PDA

View Full Version : Where are my Minefields??



AStotzer
04-09-2005, 10:34 AM
Ok, So I'm making my own Single Mission in the Mission Editor. I have put Sub Nets and Minefields in New York Harbor. It took a while to get it kind of working. Neither would show up when I played the mission. But then I finally read the Mission Editor .pdf manual. And it said I have to add Waypoints for them. So, I did. Now the Sub Nets DO show up! Yea!

But the Minefields DON'T show up!! Here is what the Mission Editor says about Minefields:

<span class="ev_code_YELLOW">Minefields: a minefield is composed of a minefield entity €" placed anywhere on the map €" and the waypoints that actually define its location. The radius of every waypoint is the dimension of the field at that particular point. Interpolation is performed between the values set for two adjacent waypoints. A value of 0 cannot be taken into account for this purpose, so 15 m is taken into account in such case. </span>

So, I placed 2 Minefields, with 4 waypoints each. They show up in the Editor with about 20-30 little circles strung between each waypoint. That looks good to me I guess. But they don't show up at all in the game!! The above description says (in reference to the radius for each waypoint) that '0 cannot be taken into account for this purpose, so 15 m is taken into account in such cases. And I have noticed that each waypoint does have 0 as the default for it's radius.

So, I changed the radius from 5, 10, 25, 75 for the 4 waypoints. Now the little circles are GONE between the waypoints. And the game crashes while loading my mission. I assume if I delete the minefields and start over, the mission will probably load ok I hope.

But how do these dang Minefields work?????? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

Any help is greatly appriciated!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

AStotzer
04-09-2005, 10:34 AM
Ok, So I'm making my own Single Mission in the Mission Editor. I have put Sub Nets and Minefields in New York Harbor. It took a while to get it kind of working. Neither would show up when I played the mission. But then I finally read the Mission Editor .pdf manual. And it said I have to add Waypoints for them. So, I did. Now the Sub Nets DO show up! Yea!

But the Minefields DON'T show up!! Here is what the Mission Editor says about Minefields:

<span class="ev_code_YELLOW">Minefields: a minefield is composed of a minefield entity €" placed anywhere on the map €" and the waypoints that actually define its location. The radius of every waypoint is the dimension of the field at that particular point. Interpolation is performed between the values set for two adjacent waypoints. A value of 0 cannot be taken into account for this purpose, so 15 m is taken into account in such case. </span>

So, I placed 2 Minefields, with 4 waypoints each. They show up in the Editor with about 20-30 little circles strung between each waypoint. That looks good to me I guess. But they don't show up at all in the game!! The above description says (in reference to the radius for each waypoint) that '0 cannot be taken into account for this purpose, so 15 m is taken into account in such cases. And I have noticed that each waypoint does have 0 as the default for it's radius.

So, I changed the radius from 5, 10, 25, 75 for the 4 waypoints. Now the little circles are GONE between the waypoints. And the game crashes while loading my mission. I assume if I delete the minefields and start over, the mission will probably load ok I hope.

But how do these dang Minefields work?????? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

Any help is greatly appriciated!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

Aviar
04-09-2005, 11:38 AM
To place a minefield:

Open the Mission Editor and click on the 'Ordnance' tab. Choose a Country and click on 'MN Minefield'.

Drag the Minefield and place it on the map. The icon will look like double triangles. This is NOT where your minefield will be located. You must first place at least one waypoint. Do that now and drag it about 2000 meters from the Minefield icon.

Left-click on the WP and then right-click to bring up the Properties. Place a 1 (one) in the 'Radius(KM)' box. This will be your minefield. *The minefield will be located INSIDE the circle. Click on Accept.

Now, click on the Minefield icon and bring up the Properties. Enter a number in the Density(UNITS/SQ.KM) box. Try 100, for now. THis will give you 100 mines per square km.

You will have to experiment with the 'Min height(M)' and 'Max height(M)' boxes. The default values will place the mines just under the waterline. Click on Accept.

Now, click on the Minefield icon and then press 'm' on your keyboard and you should see your minefield. You can place more WP's and string them out, if you want.

To check out your mines, open the mission and dive to periscope depth. Raise your periscope just a little bit, so it is beneath the surface. Or, go to external view and direct the camera beneath the surface. Enjoy!

Aviar

AStotzer
04-09-2005, 12:05 PM
Thanks for the detailed instructions Aviar!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

They worked Perfectly!! They should use your instructions in the Editor Manual instead of what they have now!

Just made the changes and turned on Mine View on the View menu, and can now see all the black dots of my minefield's mines. Can't wait to try it out tonight, but now I've got to go and charge the battery on my Harley.

Thanks again!!

AStotzer
04-09-2005, 12:12 PM
PS: The area where I wanted to put them was kind of narrow, maybe 2000m in all. So I tried using .3 for the radius in each waypoint and that worked in the Editor. I'll see if it works in the game tonight....

Aviar
04-09-2005, 01:45 PM
It should work. Some of the minefields in the campaign use 0.3 as the radius.

Aviar