PDA

View Full Version : problems with finland maps



XyZspineZyX
10-10-2003, 01:25 PM
i cannot play any mission in Gulf of Finland maps.
Also, when i try, in full mission builder, to load the maps the game crash...........

any advice??

ciao
Robi Z

XyZspineZyX
10-10-2003, 01:25 PM
i cannot play any mission in Gulf of Finland maps.
Also, when i try, in full mission builder, to load the maps the game crash...........

any advice??

ciao
Robi Z

XyZspineZyX
10-10-2003, 01:38 PM
Such a thing happened to me when my computer had hard drive problems. File containing the map can get corrupted, and in my case it did.

Re-installing the game helped for a while, but the I had to buy a new motherboard when the problems got worse.

If you have also problems when you download big zip files like game demos or such, (check sum errors) you may have the smae problem as I did.


-jippo

XyZspineZyX
10-10-2003, 01:38 PM
The two smaller maps should be OK

The Leningrad will eat memory.

<div align="center">

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg

I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here <MAP NAME="paint_sig_003"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,159,199,199" HREF="http://www.il2airracing.com" TARGET="_blank" alt="Air Racing" title="Air Racing"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,0,199,159" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/" title="Painter's home page" alt="Painter's home page"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="199,0,399,199" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/index.html" TARGET="_blank" alt="Painter's IL2 Pages" title="Painter's IL2 Pages">
</MAP></div>

XyZspineZyX
10-10-2003, 02:16 PM
I had the same problem when I was running 512mb of memory. When I brought it up to 1GB, all my Gulf of Finland map problems disappeared. Even online, it runs smoothly. Prior to the memory upgrade it accessed my HDD often and would lockup everytime I exited the game when running that map offline or on. A number of people suggested the map be broken down into smaller areas, but that would probably require a large drain on 1C:'s resources.

XyZspineZyX
10-11-2003, 05:21 PM
Hi I tryed just last night and the messege 'Mesh3do/humans/paratroopers/russia/mono.sim' error came up. That does not seem to be a file so I can't reinstall another,, Strange,

Erik3003
I./JG53_Erik3003