PDA

View Full Version : How to get fullscreen?



ollieogunera
10-03-2018, 05:07 AM
Its really bothered me alot to play with those borders! feels like watching a cutscene instead of playing game.
Ive tried to change resolution and aspect ratio, only 4:3 hasnt got borders, but really 4:3?1
Please help me on this one because i cant really enjoy the game atm.

Pic:
https://prnt.sc/l1d8fy

badassbeastfire
10-07-2018, 09:50 PM
Im also facing same problem.
No matter how many times i change the settings i cant play in full screen and fps falls very badly

Pr1zm4
10-08-2018, 01:34 AM
You guys haven't provided any system details. Try changing your Windows resolution to the resolution you want for the game. Then load the game and see if you have any luck. I have had a similar issue, which I posted about: https://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1941546-iMac-5K-display-letterboxing-issue-(Bootcamp-Windows-10-AMD-Radeon-Pro-580)?p=13717072

Physio7
10-09-2018, 05:46 PM
I'm having the same issue, i have AC Origins too and i have a resolution of 16:9 with 1920x1080 and works perfectly, but i set the same resolution in Odyssey and the screen is "cutted" by two black borders, up and down the screen, many people is having this issue, there are talking about this too in Steam forums, they says if you link your game with steam it fixes, but some people like me bought the game with ubisoft so we cannot link our game to steam, i know is early since the game was released, but is so disgusting playing with a widescreen scale resolution bug, please Ubisoft Staff, launch an update for fix it please :C