PDA

View Full Version : 1680x1050 resolution problems



Marw73
01-26-2008, 04:31 PM
I have 22' monitor.

When I edit conf.ini and use 1680 and 1050, back in the game I can see 1680x1050 available, but noting like 1680x1050x32, etc.

If I just select 1680x1050 and full screen the resoltuion changes but on left and right I have two blank 'margins' - the screen looks like a square... What can I be missing?

Thanks.

Marw73
01-26-2008, 04:31 PM
I have 22' monitor.

When I edit conf.ini and use 1680 and 1050, back in the game I can see 1680x1050 available, but noting like 1680x1050x32, etc.

If I just select 1680x1050 and full screen the resoltuion changes but on left and right I have two blank 'margins' - the screen looks like a square... What can I be missing?

Thanks.

Sergio_101
01-26-2008, 04:42 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Marw73:
I have 22' monitor.

When I edit conf.ini and use 1680 and 1050, back in the game I can see 1680x1050 available, but noting like 1680x1050x32, etc.

If I just select 1680x1050 and full screen the resoltuion changes but on left and right I have two blank 'margins' - the screen looks like a square... What can I be missing?

Thanks. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


go to this link, it is spelled out clearly for everyone.

http://hyperfighter.sk/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=2479

Sergio

Marw73
01-26-2008, 05:11 PM
ALready tried that.

This time though, after starting the game 1680x1050 was not even on the list. Still with those left and right 2' black margins though - screen almost a square...

jensenpark
01-26-2008, 05:14 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/2381040926

try the above...

Spinnetti
01-28-2008, 06:54 PM
You don't pick it in a list. That won't work. Just edit the config.ini file. The top bit should look like this, focusing on resolution and save aspect ratio. Don't try to mess with it in game after changing this. You will see the black bands in the menu, but not in game. Trust me, these are the settings on my machine.

[il2]
title=Il2-Sturmovik Forgotten Battles
hotkeys=HotKey game

[window]
width=1680
height=1050
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0