PDA

View Full Version : F4U Airspeed Indicator



VBF-83_Hawk
12-01-2004, 09:28 PM
Either the airspeed indicator or speed bar (in mph) is incorrect.

VBF-83_Hawk
12-01-2004, 09:28 PM
Either the airspeed indicator or speed bar (in mph) is incorrect.

Voidable
12-01-2004, 09:32 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif you know i thought the same thing...
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=63110913&m=9181098642

VBF-83_Hawk
12-01-2004, 09:46 PM
lol, guess I missed that post!!!

There is a ten mph difference between the two. However, it gradually becomes up to 14 mph. When indicating 144 mph, speed bar still says 130mph. Speed bar needs to be calibrated as well as changed to at least 5 mph increments.

This was done at SL with no wind. TAS should be the same as IAS. Speed bar needs to be IAS same as indicator in instrument panel.

VF-29_Sandman
12-01-2004, 09:54 PM
its been that way since the days of v1.0

VBF-83_Hawk
12-01-2004, 10:02 PM
"its been that way since the days of v1.0"

....and we didnt have homeland security before 911 either http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif Lets get it right! I have only been here for a month! Sometimes you can teach an old dog new tricks.

xTHRUDx
12-02-2004, 12:33 AM
i wonder if this variance accounts for why the b-25 bombsite is off

effte
12-02-2004, 07:36 AM
There's a difference between IAS and CAS too. This is what you are seeing. The question is, is it intentional and true to life, or a mistake somewhere? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

VBF-83_Hawk
12-02-2004, 12:31 PM
My argument here is that the speed bar needs to be calibrated with the indicated airspeed withen 5 mph at all altitudeds. If not, it is useless! I started flying with it off due to this inaccuracy. Its just hard to see the airspeed indicator in the F4U...its blured.


effte, I doubt it but if so, then oleg needs to publish us a correction chart.

Examining the Calibration Error

An airspeed indicator features a static vent to maintain a pressure equal to atmospheric pressure inside the instrument. Position and placement of the static vent along with angle of attack and velocity of the aircraft will determine the pressure inside the airspeed indicator, and thereby, the amount of calibration error of the airspeed indicator. Therefore, a calibration error is specific to an aircraft's design.

An airspeed calibration table, which is usually included in the pilot operating handbook or other aircraft documentation, helps pilots convert the indicated airspeed to the calibrated airspeed.

effte
12-03-2004, 07:58 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by VBF-83_Hawk:
If not, it is useless!
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

It still increases the reading as airspeed increases, throughout the full range, does it not? As such, it is not useless. It might not show the right number, but it does show you what airspeed you are at. The numbers don't matter. The speed does... unless you are trying to use book figures, that is, which are likely far off from our Il-2 reality anyway. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>effte, I doubt it but if so, then oleg needs to publish us a correction chart. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Or you could *gasp* *shock* *horror* make one yourself! It'd probably be all of ten minutes hard work though, so don't burn yourself out. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Cheers,
Fred

ucanfly
12-03-2004, 11:05 AM
Am I the only one that can't read the inner dial of the ASI in the Corsair?

VBF-83_Hawk
12-03-2004, 02:59 PM
ucanfly

Thanks, you are not the only one that cant read the inner circle but it looks like we are the only ones that give a ****!


....and YES effte, I DO FLY BY THE NUMBERS....and YES the speed bar is, at times, off by 14 mph. Instead of making your silly chart, I just dont use the speed bar. I learned to use the airspeed's needle placement although I cant see the speed itself, its more accurate. I use to do the same with the tach till oleg changed it in this patch.

Willey
12-03-2004, 03:47 PM
Speed gauge is a bit off. Also, the speed gauge in the Zero is quite much off.

Willey
12-03-2004, 03:48 PM
Speed gauge is a bit off. Also, the speed gauge in the Zero is quite much off.

This forum sucks BTW

joeap
12-04-2004, 04:08 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by VBF-83_Hawk:
ucanfly

Thanks, you are not the only one that cant read the inner circle but it looks like we are the only ones that give a ****!


....and YES effte, I DO FLY BY THE NUMBERS....and YES the speed bar is, at times, off by 14 mph. Instead of making your silly chart, I just dont use the speed bar. I learned to use the airspeed's needle placement although I cant see the speed itself, its more accurate. I use to do the same with the tach till oleg changed it in this patch. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hey Hawk I care too, this is my whine about PF, I could see the gauges clearly in most FB planes, both Axis and Allied planes. Like the P-51 for example, or the FW (well the gauges http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif)

F16_Sulan
12-04-2004, 10:31 AM
This problem has been on numerous Russian aircraft also (don´t know if they are fixed), but in the IL-2 for instance in the last version before "pacific fighters". The speedbar and gauge differed sometimes as much as 50km/h(about 30mph), this was at only 100-500 meters (about 300-1500ft) which should not matter since the speedbar is supposed to be IAS I believe.

Don´t know about CAS though, would be nice to get an answer from developers on this to clear it out.

VBF-83_Hawk
12-04-2004, 02:13 PM
Speed bar operates in 10 mph incements (imperial setting), that problem number one!!!!

Korolov
12-04-2004, 04:16 PM
Although I use Metric, I think that they should at least make a higher resolution speed dial for the Corsair, so the inner circle numbers are easier to read (or enlarge said numbers.)

VBF-83_Hawk
12-04-2004, 10:19 PM
Ouch, I forgot about you metric guys using imerial instruments on allied aircraft.