XP. My system: Athlon 950, 128 MB SDRAM; Ati Radeon Video card with 64 MB RAM.

I find that perhaps every other mission in career mode, the windows paging file has to be expanded and the game is terminated by Windows XP. I have set graphics to "medium" quality using the "simple" approach.

Anything else I should do? I can also set Windows XP to run in Windows 98 "compatibilty" mode - would that hurt or help? I do believe that IL-2 was designed to run in Windows XP, however.

Thanks for any guidance.

Pax Vobiscum (anyone recall their Latin?)

XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 05:17 AM
Hi Everyone,

This question pertains to the setup for the original IL-2 Sturmovik. (I have ordered the patches to 1.1a and 1.2, but don't know whether that will affect my ability to run the game at all).

My question has to do with the best setup for the game when on Win XP. My system: Athlon 950, 128 MB SDRAM; Ati Radeon Video card with 64 MB RAM.

I find that perhaps every other mission in career mode, the windows paging file has to be expanded and the game is terminated by Windows XP. I have set graphics to "medium" quality using the "simple" approach.

Anything else I should do? I can also set Windows XP to run in Windows 98 "compatibilty" mode - would that hurt or help? I do believe that IL-2 was designed to run in Windows XP, however.

Thanks for any guidance.

Pax Vobiscum (anyone recall their Latin?)

Tully__
07-06-2003, 05:32 AM
Have you asked in the technical support forum yet (link at the top of the forum page).

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 05:46 AM
Add another 128 Mb of RAM.
256 Mb is the true 'comfort' level for Win XP.
More is better.
.........~S~........

XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 06:22 AM
These days 512 is the comfort level, 256 was about a year or so ago.

AMD Athlon XP 1700+ T-Bred B
Epox 8K9AI
PC2100 512MB DDR
GeForce 4 Ti4600 128MB
Game Theater XP w/ Sony MHC-BX6AV
<center> http://invisionfree.com:54/40/30/upload/post-2-1057134794.gif </CENTER> <center><FONT COLOR="RED"> Gibbage you rock Man!</center>

XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 06:32 AM
Even with low settings, you'll still be hitting the swap file. XP itself can use more than 128mb RAM. Il2 and XP will use around 400mb RAM if available (FB close to 600mb)...anything less and you'll get some periodic swappage. If you can get your memory up to 512mb, you'll see a vast improvement across the board, from web browsing to game playing.

<center>http://banners.wunderground.com/banner/gizmotimetemp_both/language/www/US/TX/Dallas.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 06:51 AM
Hi,

Thanks to all of you. It seems that I should be having at least 256 MB of RAM, if not 512, to be running IL-2 in Win XP.

To be honest with you, I doubt I will do that - I don't like the idea of spending much money on a PC to play a game. But that is just my choice in a world with many real needs.

Thanks again for sharing your experience here.

BTW, as Tully suggested, I also then posed the same question in the tech support forum. I received the same answer - "you need more RAM." That confirms my judgement that all of you are quite knowledgeable about the hardware demands of the game.

Bob Riley

XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 11:58 AM
Get off your moral soap box - RAM is so cheap now you could swap a bag of chips for it !!

POMAK

XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 12:03 PM
pomak249 wrote:
- Get off your moral soap box - RAM is so cheap now
- you could swap a bag of chips for it !!

chips No pun intended there then!

S! Simon.
<center>


<marquee><font color="#000000">It's my attitude not my aptitude that determines my altitude.</font></marquee>
http://extremeone.4t.com/images/sig.jpg
<a href ="http://www.extremepossibilities.co.uk" target ="blank">http://www.extremepossibilities.co.uk</a>

XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 08:52 PM
Thanks to all of you for the suggestions (except for the soapbox comment - I was just pointing out that we all make choices at all times, not "preaching" at anyone). For now, I will tweak the game settings (and look at what Win XP processes I can shut down using msconfig.

The consensus is, of course, that I need more RAM. I have thus ordered a 256 MB RAM module for my mainboard (ASUS A7A133), which will take the machine up to 384 MB RAM. It may not be up to 512 at that point, but I believe it should be a big improvement.

Thanks again for your help.

Bob Riley



Message Edited on 07/06/0307:54PM by bbriley

XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 09:15 PM
Good call. That should help a bunch, but don't expect miracles. Your PC is a bit dated and you'll still be limited somewhat by the video card. However, the RAM is at the top of the list for upgrades barring a new MOBO and proc.

BTW, what does the latin mean?

<center>http://banners.wunderground.com/banner/gizmotimetemp_both/language/www/US/TX/Dallas.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 10:51 PM
Weather_Man wrote:
- Good call. That should help a bunch, but don't
- expect miracles. Your PC is a bit dated and you'll
- still be limited somewhat by the video card.
- However, the RAM is at the top of the list for
- upgrades barring a new MOBO and proc.
-
- BTW, what does the latin mean?
-

Thanks for the feedback!

Pax Vobiscum means "peace be with you."

Let it be so.

Bob Riley

XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 11:02 PM
I was having some stutters in FB and just went up from 512Mb to 1024Mb PC2100 ram. The prog is now dead stable and reliable (ie no CTD). Previously I went from 256Mb to 512Mb, upped the processor from Duron 1200 to Athlon XP 1800 and changed the GF2 MX 440 to a GF4 Ti 4200, but the biggest game playing change seems to be the mega ram increase.
It was also the cheapest of all, and maybe should have been my starting point!!

Martin

XyZspineZyX
07-06-2003, 11:19 PM
If it hasn't been said already the minimum recommended RAM for WinXP is 512MB. WinXP is a memory hog, if your gonna get stingy on the RAM you'd be better off with Win98 but even then you'll still get excessive swap file use.

IL2 and FB really shine with 1GB of ram, only stutter is the stupid spawn/join stutter.

http://www.redspar.com/redrogue/CraggerUbisig.jpg

About after 30 minutes I puked all over my airplane. I said to myself "Man, you made a big mistake." -Charles 'Chuck' Yeager, regards his first flight

XyZspineZyX
07-07-2003, 12:04 AM
Cragger wrote:
- IL2 and FB really shine with 1GB of ram,

Exactly, I upgraded from 512mb to 1 gig and the difference it makes is just amazing. Huuge /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
http://www.tamiya.com/japan/products/list/48plane_img/61041.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-07-2003, 12:13 AM
Sorry to be so tactless, but it sounds like you need to get yourself a new system /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif . Get some DDR or RDRAM, 512MB at least, an Athlon XP 2300 or higher, or if you go with RDRAM, get a Pentium 4 around 2.4GHZ, a Radeon 9500 Pro or higher, (Don't get the 9600, it's slower).

----------------------------------------
Wow, I really look good on your six. Mind if I stay there?

Crabhart