PDA

View Full Version : SOS....SOS...SOS



Horvald
11-12-2005, 10:51 AM
need help. I was always scared of installing a mod but today I finally installed a mod for SH3 and now cant play it anymore. I had SH3 commander installed and today decided to install Improved Uboot 1.02 & patch. Then I also installed RUB 1.45(in that order). well I started the game and it ran normal until I loaded my career and picked to load a file before the start of the next mission. it said the normal "are you sure.. it will delete the following blah blah" so I clicked yes like I always do and then.....it says "base was changed to Kiel" and it wont let you click on the Ok button or anything else it sort of freezes at that part. what did I do wrong I need my lovely U46 back http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

Horvald
11-12-2005, 10:51 AM
need help. I was always scared of installing a mod but today I finally installed a mod for SH3 and now cant play it anymore. I had SH3 commander installed and today decided to install Improved Uboot 1.02 & patch. Then I also installed RUB 1.45(in that order). well I started the game and it ran normal until I loaded my career and picked to load a file before the start of the next mission. it said the normal "are you sure.. it will delete the following blah blah" so I clicked yes like I always do and then.....it says "base was changed to Kiel" and it wont let you click on the Ok button or anything else it sort of freezes at that part. what did I do wrong I need my lovely U46 back http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

Fekin_Von_dEtRi
11-12-2005, 12:12 PM
Im not sure.

Have a read through the read me files to see if any of them mods require you to start a new career.
I installed some mods, and changed the basic.cfg too and I got the case where I had to click OK when it said my base had been changed 7-10 times very quickly, then it accepted it as I had clicked it, where as clicking it only once did nothing and wouldn't start to load.

The Avon Lady
11-12-2005, 12:36 PM
Who said that RUB 1.45 above IUB 1.02 will work?

Horvald
11-12-2005, 12:44 PM
Even without rub 1.45 I still get the same problem or if I start a new career and try to launch a mission it crashes.

Amnio
11-12-2005, 12:56 PM
Wouldn't happen to say "flottila: [none]" in your basescreen would it? If it does the game will crash when you request a new mission.

Horvald
11-12-2005, 01:14 PM
hmmm I am not sure. I am going to do a fresh install of SH3 and install the Mod in steps ill let you know what happens.

Amnio
11-12-2005, 01:48 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Horvald:
I am going to do a fresh install of SH3 and install the Mod in steps ill let you know what happens. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Try installing the mods via JSGME (generic mod enabler), then you can easily revert back without the fuss of reinstallation if a mod doesn't work. You can get it over at http://sh3essentials.realsimulation.com/

Horvald
11-12-2005, 02:12 PM
Thank you, I might try that http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

U-48-Kapitan
11-12-2005, 03:18 PM
I think the problem is you were in the middle of a patrol. I did that once and it did the same thing.

Baldricks_Mate
11-12-2005, 03:55 PM
I still get that after having tried out a mod (Commander, I think) even though it is uninstalled now. I need to press the enter key, not left mouse, a number of times to this day. Yeah I know that sounds silly but 3 or 4 presses of the key does the job. Once (or twice) does not work. Its like a hangover that goes on and on and on. But the game does load, all was not lost.

However there is a small humourous side to this.

I can say I have a BAD computer!

Information has to be punched into to it more than once...

Smack! Oww! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif You bad, bad computer , take that! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif Smack, Owww! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gifI'm sorry I won't do it again! You bad, bad, bad computer, Smack! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif Owwwww! I want my mummy!

"tis a sureal world I live in, to be sure"

Horvald
11-12-2005, 04:32 PM
Amnio, super thanks http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif. The mod works and I cant believe what I have been missing.

Maj_Solo
11-12-2005, 04:40 PM
Anotherone going to the concentration camps .... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

macker33
11-17-2005, 02:23 PM
You have to click the OK button 3 or 4 times fast,Its what i usually end up doing to get it to work anyway.
I had the kiel message for ages but just ignored it.

tatarjj
11-18-2005, 08:13 AM
Ever since I installed RuB 1.44, my old career gives me the "Your base has been changed to Kiel" message over and over again whenever I try to load a save. However, I just have to hit OK about six times and the message goes away, and eveything returns to normal....