PDA

View Full Version : Why does my IL2setup.exe look like this?



Hawgdog
01-19-2011, 08:40 AM
It started doing this last patch, been tweaking again so its difficult to ignore it.
How to fix?
Everything else, menus, chat text, chat bar in game text etc is in english
thanks

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v22/HawgDog/wth.jpg

Hawgdog
01-19-2011, 08:40 AM
It started doing this last patch, been tweaking again so its difficult to ignore it.
How to fix?
Everything else, menus, chat text, chat bar in game text etc is in english
thanks

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v22/HawgDog/wth.jpg

Swivet
01-19-2011, 09:03 AM
Is this the actual game setup or setup from the patches? Hmm looks like you got a russian version of one of the patches. Did you try the help forums?

Urufu_Shinjiro
01-19-2011, 09:05 AM
I think that is indeed from installing a russian patch. redownload your patches from www.mission4today.com (http://www.mission4today.com) and try again.

Hawgdog
01-19-2011, 10:32 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Urufu_Shinjiro:
I think that is indeed from installing a russian patch. redownload your patches from www.mission4today.com (http://www.mission4today.com) and try again. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Thanks, just dump it over the top of the game?
Doesn't make sense why it didn't mess up the menus', in game chat bar etc

Urufu_Shinjiro
01-19-2011, 12:09 PM
Yeah, you should just be able to patch over top of the messed up install, but if that doesn't work try it from scratch again and make sure to test after each patch.

Hawgdog
01-20-2011, 06:59 AM
Still no joy.
oh well, need to find comprehensive ATI x850 config tweaks.
Started messing around in anticipation of the release to see just how crippled my current rig will be, lol

DKoor
01-20-2011, 05:54 PM
Bah I guess you're in better luck than I am after all...

After I installed 4.10 my game started shutting down, and what's worse restarting my system in the process.

I reinstalled both game and windows, no joy.
Must be that virtual memory, either that or either VGA or memory went kaputt on me.

Bearcat99
01-20-2011, 06:12 PM
Whats up dog.. How ya been... ? Good to see you about again..

Hawgdog
02-03-2011, 11:41 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Bearcat99:
Whats up dog.. How ya been... ? Good to see you about again.. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

hehe pretty good, after a couple of years off more or less, its good to see I still suck exactly where I left off!!


<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">
After I installed 4.10 my game started shutting down, and what's worse restarting my system in the process.
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

WAY out of my league, try the banana forum maybe?

Hawgdog
03-17-2011, 08:25 AM
Bumpin' in case someone can send me just the .exe file..if thats possible.
Need desparetely to change the settings, from this box.
thanks in advance

Swivet
03-17-2011, 09:02 AM
I'd start from scratch and patch it up to 4.10 dude, make sure your getting all the patches from the same site. What version of the game ya running and any modz?

As many times I've installed this game, i haven't seen this issue in a while.

Romanator21
03-17-2011, 11:06 AM
Here you go:

IL2 Configuration
http://www.mediafire.com/?p2zv69vnkyqbtag

IL2 executable
http://www.mediafire.com/?p2zv69vnkyqbtag

Il2 setup executable
http://www.mediafire.com/?4b9vtugiihv4gto

Il-2 setup configuration
http://www.mediafire.com/?uk7br63ajhc4ag4