PDA

View Full Version : FREEDOM 2.4 Cordless Users !!



XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 07:30 PM
Guys,

I have a question. How do you calibrate this thing LOL. I have used the other Logitech family of Joysticks and they always had an Advanced Tab where you could CALIBRATE the Joystick ... can't find it on this one. It's annoying because mine wants to roll slightly to the right all the time and this should be corrected in Calibration mode.

And no ... I dont want to keep applying trim ... it should fly straight without doing that.

Any ideas?

Thanks in Adance /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

<center>http://www.medals.org.uk/united-kingdom/images/uk654.jpg

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 07:30 PM
Guys,

I have a question. How do you calibrate this thing LOL. I have used the other Logitech family of Joysticks and they always had an Advanced Tab where you could CALIBRATE the Joystick ... can't find it on this one. It's annoying because mine wants to roll slightly to the right all the time and this should be corrected in Calibration mode.

And no ... I dont want to keep applying trim ... it should fly straight without doing that.

Any ideas?

Thanks in Adance /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

<center>http://www.medals.org.uk/united-kingdom/images/uk654.jpg

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 07:49 PM
I'm using the Freedom 2.4. I figured the roll was a result of engine torque. (I adjust trim in-game). I haven't needed to calibrate the stick since I got it about 3 months ago.

I used the Logitech wingman extreme for a couple years and suffered through the constant cleaning of spiking rudder pots until the stick finally gave out. I loved the button layout and size of the stick-- Freedom is very similar.

Only problem with the Freedom is that often I will forget to "wake up" the stick right before a coop begins and I spend a couple seconds in panic mode trying to keep the plane in the air while the cordless thing kicks in. Really only a problem in air-start coops and when I forget to hit a button before the game starts.

I never load controller software (I use a CH throttle as well). Just seems to be more trouble than its worth. And I've got plenty of buttons without using the shift functions.

Sorry, no help on the calibration question.

DxyFlyr

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 08:01 PM
h009291 wrote:
- Guys,
-
- I have a question. How do you calibrate this thing
- LOL. I have used the other Logitech family of
- Joysticks and they always had an Advanced Tab where
- you could CALIBRATE the Joystick ... can't find it
- on this one. It's annoying because mine wants to
- roll slightly to the right all the time and this
- should be corrected in Calibration mode.
-
- And no ... I dont want to keep applying trim ... it
- should fly straight without doing that.
-
- Any ideas?



I also owned a different Logitech before purchasing the Freedom. IIRC I just left the old Wingman utility in place. Did you replace the old utility with a new one? The calibration area is a little tricky to find. I could find it but I'm at work right now and would have to do that at home.


<center>http://www.blitzpigs.com/forum/images/avatars/bp_geminiCombined.gif

<center><table style="filter:glow[color=red,strength=1)">Warning: My intense sense of humor may tug at the stick crammed in your shaded spot.</table style></center> <center><table style="filter:glow[color=red,strength=1)">If you treasure your lack of humor please refrain from reading my posts as they may cause laughter.</table style></center> <center><table style="filter:glow[color=red,strength=1)">Heaven Forbid.</table style></center>
<table style="filter:glow[color=black,strength=1)">
<font size=+2><font color="black">Still loving my P-39</font></font> </table style>
/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif
<table style="filter:glow[color=green,strength=4)"> www.blitzpigs.com</center> (http://www.blitzpigs.com</center>) </table style>

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 08:07 PM
BpGemini wrote:
- I also owned a different Logitech before purchasing
- the Freedom. IIRC I just left the old Wingman
- utility in place. Did you replace the old utility
- with a new one? The calibration area is a little
- tricky to find. I could find it but I'm at work
- right now and would have to do that at home.


No I deleted the old one and re-installed the 2.4. So there is a Calibration section? The only thing even remotely similar to this was the standard window that lets you see if all buttons / throttle / twist etc. were responding .. but not the regular calibration mode that the other Logitechs had.

Yes .. if you can find the calibration section somewhere .. post where... THANKs /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

<center>http://www.medals.org.uk/united-kingdom/images/uk654.jpg

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 08:23 PM
h009291 wrote:
- No I deleted the old one and re-installed the 2.4.
- So there is a Calibration section? The only thing
- even remotely similar to this was the standard
- window that lets you see if all buttons / throttle /
- twist etc. were responding .. but not the regular
- calibration mode that the other Logitechs had.
-
- Yes .. if you can find the calibration section
- somewhere .. post where... THANKs /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif



No problem.
I'll be home in about 4 hours.





<center>http://www.blitzpigs.com/forum/images/avatars/bp_geminiCombined.gif

<center><table style="filter:glow[color=red,strength=1)">Warning: My intense sense of humor may tug at the stick crammed in your shaded spot.</table style></center> <center><table style="filter:glow[color=red,strength=1)">If you treasure your lack of humor please refrain from reading my posts as they may cause laughter.</table style></center> <center><table style="filter:glow[color=red,strength=1)">Heaven Forbid.</table style></center>
<table style="filter:glow[color=black,strength=1)">
<font size=+2><font color="black">Still loving my P-39</font></font> </table style>
/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif
<table style="filter:glow[color=green,strength=4)"> www.blitzpigs.com</center> (http://www.blitzpigs.com</center>) </table style>

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 08:29 PM
Just noticed this guys....


From Tom's Hardware Guide.


http://www.tomshardware.com/consumer/20021205/wheel-04.html

----------------------------------
Flawless Precision

The Freedom is very precise when used for rather exacting simulation like Flight Simulator 2002 and IL 2 Stormovik. The automatic centering and calibration of the optical sensor are impeccable. The same goes for action games like Battlefield 1942, where you have to drive or pilot lots of machines. This joystick is a great success, and even the little unavoidable drawback of saver mode is not truly inconvenient. What we have here is a complete and classy joystick with nothing missing, that is a delight to use. Having no cord, it is even handier to use, tidies away in a flash and can be put in any position because it is not tied down. This shows up on the bill of course, but it's well worth it.
------------------------------------

I think I remember reading that you can't calibrate it because of the optical sensor.

I could be wrong.



DxyFlyr

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 08:43 PM
DxyFlyr wrote:
- Just noticed this guys....
-
-
- From Tom's Hardware Guide.
-
-----------------------------------
- Flawless Precision
-
- The Freedom is very precise when used for rather
- exacting simulation like Flight Simulator 2002 and
- IL 2 Stormovik. The automatic centering and
- calibration of the optical sensor are impeccable.
-------------------------------------
-
- I think I remember reading that you can't calibrate
- it because of the optical sensor.
-
- I could be wrong.



Hmmm interesting. I'm almost positive I've found the calibration section in the software, although I don't recall ever having to use it. If that's the case then maybe the pots are sticking on h009291's Logi.



<center>http://www.blitzpigs.com/forum/images/avatars/bp_geminiCombined.gif

<center><table style="filter:glow[color=red,strength=1)">Warning: My intense sense of humor may tug at the stick crammed in your shaded spot.</table style></center> <center><table style="filter:glow[color=red,strength=1)">If you treasure your lack of humor please refrain from reading my posts as they may cause laughter.</table style></center> <center><table style="filter:glow[color=red,strength=1)">Heaven Forbid.</table style></center>
<table style="filter:glow[color=black,strength=1)">
<font size=+2><font color="black">Still loving my P-39</font></font> </table style>
/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif
<table style="filter:glow[color=green,strength=4)"> www.blitzpigs.com</center> (http://www.blitzpigs.com</center>) </table style>

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 09:00 PM
I'm experiencing allmost the same problem, I have to hit trim nose down 20-25 times to make any aircraft fly straight! It's quite annoying. I have to to do it on every start...

Another problem is that if i don't restart my 'puter before playing, the stick has a tendency to 'fall a sleep' ever so often. Not like when it's going into battery-save mode, it just don't react for up to a whole second. This can happen maybe every 10th second throug many minutes! Not a good habit at all!

Apart from that, I love the layout of the buttons, but think the location of the throttle leaves much to be desired. It should have been located at the base of the grip like it is on the Wingman Extreme. Iv'e never considered going back to that one, though..

Skarphol

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 09:28 PM
Guys !!

Decided to try something .... went into a Quick Mission Builder and turned OFF the "Torque and Gyro" effects ... and guess what?? It flies as straight as an arrow. Man ... it had been simulating the torque and Gyro effects /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

This is great. Now I don't mind because I know it's a realistic part of this game ... cool.

P.S. Sharphol, I have my slider programmed to trim (and NOOO I am NOT RBJ /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif ) and its a breeze to keep it straight and narrow.

Or if you'd rather have that soley for throttle ... try assigning a key for LEVEL STABILIZER in the setup. This will make your plane fly straight horizontally, but you cant move plane when it is activated /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

<center>http://www.medals.org.uk/united-kingdom/images/uk654.jpg

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 09:42 PM
I've got the throttle-like slider set to elevator trim also. Works great. Adjust it when in level flight at cruise speed then forget about it. btw, is this lever VERY sensitive for you guys too? One tiny bump on the thing will make a huge impact. (this may be something that could be re-scaled in the software that I don't have installed).



DxyFlyr

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 09:47 PM
DxyFlyr wrote:
- I've got the throttle-like slider set to elevator
- trim also. Works great. Adjust it when in level
- flight at cruise speed then forget about it. btw,
- is this lever VERY sensitive for you guys too? One
- tiny bump on the thing will make a huge impact.
- (this may be something that could be re-scaled in
- the software that I don't have installed).

I guess its sensitive .. but in a delayed way as thats what Oleg did to the trim to make VVS happy /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

It could be related to the settings for your Joystick in the FB INPUT setup itself. Maybe too aggressive? Just a thought?

I hope it stays in one piece .. cause this stick is a gem /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

<center>http://www.medals.org.uk/united-kingdom/images/uk654.jpg

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 09:51 PM
...cause this stick is a gem /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif



Yes it is.



DxyFlyr

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 11:19 PM
I own this stick and i was wondering the same thing. I tried numerous time to calibrate it manually but the fact is that it has auto-calibration when software is installed. If software isnt installed, you still have the calibration from Windows available.

But the Roll thing you are talking about, in my case is related to the engine torque which seem increased in the patch. On the 109, my plane always roll slowly to the left.



__
Sharx (Online; WUAF_Sharx)
<A HREF="http://www.il2skins.com" TARGET=_blank>
http://www.il2skins.com/images/banners/il2skins-468x60.jpg</A>

XyZspineZyX
08-18-2003, 12:22 AM
To calibrate I go to settings,control panel,gaming options,property then settings...there you can calibrate. I also do not use the software that comes with the stick. I also had trouble with the left wing "spiking" when I pulled the sick back. Very annoying in a banking turn or trying for a shot. I bought a can of contact cleaner, undid the 4 screws in the bottom of stick (1 under batterie cover) and lifted the silver metal cover up to spray the inside. Worked great. The button layout cant be beat. I love the stick. Wish it had a corded model..lol... Also torque is modeled into the game and it will drift slightly either way depending on the plane.. S!......Ps My OS is win me.

SOB_Cptace
Commander
SOB_Squadron



h009291 wrote:
- Guys,
-
- I have a question. How do you calibrate this thing
- LOL. I have used the other Logitech family of
- Joysticks and they always had an Advanced Tab where
- you could CALIBRATE the Joystick ... can't find it
- on this one. It's annoying because mine wants to
- roll slightly to the right all the time and this
- should be corrected in Calibration mode.
-
- And no ... I dont want to keep applying trim ... it
- should fly straight without doing that.
-
- Any ideas?
-
- Thanks in Adance /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
-
- <center><IMG
- src="http://www.medals.org.uk/united-kingdom/image
- s/uk654.jpg">
-