PDA

View Full Version : Status of ATI support?



XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 01:25 AM
Just wondering whether or not the issues with ATI cards have been resolved in the upcoming patch. Is ATI still to carry the burden of buggy drivers or has there been an attempt to make FB-code more ATI-friendly.

Thanks.

<hr width="400">Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and have their
shoes!
http://members.rogers.com/teemaz/sig.jpg (http://www.jagdgeschwader1.com)

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 01:25 AM
Just wondering whether or not the issues with ATI cards have been resolved in the upcoming patch. Is ATI still to carry the burden of buggy drivers or has there been an attempt to make FB-code more ATI-friendly.

Thanks.

<hr width="400">Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and have their
shoes!
http://members.rogers.com/teemaz/sig.jpg (http://www.jagdgeschwader1.com)

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 05:23 AM
I don't know what problems you are having but the only issue I have with my Radeon 9500Pro is that I cannot disable Stencil Buffer under OpenGL 32bit.

What issues are you having?

http://www.redspar.com/redrogue/CraggerUbisig.jpg

About after 30 minutes I puked all over my airplane. I said to myself "Man, you made a big mistake." -Charles 'Chuck' Yeager, regards his first flight

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 05:54 AM
I'm not having problems, yet! I just purchased a 9700 though and it's due next week. Wanted to get a heads up on how it's going. Otherwise, I might want to hang on to my 4200 a while longer.

As far as stencil buffer setting getting "stuck" I think you need to make sure your desktop colour depth and FB colour depth are the same. (ie. 32-bit) That should do the trick. (picked this up from other ATI users)

<hr width="400">Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and have their
shoes!
http://members.rogers.com/teemaz/sig.jpg (http://www.jagdgeschwader1.com)

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 06:11 AM
nope i think most ati people have problems with sticky stencil buffers

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 07:04 AM
Jetbuff has a valid question. Back during development of FB, Oleg's crew was coding the new "perfect" settings for NVidia cards. As best we could gather, they did not have any ATI cards in house and did not do any development with them (and there were some problems evident as a result when the game was released.) Back then Oleg said that ATI card support might be improved in a patch. I've heard a few things about some Rage3D moderators beta testing the patch, so I hope this will be good news.

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 08:16 AM
Well, with a powerful card like the 9500/9700 why bother with the ugly polygon stiple shadows when you can have the nice transparent shadows with stencil buffer?

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/images/322.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 08:32 AM
no serious problems with my 9500 pro http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 11:52 AM
Ati problems with perfect settings has dissapeard with catalyst 3.5

in the readme they mention to have solved the problem and i tested it and now works fine

http://d2ol-counter.pietschmann.it/userstats.php?name=asmatic&lg=en&small=0
Fight SARS-D2OL (http://www.d2ol.com)

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 01:23 PM
same here, i have a 9000 pro, and the game locked when i tried perfect setting...

now with catalyst 3.5, work well... of course, i will never use it in play, as it draw heavily on fps, but i can take much, much better screenshots now /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

edited : but doesn't this post belong to technical support forum?



Message Edited on 06/26/0312:23PM by C6_hoarmurath

ZG77_Nagual
06-26-2003, 03:12 PM
Wow! perfect on a 9000! - that's pushing it - the 9000 is slower than the old 8500s.
I have a 9700 non-pro and no issues in perfect mode or otherwise. It's flyable in perfect mode with no weirdness.

http://pws.chartermi.net/~cmorey/pics/p47janes.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 04:20 PM
Good to hear! Thanks for the info guys... so Cat3.5's it is, right?

Nagual, quick question, what's your CPU and what frame-rates do you get with perfect at 1024x768x32 + 4xAA & 8xAniso? Is it even doable?

<hr width="400">Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and have their
shoes!
http://members.rogers.com/teemaz/sig.jpg (http://www.jagdgeschwader1.com)

ZG77_Nagual
06-26-2003, 04:34 PM
Jetbuff - my card is a non-pro - but massively overclocked (I got one of the good ones!) At those settings I get flyable frames - probably avg around 50 or 60 - though it drops off close to ground clutter and whatnot and gets higher at higher alts - I generally fly at 2x and 4x not 4x and 8x. That said I haven't messed with the filtering in awhile. Currently my card is running at 365/335 for fb - it will run nicely at 387/365 but the warm weather has made me cautious (I have a Zalmon Heat pipe on the card) - likewise my cpu is only clocked at 2.7 right now - because of the heat - but does 2.83.
With perfect off and everything else maxed my frames - even online - are quite high.
A good source for all things ATI is www.rage3d.com (http://www.rage3d.com) - particularly the tweaking and overclocking forum.

http://pws.chartermi.net/~cmorey/pics/p47janes.jpg


Message Edited on 06/26/0311:34AM by ZG77_Nagual

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 07:13 PM
asmatic wrote:
- Ati problems with perfect settings has dissapeard
- with catalyst 3.5

I have had the opposite happen to me with the Perfect setting , I had very few problems with the 3.4's but now I get a blue screen with the Perfect setting and lock up's too.

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 11:10 PM
on my 8500LE and the latest catalyst drivers (3.5) I can finally fly at perfect settings without graphical glitches and reboots.

okay... I get only 12-15 fps, but at least, it's stable /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 03:13 AM
The only problem I have is that I can not take screenshots
STILL !!!

please fix the screen shot bug !!!

<CENTER> http://home.mchsi.com/~zmarinaro1969/shin1.jpg </center>

<Center><div style="width:700;colorhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gifurple;font-size:14pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=black,strength=11)"><Center>
I am He who lives, and was dead, and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.</div> <center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</FONT>

Hunter82
06-27-2003, 11:10 AM
For some the new Cat's fixed everything. For me and some others it made things worse. I'm using the Cat 3.5's and the previous OGL Driver so I get the best of both worlds. All the improvments on other portions and working perfect again.

Most of the issues are a 50/50 split Jet. As we've seen there is continued effort on both parts to fix some issues.

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>