PDA

View Full Version : AMD's Unde3rpowered or just a Gl;itch?



QEASTAR
04-29-2005, 12:56 PM
Alot of my Costumers here in Wahsignton that buy AMD are finding it hard to be able to install the game. Even the ones with a 64 Bit 2800 cant install your game. It says u must have at least a 2 gig CPU. Well AMD measures thier speed difrently than Intel. So basicly ALL AMD people are screwed? someone send me word please... A_VENERABLE@hotmail.com

QEASTAR
04-29-2005, 12:56 PM
Alot of my Costumers here in Wahsignton that buy AMD are finding it hard to be able to install the game. Even the ones with a 64 Bit 2800 cant install your game. It says u must have at least a 2 gig CPU. Well AMD measures thier speed difrently than Intel. So basicly ALL AMD people are screwed? someone send me word please... A_VENERABLE@hotmail.com

golfpapa1
04-29-2005, 01:04 PM
Built an AMD64 (3200+) on an Abit AV8 Third Eye board, 1GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 6600 VGA card 5 days ago - SH3 installed and running without problems. (Win XP Pro SP2) - Hope this helps http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Indianer.
04-29-2005, 01:18 PM
2y/o AMD Athlon 2600XP
1 gig ram
radeon 9600


runs with 2xAA and eye candy maxed out.

runs like a dream http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

operezm
04-29-2005, 01:20 PM
Yes you CAN install the game. Please read again what the installer is telling you.
It is just telling you that a 1.x Ghz processor may not be powerfull enough for the game, which is by the way ridiculous in the AMD case, because an Athlon 64 2800 processor outperforms even a Pentium 4 3.0Ghz in some benchmarks.

I have an Athlon 64 3000+ which runs at 1.8Ghz and I play this game and others with no problems at all.

jasaund7089
04-29-2005, 01:32 PM
nah, it's not amd fault. I use a athlon 1700+ and game runs fine. that's 1.4ghz people. I have it slightly overclocked to 1.57 ghz, but still nowhere near 2.0ghz.

madsarmy
04-29-2005, 01:52 PM
AMD64 3500+ & no problems here

Frederf221
04-29-2005, 03:06 PM
My AMD 2200+ (another machine) runs at 1.8GHz, but does 5 operations per cycle, as opposed to the Intel's 4 operations per cycle.

Which is why AMD markets their 1.8GHz as a "2200" because it does as many operations/second as an Intel 2200MHz.

Why would a low-detected CPU make any difference? Does the game installer actually prevent you from installing the game on a below min-spec machine? If not, then there's no reason the game won't install on a Pentium 2.

Maj_Death
04-29-2005, 03:08 PM
Non-overclocked AMD XP2000+ here, no problems.

fordfan25
04-29-2005, 03:31 PM
amd 64bit 3000@2.0 hear with no problems at all."cross's fingures"

Coinshooter
04-29-2005, 03:45 PM
AMD Athlon XP2100 1.73GHz. GeForce 4 Ti-4600 video card. Game runs beautifully.
Chuck