PDA

View Full Version : Setup / Resolution for widescreen



Doug225500
08-30-2008, 10:50 AM
I can't get the correct setup/comfiguration to display Assassin's Creed on my 24" LCD monitor.

This is extremely frustrating as the mouse is consantly roaming off the game screen and onto the desktop.


Can someone help?

I will post any required config info I need to .

Thanks

Doug225500
08-30-2008, 10:50 AM
I can't get the correct setup/comfiguration to display Assassin's Creed on my 24" LCD monitor.

This is extremely frustrating as the mouse is consantly roaming off the game screen and onto the desktop.


Can someone help?

I will post any required config info I need to .

Thanks

BTOG46
08-30-2008, 12:21 PM
Do you mean it's displaying in a window, instead of full screen?
If so, just press Alt + Enter once you're in the game.

Doug225500
08-30-2008, 08:08 PM
Thanks, that worked, but it still left a black banner on top and bottom. Is there any way around that?

BTOG46
08-30-2008, 08:41 PM
That's normal on a monitor, there's not much you can do about it, there is a hack for XP, but not for Vista, and all it really does anyway is stretch the display vertically, so it ends up looking distorted.