PDA

View Full Version : PC Specs



kleaneasy
04-14-2010, 10:10 AM
Below find below the minimum and recommended PC specs for Splinter Cell Conviction

Minimum Configuration
CPU: Intel Core® 2 Duo 1.8 GHZ or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4GHZ
RAM: 1.5 GB Windows® XP / 2 GB Windows Vista® - Windows 7®
Video Card: Geforce 7800 / ATI X1800
Resolution: 800X600
DirectX: version 9 (10 and 11 not supported)
Sound Card: DirectX 9.0c-compatible
DVD-ROM: 12X
Drive space: 10Gb

Recommended Configuration
CPU: Core 2 Duo 2.0 Ghz / Athlon 64 x2 5800+
RAM: 2Gb
Video Card: 8800 GS / HD4670

GuZZ33
04-14-2010, 10:53 AM
Woot official officialness specs, nice 1 thanks.

secret777
04-14-2010, 11:12 AM
Finaly a pc forum.Thank you...But so sad that SCC doesnt support DX10 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Aj6627
04-14-2010, 08:09 PM
Yep. Straight port IMO with the only change being the addition of DRM. If it wasn't, then they would at the very least support DX10.

samfisher4491
04-15-2010, 08:17 AM
Nice. I have a 4670 and a 2.66 GHz C2D, so this game should run nicely on my rig. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

GuZZ33
04-15-2010, 08:33 AM
Anyone notice the resolution in specs?, 800x600, when you crank this bad boy up and 1680x1050 expect a quad core and 5000 series to chug along http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Wahadinho
04-15-2010, 09:05 AM
No, u dont get it, its not like you tought, for 800x600 nvidia 7800

800x600 is the lowest resolution that conviction can run on.... Probably you can play it on 7600gt with that resolution with everything on low.

Anyways, game will be less demanding than AC2 thats for sure...

Blument
04-15-2010, 01:22 PM
Originally posted by Wahad987:
Anyways, game will be less demanding than AC2 thats for sure...

Yeah, and it isn't demanding at all if you are a PC gamer. The recommended specs are quite low (which is normal, graphics are nothing special, it's not a sandbox, etc.)

But remember optimization, don't know about this dev team, but I hope they don't screw up the Xbox port http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Link132465
04-17-2010, 03:34 AM
I have a question can this run on a 1gb ram and nvidia 7300gt as I can run quite a lot of recent games on lowest graphics. I am using XP

Blument
04-17-2010, 03:48 AM
Well, it depends a lot on what resolution do you want to play, if it's not a crappy port it should run "fine" on lowest settings @800x600, but don't expect to play @2560x1600 with AA or AF http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Of course I'm not 100% sure because I don't have the game, I don't know if it is a crappy port, and there is almost no info about the PC version, so I'd recommend you to wait and see if other people with similar hardware can play and what graphic options the game has.

Link132465
04-17-2010, 10:47 AM
Thank you for the quick answer but if I use the lowest setting could it work smoothly as my video card has the same memory as the minimum ones and I am worried about the 1GB RAM but I have about 20,000 of virtual RAM could that work as I can run AC1 on lowest setting as I plan to do with this game as well on lowest settings could it work?.

Vampire28
04-18-2010, 05:54 AM
Originally posted by Link132465:
Thank you for the quick answer but if I use the lowest setting could it work smoothly as my video card has the same memory as the minimum ones and I am worried about the 1GB RAM but I have about 20,000 of virtual RAM could that work as I can run AC1 on lowest setting as I plan to do with this game as well on lowest settings could it work?.

It should work. Just not any where near maxed out. But if you plan to play at 800x600 on low it should be no problem for you at all. Gamespot review said this is built on Unreal 2, so performance should be loads better than AC1.

Vampire28
04-18-2010, 05:57 AM
Originally posted by GuZZ33:
Anyone notice the resolution in specs?, 800x600, when you crank this bad boy up and 1680x1050 expect a quad core and 5000 series to chug along http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

As someone said, you've got it all wrong. Your PC/Monitor just need to support 800x600, as thats the minimum res' for the game. A quad core and HD5***/GTX4** are completely unnesercary (spelling? I hate this word) for this game and would utterly blitz it at any res'. Think of eyefinity resoloutions.

SneakySoft
04-19-2010, 04:27 PM
I like how low the specs are http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif. I don't care about dx 10 since no game uses it in a good way besides crysis warhead.

I hope there will be ambient occlusion, just to give better shadow detail to the game.

Hopefully also anti-aliasing since no unreal engine 3 game is doing this. Since this is a mix between 2.5 and 3 we might see it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

chmun77
04-27-2010, 11:35 PM
Cannot trust these specs anymore because the game is freezing like nobody business!

Having a HD3870 and it is still not enough power for the game??

ezio4ever2010
04-28-2010, 12:25 PM
Hi. i saw this spec on the internet
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell: Conviction
Publisher: Ubisoft
Developer: Ubisoft Montreal

Minimum System Requirements
OS: Windows XP/Vista/7
Processor: Intel Core 2 DUO @ 1.8 GHz/Athlon X2 64 @ 2.4 GHz
Memory: 1.5 GB for Windows XP; 2 GB for Windows Vista or 7
Hard Drive: 10 GB Free
Video Memory: 256 MB (NVIDIA GeForce 7800/ATI Radeon X1800)
Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
DirectX: 9.0c or 10
Keyboard & Mouse
DVD Rom Drive

Recommended System Requirements
OS: Windows XP/Vista/7
Processor: Intel Core 2 DUO @ 1.8 GHz/Athlon X2 64 @ 2.4 GHz
Memory: 1.5 GB for Windows XP; 2 GB for Windows Vista or 7
Hard Drive: 10 GB Free
Video Memory: 512 MB (NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GS/ATI Radeon 4670)
Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
DirectX: 9.0c or 10
Keyboard & Mouse
DVD Rom Drive

*Supported Video Cards at Time of Release:
NVIDIA GeForce 7800 / 7900 / 8 / 9 / GTX series
ATI RADEON X1800 / X1900 / HD 2000 / HD 4000 / HD 5000 series


ATI HD 3000 NOT supported at time of release.

the ati hd 3000 series are not supported , is this really?

Blument
04-28-2010, 10:08 PM
Yes, that's what Steam says.

BUT it should work fine anyway with a 3xxx.

zumbiNINJA
04-29-2010, 08:22 AM
Someone knows if the game runs on dx9 or 10 on Windows 7?

ezio4ever2010
04-29-2010, 09:14 AM
The game runs on windows 7 but only on dx 9

zumbiNINJA
04-29-2010, 09:21 AM
So that isn't my problem... We need a patch and new drivers NOW or I want my money back!

ezio4ever2010
04-29-2010, 10:33 AM
zumbiNINJA
what is your pc config ?
or if you have ati download the new ati driver 10.4 and your problem is solved

zumbiNINJA
04-29-2010, 11:21 AM
E2140 @ 3ghz
4GB
8800GT FW 197.45 @ 670/1675/1900
Windows 7 Ultimate x64

I don't think this game is cpu bound and my rig matches the recommended configs, so why I have 20FPS average?
It's clearly a bad optimized port. Even Crysis Warhead DX10 runs better.

Blument
04-29-2010, 12:11 PM
And what resolution are you using, zumbiNINJA?

The game should run fine, but don't expect 60fps @2560x1600 with filters an everything on High/Very High.

Don't know if it is a bad port or not because I don't have the game, but of course that can be the problem too. Or a driver problem, don't know about Nvidia, but the latest ATI drivers have optimizations for this game.
Seeing the graphics, even if it is a bad port, it should run better than Crysis http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

neowind23
04-29-2010, 08:38 PM
so i guess i wont be able to play.
lol

since my specs are

AMD Sempron Processor 3400+
1.80GHZ, 2.00 gb of ram

Video card 7800 gs oc

i have mass effect 1 and 2 on my comp i can play them. As 1. two i got for the ps3. hm.. i have dawn of war too.. hm.

but if i can play ms 2. i should be able to play splinter cell Convition right?

cuz ms 2 was dual core but i am able to play..though they did relase a patch..but them i dl crach patch to play it and did i offical download patch for ms 2.

hm..anyway could i play it still? SC i mean?

zumbiNINJA
04-29-2010, 09:59 PM
Originally posted by Blument:
And what resolution are you using, zumbiNINJA?

The game should run fine, but don't expect 60fps @2560x1600 with filters an everything on High/Very High.

Don't know if it is a bad port or not because I don't have the game, but of course that can be the problem too. Or a driver problem, don't know about Nvidia, but the latest ATI drivers have optimizations for this game.
Seeing the graphics, even if it is a bad port, it should run better than Crysis http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Of course I don't expect that...
1440x900 medium, 0xAA I got 20 FPS average, sometimes drops to 10 FPS.

Lamaboie
05-01-2010, 06:08 AM
Hi,
I bought the game yesterday and just registered to say that the system specs on the games package as well as posted in this forum by the community manager are either outdated or purposely scaled so low to lure people into buying this ****...

My specs are:
Athlon 64 X2 6000+
2GB DDR2 800Mhz
GTS 250 512MB
Win7 64bit version

Now, I know that this is quite an old setup, but by the system specifications posted here it should be enough to run this game at max settings, right? I mean that's what 'recommended' usualy means, doesnt it?
I wonder because I'm having trouble maintaining a stable framerate at 1280x800 with graphics settings set to medium...

mrvulcanraven
05-01-2010, 09:35 AM
I have an Overclocked Core i7 920 (3.4ghz) and 8800GT OC SLI. Yet as SLI does not work, the game does not run all that well. Barely acceptable(25-40FPS) @ 1440 x 900 2x AA. Maybe its not terribly optimised, as the perfomance is similar to the 360 version which we know runs incredibly low resolution- 1024 x 576 (1440 x 900 is well over twice that) however i expected better, namely some SLI support out the box.

I have to blame it on the ancient version of unreal engine this thing is based on. Unreal engine 3 games run ridiculously better and look better too...

alpha_ger1980
05-01-2010, 05:02 PM
the game has an acceptable low performance for the visuals it is offering in comparition to other games (like metro2033).

the fps jumps from 6 to 30 when moving the mouse in the very opening scene. I could not play longer than that, its not playable with this horrible mouse lag.

it only is acceptable with all low and no aa, no af.

core 2 duo @3.00GHZ
2 GB RAM
ATI 4870x2
latest preview hotfix patch
catalyst ai disabled

running metro 2033 in high and very high, and any other modern game, too.

performance patch, PLEASE !

david_c888
05-01-2010, 05:30 PM
Hi im running th game on a Dell 1557 laptop with ATI Mobility Radeon HD4570, Intel i7 Quad Core and windows 7 32bit, was wondering if theres any way to make this game run smoother as on multiplayer its sluggish sometimes and single player at certain times it gets sluggish also. Also will overclocking my graphics card make it faster?

Thanks

Add me on Ubisoft: david_c888 if you want to play

kirzan
05-01-2010, 06:16 PM
Originally posted by chmun77:
Cannot trust these specs anymore because the game is freezing like nobody business!

Having a HD3870 and it is still not enough power for the game??

I concur, even though it was mentioned that the 3870 was not gonna be compatible at the time of release (cause you know, sometimes they still are), the 3870 really is NOT working with SCC. And don't fool yourself with the ATI Hotfix notes saying they fixed many things with the 3xxx series. They fixed the bad stuttering, but the game still crashes like nothing I've seen before.

If you have a 3870 do yourself a favor and don't buy this game yet or go buy an nvidia 200 series, I heard they run the game well.

dontos
05-01-2010, 07:23 PM
Originally posted by chmun77:
Cannot trust these specs anymore because the game is freezing like nobody business!

Having a HD3870 and it is still not enough power for the game??

The game is freezing like nobody's business for a lot of people with high-end configurations.

sjenner69
05-02-2010, 12:06 PM
Hi there, can anyone give me the necessary (tested) specs for a Windows 7 64 machine to be able to run Conviction well in the high graphics mode ?

AbsentOfMind
05-02-2010, 04:45 PM
ANY optimization would have been nice... Hope they patch...

Dornan
05-03-2010, 03:39 AM
Funny! The Sys Spec, are so pure! 8800GS! Are you kidding? I have around 15 fps outdoor, and about 25 fps indoor. q6600, 2GB, 9800GT.

Joni74
05-03-2010, 07:51 AM
Originally posted by Dornan:
Funny! The Sys Spec, are so pure! 8800GS! Are you kidding? I have around 15 fps outdoor, and about 25 fps indoor. q6600, 2GB, 9800GT.
Same problem here. They should really fix this game and fast. The performance is just terrible.

Dornan
05-03-2010, 03:01 PM
Originally posted by Joni74:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Dornan:
Funny! The Sys Spec, are so pure! 8800GS! Are you kidding? I have around 15 fps outdoor, and about 25 fps indoor. q6600, 2GB, 9800GT.
Same problem here. They should really fix this game and fast. The performance is just terrible. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes indeed! I have on my PC, 25 fps in Far Cry 2, on Ultra settings, Avatar around 40-50 on max setting.

Reddl
05-03-2010, 07:52 PM
Its definitly a "CPU Problem". i get the most fps by setting the resolution to 640*480 instead of graphic settings. but in some levels i have 40fps (with 640!) too.

my PC:

C2D e8400 @4.1gz
nvidia 280 OC
6gb ram

so we got 2 options to play this game:

1. buy a core i7 + board + ram
2. hope for a patch

ps:

i cant connect to friends/uplay server with all the ports forwarded so i choose the second option.

blueonyx16
06-02-2010, 05:13 PM
I actually went out and bought a new vid card thinking that was the problem.

My specs are in the sig.

The game crashes every few minutes. Sometimes it'll just tear and then the screen will go black for a while and then it will recover and I'll play for another couple minutes and bam same thing.

I've tried playing on every different setting combination, which took a long time to test since there are quite a few, so maybe not every single one but at least a hundred different set ups and each one failed.

I then tried updating to beta ati drivers, so 10.4a, that didn't make a difference either.

I tried patching to 1.02 with reg 10.4 drivers, no luck, then 1.02 with 10.4a drivers, same thing.

Basically every combination I could think of.

I tried with catalyst AI on and off. I tried with catalyst control center installed and un-installed. Still no luck.

UBISOFT what's going on here? I usually wait to buy PC games, but since this isn't on PS3 I didn't feel like waiting, now I'm regretting that decision...I guess it's back to finish off FF:XIII on my PS3 until they figure this one out...

rmjdesigns
06-02-2010, 05:55 PM
I have had ZERO issues with this game! I have installed it on HTPC which has an old 3870 in and I have it in my main rig with a 4890 I play the HTPC at 1920x1080 high settings and I play at 1920x1200 on my main rig! oh my lan machine it is a celeron 3300 THE NEW CPU dual core it has a 4890 in it also it playes this game perfectly also! it is on a 22" monitor 1680x1050.
I have hosted this game ALOT! the only time I have an issue is when someone with a High Ping joins me and then the game can be a slide show I just try not to host with those with high ping!



I forgot to mention I use xpsp2

jakal66
06-02-2010, 07:30 PM
hahaha if you think 30 fps with a system like that is zero problems...you are crazy...it's not that is optimized to run like that it is that is NOT optimized to run properly...so in regards optimization ...total utter fail.That doesn't mean you can't enjoy it though

rmjdesigns
06-03-2010, 02:46 PM
I was wrong I took a "respected" friends word ! I Just test I runs well above 70fps and drops down around 52 in certain areas! SO much for his advice! I have not tested it on the 3870 for how many I know it is very smooth so it has to be 30 and above I will test some time in the Future I had to put the Big screen in the shop! MAKE SURE U BUY EXTENDED warrenty on big screens I have had mine for a little over a year which is out of warrenty And MY extended warrenty is gonna fix it free!

I never go in for the Spec,s , overclocking..... I just buy LAST years "FLAG ship model" SAVE a shipload of money!
turn everything on high And play, I just did download fraps to double check what my friend was telling me!

HE IS WRONG!

blueonyx16
06-03-2010, 03:41 PM
I noticed that rmjdesigns was running perfectly fine using xp sp2, so i changed the conviction_game.exe to run in compatibility mode for xp sp3 and it ran somewhat better for like 20 mins and then just crashed to desktop randomly.