PDA

View Full Version : Please Help > GW Mod and Ship Recognition



Haart_UK
08-17-2006, 03:02 AM
Hi there everyone.

I have SH3 1.4b with the latest GW Mod added (1.1a).

I have a big problem with watch crew ship identification. With vanilla SH3 or even RU-B added whenever a target was locked on toI got the id in the top right hand corner on the notepad.

Well now I do not, I simply get 'Ship' or 'Contact' etc. I'm assuming this is something to do with the GW mod. I thought this was great at first, as I believed that the ships would be identified once they were close enough. But no :-( Now, I still only get 'ship' etc.

Yesterday, I was less than 1000m from a slow cargo ship and it simply wasn't identified at all. I sank it, and it STILL said in the Captain's Log "Ship sunk xxxx tons".

My question is how can I either restore the recognition to how it was, OR (preferably) make it so the crew identify it once it's close enough.

Thank you in advance.

Lord Haart
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Goose_Green
08-17-2006, 04:19 AM
I had a similar problem to yours where all ships after properly identifying in the recognition book simply said "Cantact".

I was told, here on the forum that I had part of my installation options checked the generic ship contact names option.

The only way I had to get rid of this was a total reinstall of SH3, patches and GW mod as the installer version I have cannot be uninstalled (as far as I know).

Here is what I mean!

http://img218.imageshack.us/img218/3614/untitled1copydb0.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Do you have the same installer version of the GW mod as I? If so, you might have done the same thing.

Hope this helps.

Haart_UK
08-17-2006, 06:25 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif
Thank you very much, Goose_green.

Yes you are right it is that.

Guess i'll just rollback SH Commander and try to unist GW and reinst without that option .

Thank you, also, i found a text file somewhere in the /data dir that gives most ship names as 'contact' etc. Guess i could fiddle with that, but your way is far more straight-forward.

Appreciate it, thank you.

cobra_mkII
08-17-2006, 06:29 AM
I had this problem.
You cannot uninstall GW, instead you re-run the exe file and watch that option!
The GW readme says the program will over write any options you want to change that way.

That does fix it

Andrew