PDA

View Full Version : FB on minimun systems



XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 02:08 AM
Anyone running FB on a ***cough cough *** 800 mhz system or close. I could have bought it at Best Buy for 29.95 today and was scared my system wouldnt handle it. By the way they also had MS CFS 2 for 29.95 (thats right I said 2)

"We make war that we may live in peace."

Aristotle

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 02:08 AM
Anyone running FB on a ***cough cough *** 800 mhz system or close. I could have bought it at Best Buy for 29.95 today and was scared my system wouldnt handle it. By the way they also had MS CFS 2 for 29.95 (thats right I said 2)

"We make war that we may live in peace."

Aristotle

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 02:11 AM
Someone actually tries to sell that crap? Yesterday, I threw out a bunch of games. Including CFS 1-2-3.

Buzz25th
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------47|FC=-
<center>
"No Guts No Glory"
<center>
http://www.fighter-collection.com/p-47d/img/jug.jpg

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 02:16 AM
It depends.

There are loads of ppl complaining that FB doesn`t want to work nice on twice as fast CPU as your,but then again there are many with your-like CPU that run FB and are quite happy.

The main thing is the need for optimizing settings.It takes coupla hours to get it going but I`m sure you can get a nice help here.

You won`t get th eye candy and I`m sure it requires turning down vid settings but it can be enjoyable for sure.


I`m not going to tell you to get it cuz I really hadn`t played FB/IL2 on that low spec system.


PS.FB requires resuorces.You can`t depend on your CPU.It`s just too weak.In order to compensate/play FB with joy you need the following:

at least 64MB vid card
512MBRAM memory

Unless you have those don`t touch FB.

"degustibus non disputandum"

<center>http://carguy.w.interia.pl/tracki/sig23d.jpg

<center>"Weder Tod noch Teufel!"</font>[/B]</center> (http://www.jzg23.de>[B]<font)

Message Edited on 08/11/0303:20AM by carguy_

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 02:19 AM
A useful post from carguy. What's next? Swartzenegger for Governor?

Buzz25th
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------47|FC=-
<center>
"No Guts No Glory"
<center>
http://www.fighter-collection.com/p-47d/img/jug.jpg

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 02:24 AM
Well mine isn't quite that slow. I have a P4 1.7, 512Mb of RDRAM, GeForce3 and Creative Audigey soundcard running on Windows 98SE.
I ran the game at 1280X960X32 and it was as smooth as silk on excellent setting except on the Finland map where there was some stuttering. I lowered it to 1280X960X16 and it runs real well, even Finland hardly stutters.
Online is fairly smooth, even in the mountains.
No matter what you've got, get FB. You can lower some settings without seriously effecting the game. Running at 16 instead of 32 hardly detracts from the visuals. (at least to me)
When your lining up on someones six your not too concerned with the scenery.
The price won't drop any for probably a year at least and by then Oleg might have 'IL-3', or whatever it will be called and we'll all be playing that.

*****Only left handed people are in their right minds.*****

<center>http://www.ghosts.com/images/05.jpg

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 02:25 AM
S!
I play it with a P2 400mhz /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

-------------------------------------
Luftwaffe Brasil
For├ža e Honra!

]http://www.erichhartmann.hpg.com.br/newbo.gif (http://www.erichhartmann.hpg.com.br/newbo.gif[/img)

LBR=Hartmann in HL

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 02:30 AM
wind the resolution right back to medium at 800x600x16 and stay away from big maps like Finland or complex maps liek the major cities and you will be fine

just dont get tempted to wind the res up at teh expense of frame rates - make sure you keep frame rates at 25-30 or better or your shooting will suffer badly

<center> http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0SQDLAtUWiWZ3BKw19!aryp7v3C1h1DuNwpHOOuqhlraGSyMAY KiPEOZAA1OBgsLu*Sa0UQ2my0PiFyvNkJ5K7Clsoy7yNtEvOXY nHDuPNiotpZACY2oJxw/aircraftround.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 02:37 AM
I have run IL2 since it first came out, and FB also since it was first released.


PIII 866MHz
516Mb Ram
SoundBlaster Live Pro
Geforce 2 GTS Pro w 64Mb on board.


After about two weeks in December 2001 of extensive tweaking and experimentation wioth teh multitud eof options/settings, Both these flight sim programs have been running FLAWlessly on my system!!! FPS could be better, but its NOT a problem, in my opinion. I run FB at 1600x1200 resolution, all settings High (not allowed to run perfect setting due to old graphic card). Somehow, in my opinion, the Power computers don't necessarily equate to correspondingly better performance, for some reason.

The only drawback is that on the large maps and over the large detailed cities like Leningrad or Berlin, you DO have to live with the 'scrolling/loading' of the buildings, etc. Also in the Large FB campaigns, you'll need to scale back the intensity/number of enemy formations (it's described how to do that simply in the read me files)


I have Windows ME...over the past year and a half, I personally have concluded that Windows XP causes a LOT of the problems with IL2 and/or FB.


I am actually Quite reluctant to upgrade my system...Just to see the pretty water in FB.


My recommendation: BUY that FB for $30. You will NOT regret it!!!!!!


<center>Wiley</center><center><font color="#FF0000";font size="3pt">Click HERE to visit Wiley'sWWIIGunCameraWorld (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Frameset/)</center>
<center>http://imagehost.auctionwatch.com/preview/wi/wileycoyote2/IwoJimatiny2.gif (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Movies/SandsOne.WMV) </center>
<center><font size ="2pt">Click Flag-Raising for the Full-Size(4.2Mb) Version</center>

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 02:39 AM
Duron 850
512 standard ram
Nvidia Ti4200 128 ddr ram


At less than perfect settings, it is still beautiful, and smooth as silk. One more thing, although XP is a great OS, and very good at MANAGING resources, it is also quite a pig at USING resources. I am running Windows ME, with all the current updates in place. (Tsisqua Is Bracing For Thrashing From XP users) With 2 or 3 planes in quick mission builder, she runs very smooth on perfect settings. Why don't you try the demo version of IL2, available for download at the homepage? FB can be run without all the extra eye-candy to look just like the original IL2, using about the same resources. If that works, then by alll means, go buy it!
Good Luck /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Tsisqua

http://www.cherokee.org/Culture/images/proctorZeke.jpg
"My ancestors didn't come over in the Mayflower--they met the boat."


http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612345111

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 03:10 AM
BuzzU wrote:
- What's next?
- Swartzenegger for Governor?

oh yea, hope he wins it too. would be funny in a sad kinda way

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 03:16 AM
You could try it on that system IF you had 1 gig of ram, and at least a g3ti or radeon 8500 WITH 98LITE, but you would only run minimal settings with no aa and af at 800 or 1024.

rogo

<center><img src =http://www.world-data-systems.com/aerofiles/albums/userpics/LAGIF-small.gif>

<center><img src =http://www.world-data-systems.com/aerofiles/albums/userpics/Rogo_s%20Sig.jpg>


"Those who long for exaltation look upwards. But I look downwards for I am the exalted." This was a quote from Nietzsche as he flew in his FW190 @ 20,000ft looking downwards.

/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 03:16 AM
tsisqua wrote:
- Duron 850
- 512 standard ram
- Nvidia Ti4200 128 ddr ram

Why don't you try the demo version of IL2,
available for download at the homepage?

I have il2 but was scared to get FB. Tsisqua do you play online or the campaign any?

Thanks everyone for your help

"We make war that we may live in peace."

Aristotle

BTW Ive got 512 Ram and Radeon 7500 64 Ram

Message Edited on 08/11/0302:20AM by rhett69

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 03:24 AM
Would you guys with low specs run "the black death" and submit your score and settings at mudmovers.com database?

I'd like to see what that track does to your systems-my system

athlon xp 2100+@1.9ghz
1 gig of PC2700 crucial low lat settins
soyo KT333LITE
radeon 9700pro (actually a non pro flashed and volt modded runnign pro speeds/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif )
windows xp pro running lite resources
cat 3.4s
hercules fortissimo3
80gig wd 7200
chieftec full tower server case with 14 fans
dedicated NAD powered SD speakered Kicker subed home theatre 6.1 with 4 stereophile grade NAD amps.

My FRAPS average on the black death @ 1024x768 32bit all details highest except "perfect" is 33fps, min 15, max 81

Rogo

<center><img src =http://www.world-data-systems.com/aerofiles/albums/userpics/LAGIF-small.gif>

<center><img src =http://www.world-data-systems.com/aerofiles/albums/userpics/Rogo_s%20Sig.jpg>


"Those who long for exaltation look upwards. But I look downwards for I am the exalted." This was a quote from Nietzsche as he flew in his FW190 @ 20,000ft looking downwards.

/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 03:53 AM
Not sure what you mean: "black death"... Please give me a link to it, assuming it is a downloadable mission.

<center>Wiley</center><center><font color="#FF0000";font size="3pt">Click HERE to visit Wiley'sWWIIGunCameraWorld (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Frameset/)</center>
<center>http://imagehost.auctionwatch.com/preview/wi/wileycoyote2/IwoJimatiny2.gif (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Movies/SandsOne.WMV) </center>
<center><font size ="2pt">Click Flag-Raising for the Full-Size(4.2Mb) Version</center>

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 05:10 AM
Err.. it's a default track in the FB tracks list, "The Black Death.ntrk"

<hr width="400">Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and have their
shoes!
http://members.rogers.com/teemaz/sig.jpg (http://www.jagdgeschwader1.com)

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 05:22 AM
Do you get the feeling nobody plays the tracks Jet?

Buzz25th
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------47|FC=-
<center>
Warthog
<center>
http://www.geocities.com/tomcatter_lu/aircraft/a10a3.jpg

cruelsword
08-11-2003, 05:46 AM
I have PIII 933MHz, 512 MB RAM, Audigy Platinum and ATI 9700 Pro 1024*768(32 bit) and IL-FB runs smooth with excelent setings. Not highest framerates, but it's ok with me./i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Cruel

<center>http://web.tampabay.rr.com/cruelsword/PinkFloyd.jpg
" a soul in tension that's learning to fly
condition grounded but determined to try
can't keep my eyes from the-cirkling-skies
tongue-tied & twisted just an earth-bound misfit, i "

Pink Floyd - Learning to Fly

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 07:12 AM
I read somewhere on the board that the lower performance system the more chance be beaten in on line matches. I don't know if this is true but I'm little suspicious about that....

XyZspineZyX
08-11-2003, 08:29 AM
PIII 1G
256RAM
GeForce 2 32Mb

running at 1024X768 16 bit medium landscape others at high.
It's still playable 20-30fps from the cockpit view. There are times when it is down to 7 for 1-2 secs but rarely.

Holy! Prophets exist to this day!Thanks God to that http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif