PDA

View Full Version : Re-mapping axis controls in HOTAS



psychopetey
11-23-2004, 09:49 PM
Is there a possibility to remap some controls such as fuel mixture and radiator cowling into a HOTAS control? To be able to control those items with say 100k pot meters? Its for a simpit I have, I have all others including the trims controlled by 2 joysticks (1 in pieces) and rudder/throttle controls. All others are switches and such. I would like to have more that are variable if possible.
thanks
JP

psychopetey
11-23-2004, 09:49 PM
Is there a possibility to remap some controls such as fuel mixture and radiator cowling into a HOTAS control? To be able to control those items with say 100k pot meters? Its for a simpit I have, I have all others including the trims controlled by 2 joysticks (1 in pieces) and rudder/throttle controls. All others are switches and such. I would like to have more that are variable if possible.
thanks
JP

RevvinUK
11-24-2004, 02:19 PM
I'd like to see those controls moved to an axis too if possible, even more so to have separate throttle control on separate axis. I use a CH Throttle Quadrant (http://www.chproducts.com/retail/t_tq_twin.html) for IL-2:FB/Pacific Fighters. Fortunately it allows for keystrokes to be assigned to the various lever axis so I have throttle, prop pitch, mixture, landing gear, arrestor hook and flaps controleld via a lever on the Throttle Quadrant. There is also a kind of workaround to allow for separate engine control by mapping the throttle steps 1,2,3 etc to an axis but you have to press a button to switch between engines first.

jeroen-79
11-24-2004, 05:32 PM
We could have different axes for the following "engines":
Engine 1
Engine 2
Engine 3
Engine 4
Left engines
Right engines
All engines

That should be usable with any controller setup.

BaldieJr
11-24-2004, 07:56 PM
Bump for more sliders http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif