PDA

View Full Version : There is a way (Spawn on Tarmac)



slipBall
02-04-2006, 07:55 AM
I will decribe how to creat a takeoff mission where your spawn point is not on runway.( Keep in mind, that you won't acually be on the tarmac proper, but if you use a road to spawn on, and fill in the area with interesting objects, and vehicles, the emersion level will be much greater than simply spawning on the runway. This is only intended to help new player's, who may be unaware of the possibilities of mission design ) Open mission builder, select map, select homebase, move slider to left to decrease homebase size, unselect homebase, hold down the shift key while also holding the left mouse down, dray box around your homebase including a small area outside of the homebase area ( this mags. area) select your aircraft, place a waypoint just outside of homebase, select takeoff, place a second waypoint (again outside of homebase) select 0 alt.(Important). Then unselect aircraft, save mission, play mission. If unhappy with spawn point reopen and adjust, when happy, add hanger, some campfires leading to runway, and what ever else you want, to create that perfect mission. Enjoy, SlipBall ( I was only following orders)

slipBall
02-04-2006, 07:55 AM
I will decribe how to creat a takeoff mission where your spawn point is not on runway.( Keep in mind, that you won't acually be on the tarmac proper, but if you use a road to spawn on, and fill in the area with interesting objects, and vehicles, the emersion level will be much greater than simply spawning on the runway. This is only intended to help new player's, who may be unaware of the possibilities of mission design ) Open mission builder, select map, select homebase, move slider to left to decrease homebase size, unselect homebase, hold down the shift key while also holding the left mouse down, dray box around your homebase including a small area outside of the homebase area ( this mags. area) select your aircraft, place a waypoint just outside of homebase, select takeoff, place a second waypoint (again outside of homebase) select 0 alt.(Important). Then unselect aircraft, save mission, play mission. If unhappy with spawn point reopen and adjust, when happy, add hanger, some campfires leading to runway, and what ever else you want, to create that perfect mission. Enjoy, SlipBall ( I was only following orders)

Aviar
02-07-2006, 12:28 AM
Well, I followed your instructions but it didn't work. The plane still spawned on the runway.

I see that I was the only one to respond to your post, so I assume nobody else was able to get it to work either.

I don't suppose you would care to post the contents of the mis file?

Aviar

Waldo.Pepper
02-07-2006, 12:41 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">I don't suppose you would care to post the contents of the mis file? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


That would be nice. Yes please.

slipBall
02-07-2006, 04:04 AM
Sorry Aviar that it did'nt work, but it will work if you follow the original instruction's, plus these additional guidelines that I should have noted earlier. When selecting where to place your aircraft, place it to one side of homebase, not in the middle of the two airfields that you see on the map. As soon as you select " takeoff " your aircraft will jump to runway wheels up possition, just drag it back and unselect. When I create a mission, I do the (shift / left mouse to zoom in on my aircraft, plus some area that includes homebase circle boundry. I have my second waypoint(alt. 0 speed 150) inline ( so when you spawn you are facing airport) and outside cirle boundry. When you zoom in on your aircraft, You need 3, or 4 longitude lines between original waypoint, and homebase boundry, just drag your aircraft progressivly away from boundry, while playing each, to find a spawn that works. I place a object near my plane when first making a mission ( just as a reference point) Now when it finally works for you, you will notice that you have a long taxi to runway, just fill in this whole area, make it interesting, buildings, moving vehicles etc. ( do the shift / left mouse ) to help with your design, holding left mouse down on any object, and pressing number pad keys will turn that object so you can face a object on any one of 360 degree's.
I have a fuel truck come over to my plane, when he leave's, a jeep arives to escort me to the runway.
What is needed in the objects list, is a slab of concrete, say 20m X 60m, or a paved dirt area of simular dimenshion, this would give a smooth ride to runway.
One finall note, you don't have to create a whole new mission, just convert any one you might already have. Aviar, post me here, with a progress report,if you would. SlipBall ( I was only following orders )<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Aviar:
Well, I followed your instructions but it didn't work. The plane still spawned on the runway.

I see that I was the only one to respond to your post, so I assume nobody else was able to get it to work either.

I don't suppose you would care to post the contents of the mis file?

Aviar </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

LT.INSTG8R
02-07-2006, 05:37 AM
This is a useful tidbit that I will test immediately as I was looking for this answer just the other day as I wanted one side to be forced to Taxi as the other force was incoming from a greater distance and wanted them to have some advantage http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

lowfighter
02-07-2006, 06:19 AM
It works without need of placing a homebase. The esential thing is that the takeoff point is sufficiently far from airfield. Slipball we thought you discovered a new way to spawn
even closer,oh the misteries of the game http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

slipBall
02-07-2006, 07:34 AM
Yes this is true, because of the limits of the game, it appear's that one runway lenght is needed between your aircraft, and runway. I would not be surprised that a certain key combination could bypass this resriction. However we must live with these limits, and make the best of them. Being able to spawn not on runway is a plus to me, even though it is far from ideal. SlipBall ( I was only following orders )<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by lowfighter:
It works without need of placing a homebase. The esential thing is that the takeoff point is sufficiently far from airfield. Slipball we thought you discovered a new way to spawn
even closer,oh the misteries of the game http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

plumps_
02-07-2006, 09:06 AM
The homebase object is useless outside of dogfight missions; you simply don't need it in missions with waypoints.

Go to the Mission Builder Forum to find more information about this. Before PF there was a trick that allowed the mission designer to make the player's aircraft spawn near the hanger, but unfortunately this hidden feature was removed with PF.

Now at least we have invisible test runways that we can place upon regular bases to change the spawn location, but the fact that the plane will jump and the landing gear will often break when you taxi across the edge of a test runway ruins this new feature.

slipBall
02-07-2006, 10:23 AM
The only reason that I set a home base, is so that I can use the Ground control for vector info ( need that when flying in heavy weather, full difficulty ). Try setting your spawn point on one of the many roads around homebase. Much smother ride to runway.

plumps_
02-07-2006, 10:53 AM
In single player the "vector to homebase" does not indicate the direction to the homebase object but to the last waypoint of your flight path. You'll still get the same message if you delete the homebase.

BfHeFwMe
02-07-2006, 10:13 PM
I always thought it was far easier to place a takeoff waypoint and a secondary. Reset the takeoff WP back to normal flight which already has airspeed at minimum and altitude set at 0. Drag it anywhere you please, even on the airfields, long as you have two waypoints your good to go.

Any AI spawns, depending on map may attempt to takeoff straight east regardless of whats in the way. Place an object in their path very close and they won't start engines.

lowfighter
02-08-2006, 02:11 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by BfHeFwMe:
I always thought it was far easier to place a takeoff waypoint and a secondary. Reset the takeoff WP back to normal flight which already has airspeed at minimum and altitude set at 0. Drag it anywhere you please, even on the airfields, long as you have two waypoints your good to go.

Any AI spawns, depending on map may attempt to takeoff straight east regardless of whats in the way. Place an object in their path very close and they won't start engines. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

BfHeFwMe, unfortunately this is not anymore working (what Plumps also said in his first post)
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif