PDA

View Full Version : IL2 1946 inital loading shows the windows taskbar. Mouse locks until Ctl+Atl+Del out



mrbraz
04-04-2007, 07:36 PM
Does anyone have the problem I'm having? I just purchased IL2 1946 and the inital loading of the game shows the windows taskbar and it continues that way to the main menu of the game. From there, only the game mouse (triangle looking thing) locks up and won't move. The only temporary solution I have found is to Cntl+Alt+Del out of the game back to the desktop. Once the screen has a chance to refresh briefly, I can click on the IL2 game in the taskbar and it refreshes in fullscreen mode like it should and the game mouse works fine.
Does anymore have any helpful sugguestions to this?

My computer is up to date with video, sound and directX files. Also, I have the IL2 Forgetten Battles game as well and this type of behavior is not apparent what so ever.

Thanks again,
Braz http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/touche.gif

mrbraz
04-04-2007, 07:36 PM
Does anyone have the problem I'm having? I just purchased IL2 1946 and the inital loading of the game shows the windows taskbar and it continues that way to the main menu of the game. From there, only the game mouse (triangle looking thing) locks up and won't move. The only temporary solution I have found is to Cntl+Alt+Del out of the game back to the desktop. Once the screen has a chance to refresh briefly, I can click on the IL2 game in the taskbar and it refreshes in fullscreen mode like it should and the game mouse works fine.
Does anymore have any helpful sugguestions to this?

My computer is up to date with video, sound and directX files. Also, I have the IL2 Forgetten Battles game as well and this type of behavior is not apparent what so ever.

Thanks again,
Braz http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/touche.gif

Feathered_IV
04-04-2007, 08:47 PM
It happens to almost everyone. The trick is to double click on the icon, then resist the urge to fiddle with the mouse until the game loads up. Otherwise windows gets confused whether your still wanting to be working at your desktop, or playing Il-2 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

And welcome aboard btw http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/touche.gif

Copperhead310th
04-04-2007, 10:07 PM
yeah this has been an ongoing issue with this sim. Even since the original stand alone Il-2 Sturmovik. I allways thought it was just me for a long time. then i got to talking with some ppl on ts in a coop 1 night. i think it gets everyone. it's really bad for me on loading a coop. I hope to God oleg fixes that for SoW series.

mrbraz
04-05-2007, 07:43 PM
Well, Thanks Feather and Copperhead for the helpful suggestions. It kind of stinks that the problem appears to be hit or miss. I was thinking this issue was video driver related, but I was wrong. Has anyone posted this question to Oleg before?

Copperhead310th
04-05-2007, 08:32 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by mrbraz:
Well, Thanks Feather and Copperhead for the helpful suggestions. It kind of stinks that the problem appears to be hit or miss. I was thinking this issue was video driver related, but I was wrong. Has anyone posted this question to Oleg before? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I always ment to but just kept forgetting. lol