PDA

View Full Version : DCG Setup Wizard v3.29



blit_ZEN
10-21-2006, 05:19 AM
Well i was having all kinds of oddball missions when setting Squad,Column & Object density manually on the "General Campaign settings" page.

Like on squad density sparce i would have missions w/ 32 s/c on each side & 1/2 ofd them would be landing or waiting to land.

After using the DCG Setup Wizard, all is well.

I get an appropriate # of a/c & they all have mmissions.

If ya're havin probs with DCG try this wizaed it really helped out.

blit_ZEN
10-21-2006, 05:19 AM
Well i was having all kinds of oddball missions when setting Squad,Column & Object density manually on the "General Campaign settings" page.

Like on squad density sparce i would have missions w/ 32 s/c on each side & 1/2 ofd them would be landing or waiting to land.

After using the DCG Setup Wizard, all is well.

I get an appropriate # of a/c & they all have mmissions.

If ya're havin probs with DCG try this wizaed it really helped out.

dog-of-war
10-22-2006, 01:12 PM
what wizard?

blit_ZEN
10-22-2006, 06:30 PM
in the top menus from left to right..
file,edit run. The DCG wizard is under RUN.
It asks u how many planes can ur PC handle, how far do u want to fly, historic or balanced forces & what campaign generator to use.

I stick with stock mission generation, that seem sto be the only one that works for me.

SeaFireLIV
10-23-2006, 10:31 AM
This was a result of complaints about DCG being too fiddly. The next thing is, the complex options are still there for those that use it.

Lowengrin, listens and caters.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">


http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v31/SeaFireLIV/LIVeyes.jpg
"If it burns, it is confirmed."

Ivan Lukich Zvyagin