PDA

View Full Version : Assassins Creed Bloodlines Connectivity



Justin-x
09-16-2009, 04:25 PM
Some new info on AC Bloodlines that was just realesed today

http://www.joystiq.com/2009/09...y-new-gameplay-deta/ (http://www.joystiq.com/2009/09/16/assassins-creed-bloodlines-ps3-connectivity-new-gameplay-deta/)


A handful of moves have transferred over from Assassin's Creed 2, though Lefrançois would only mention the ledge grab you see above. Additionally, "Templar coins" and weapons earned through assassinations in Bloodlines will transfer to AC2, while health from the codecs in AC2 will transfer to Bloodlines. It certainly sounds like a great incentive to purchase both games on both pla -- hey! We're on to you, Ubisoft!

Justin-x
09-16-2009, 04:25 PM
Some new info on AC Bloodlines that was just realesed today

http://www.joystiq.com/2009/09...y-new-gameplay-deta/ (http://www.joystiq.com/2009/09/16/assassins-creed-bloodlines-ps3-connectivity-new-gameplay-deta/)

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">A handful of moves have transferred over from Assassin's Creed 2, though Lefrançois would only mention the ledge grab you see above. Additionally, "Templar coins" and weapons earned through assassinations in Bloodlines will transfer to AC2, while health from the codecs in AC2 will transfer to Bloodlines. It certainly sounds like a great incentive to purchase both games on both pla -- hey! We're on to you, Ubisoft! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

ThePheonix1030
09-16-2009, 04:41 PM
How'd I miss this on teh Blog yesterday? Some more good news. Nice to hear. Thanks for that.

cerberus-03
09-21-2009, 02:46 PM
its a shame my psp doesnt connect with my ps3 otherwise i would have used this option.

ThePheonix1030
09-21-2009, 03:12 PM
All you need is a USB cable and register your PSP onto your PS3.

I never got around in testing it out. Always keep forgetting to connect Retribution to Resistance 2. &gt;_&lt; Need my PS3 back to do that now.

caswallawn_2k7
09-21-2009, 03:20 PM
yep if you use the USB lead and select the options to register the PSP (cant remember if they were on the PS3 or PSP) and it does it all for you making the wifi link up easy. <pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre">just make sure you have the wifi switched on on the PSP</pre>

Ragnar789
09-21-2009, 03:38 PM
do you have to have the usb cable or can you just link it up with the wifi?

ThePheonix1030
09-21-2009, 03:46 PM
I think you still need a USB cable. I've never heard of registering your PSP via Wi-Fi. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

<sub>Correct me if I'm wrong.</sub>

caswallawn_2k7
09-21-2009, 03:49 PM
by registering the PSP with the USB it enables all the wifi to link up in both systems so you don't need the lead after the first setup.

OSnailsO
09-21-2009, 04:15 PM
You don't?! Really?


<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by caswallawn_2k7:
by registering the PSP with the USB it enables all the wifi to link up in both systems so you don't need the lead after the first setup. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

klays-games
09-23-2009, 07:55 PM
you can see ac bloodline gameplay at http://klays-games.webs.com/

under the ac bloodlines botton.

RachelG
09-23-2009, 09:00 PM
Do you need internet connection to your PS3 to link it to your psp? I was planning on getting a PSP with Bloodlines, but because I live in an extremely remote area, Wifi connection isn't really availible... unless I want pay $??? to get a ground cable, then rent wifi for $40 a month...
=___=

obliviondoll
09-26-2009, 12:45 AM
You connect the PSP wirelessly to the PS3. IF the PS3 has internet access, then you can get WiFi internet on the PSP as well. WiFi doesn't always mean WiFi internet.

Jengoboy
11-24-2009, 07:26 PM
Can I use a R3 version of bloodlines to connect with a R2 version of AC2?