PDA

View Full Version : FPS in ACB



GameFreak65
08-23-2011, 03:27 PM
ok gys this is my pc

Intel Celeron 3.06GHz
GeForce 9400 GT 512MB
2GB Ram

when i look forward (normal) i have abut 8ms but when i look at the sky which is empty my fps is 15

so i want to upgrade my pc a lilbit so i want to buy this card Gigabyte GeForce GT 440 so tell me gys whats the estimation number of my fps when i upgrade to this card?

please help

GameFreak65
08-23-2011, 03:27 PM
ok gys this is my pc

Intel Celeron 3.06GHz
GeForce 9400 GT 512MB
2GB Ram

when i look forward (normal) i have abut 8ms but when i look at the sky which is empty my fps is 15

so i want to upgrade my pc a lilbit so i want to buy this card Gigabyte GeForce GT 440 so tell me gys whats the estimation number of my fps when i upgrade to this card?

please help

ace3001
08-23-2011, 08:18 PM
It's not possible to estimate properly from specs, but you'll definitely get playable rates (30+) at 720p minus MSAA.

GallopRider
08-23-2011, 09:01 PM
Even if you have a good GPU and CPU, you need more RAM. 2gb is fair, but 4 (or more) would be a lot better.

GameFreak65
08-23-2011, 09:05 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by GallopRider:
Even if you have a good GPU and CPU, you need more RAM. 2gb is fair, but 4 (or more) would be a lot better. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

is 3GB enof?

ace3001
08-23-2011, 10:07 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by GameFreak65:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by GallopRider:
Even if you have a good GPU and CPU, you need more RAM. 2gb is fair, but 4 (or more) would be a lot better. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

is 3GB enof? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>@GallopRider: Please don't talk about things you obviously have no idea about. 2GB is DEFINITELY sufficient for ACB. I played through my first playthrough entirely on 2GB (and on Windows 7, no less) without a single hitch. ACB doesn't use much memory.
@GameFreak65: 2GB is enough. I assure you that.