PDA

View Full Version : screen lock



XyZspineZyX
07-16-2003, 07:42 PM
every now and then my screen locks up - always when 2 or more objects very close - ruins a lot a kill shots that i flew hard to get - when it unlocks im away from the scene and out of the kill zone - 2.80GHz processor, 512 RAM, 64MB DDR NVIDIA graphics card - any ideas on what i might add or increase to prevent this - losen some nice kill shots -

XyZspineZyX
07-16-2003, 07:42 PM
every now and then my screen locks up - always when 2 or more objects very close - ruins a lot a kill shots that i flew hard to get - when it unlocks im away from the scene and out of the kill zone - 2.80GHz processor, 512 RAM, 64MB DDR NVIDIA graphics card - any ideas on what i might add or increase to prevent this - losen some nice kill shots -

XyZspineZyX
07-16-2003, 07:48 PM
could be the 64mb graphic card, should upgrade to 128 next time you buy one!
I get it too with 128mb, but not very often!
And when i get it i press pause until it unlocks, just be fast when it locks to press pause (p for default)!, and unpause to keep shooting!

http://216.12.202.106/~f19vs/pics/F19%20Lejon%20sm.jpg

http://www.f19vs.tk/

XyZspineZyX
07-16-2003, 10:00 PM
Lower your graphics settings, Mate. I had a 64 meg card for about three months, but got the 128 shortly after so I could turn up the settings. FB is still less of a problem that that microsoft thingy. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://home.att.net/~C.C.Jordan/XP-39best.JPG


Death is just nature's way of telling you to watch your airspeed.

http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612345111

XyZspineZyX
07-16-2003, 10:05 PM
We had a debate long ago and some figured a test of armament helps sometimes.

"degustibus non disputandum"

<center>http://carguy.w.interia.pl/tracki/sig23d.jpg

<center>"Weder Tod noch Teufel!"</font>[/B]</center> (http://www.jzg23.de>[B]<font)

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 01:07 AM
thanxs-will try lowering settings, thinkn i will get 128 vid card also--gotta agree FB is much better than ms stuff-but i do like the clobber college dogfight in CFS

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 01:28 AM
I don't know if the prob is 64meg, I have 256 ram and TNT2 with32 video, and happens to me also, but quit rare, and I use settings about medium

"The show must go on..."
<center>http://www.btinternet.com/~jj_b/vaw/images/iar81t.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 01:35 AM
the object lighting setting is what does this to me. if you turn it down (or off in my case) the problem seems to go away. of course this is one hell of a compromise considering you will have no more dynamic lighting on objects. i'm hoping the patch will fix some fps issues, but i also doubt it as it seems most everyone but me has one of those fancy 3000 dollar computers /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 01:38 AM
I'm right by your side, bro /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

"The show must go on..."
<center>http://www.btinternet.com/~jj_b/vaw/images/iar81t.jpg </center>