PDA

View Full Version : My Uncles Spitfire....in 1/48 scale



Kosmos_04
03-01-2006, 04:50 PM
I was surprised to find that the Spitfire flown by my great uncle in 1945, is the subject of this Revell model kit.
http://www.hannants.co.uk/search/? (http://www.hannants.co.uk/search/?FULL=RV4554)
Although, the squadron code letters are the wrong colour.
My uncle was 43 squadron, "B-Flight" commander from March '45 and at that time he says that A-flight used red/white codes and spinners, and B flight used blue/white.

Anyway, he's happy that somebody finally produced a model of "his" Spitfire. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Kosmos_04
03-01-2006, 04:50 PM
I was surprised to find that the Spitfire flown by my great uncle in 1945, is the subject of this Revell model kit.
http://www.hannants.co.uk/search/? (http://www.hannants.co.uk/search/?FULL=RV4554)
Although, the squadron code letters are the wrong colour.
My uncle was 43 squadron, "B-Flight" commander from March '45 and at that time he says that A-flight used red/white codes and spinners, and B flight used blue/white.

Anyway, he's happy that somebody finally produced a model of "his" Spitfire. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Low_Flyer_MkVb
03-01-2006, 04:56 PM
Nice. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

wayno7777
03-01-2006, 10:32 PM
That is cool as all get out!....

LSA_66
03-01-2006, 11:43 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Kosmos_04:
I was surprised to find that the Spitfire flown by my great uncle in 1945, is the subject of this Revell model kit.
...
Anyway, he's happy that somebody finally produced a model of "his" Spitfire. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
wow! has he seen Il2 sim? what's his opinion about this game and its Spitfires particularly?
greetings to your uncle! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif

major_setback
03-02-2006, 04:57 AM
Photoshopped for your uncle http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif :

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y129/major-setback/Bluespit2.jpg

Capt.LoneRanger
03-02-2006, 05:13 AM
If Revell would only build more quality modells. I never had a single Revell-Modell that even fit without adjusting the parts, not even mentioning the inaccuracities and the simplification on important parts. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

mortoma
03-02-2006, 06:21 AM
The tail of the spit in the illustration is rounded like a Mk. V or earlier. Shouldn't it have a more pointy tail?? I mean if it's truly a Mk. IX anyway.

JG53Frankyboy
03-02-2006, 06:24 AM
a pointed rudder was by far no standart for the Mk.IX/XVI.

major_setback
03-02-2006, 06:35 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Capt.LoneRanger:
If Revell would only build more quality modells. I never had a single Revell-Modell that even fit without adjusting the parts, not even mentioning the inaccuracities and the simplification on important parts. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I partly agree with you. The early Revell models weren't very good. They bought up lots of old Monogram kits (tooling) though, and these are very good. I have a 1/48 Monogram/Revell Catalina which is outstanding.

I think it's this one:
http://www.internetmodeler.com/2002/october/aviation/rev_pby.htm
http://www.internetmodeler.com/2002/october/aviation/rev_pby_cockpit.jpg

Xiolablu3
03-02-2006, 08:37 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by mortoma:
The tail of the spit in the illustration is rounded like a Mk. V or earlier. Shouldn't it have a more pointy tail?? I mean if it's truly a Mk. IX anyway. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Mk 9's were officially MkV airframes with a new engine. Therefore they should have the rounded tail, but in FB they have the pointy tail. Not sure why. Did they make both versions?

Capt.LoneRanger
03-02-2006, 08:47 AM
Monogram were a lot better manufactured than Revells kits, but then, I didn't built a/c models for 10 years, now.

My Revell Spitfire (don't remember the type) - never came together completely. The lower wing part was 5mm too short. The upper wing halves simply didn't fit. After a lot of work I managed to get the problem fixed, only to see that the lower part (both wings in one part) was too small in the middle, too. The Spit was in 1/32 and my last Revell-Kit ever.

Capt.LoneRanger
03-02-2006, 09:29 AM
Xiolablu3 wrote:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Mk 9's were officially MkV airframes with a new engine. Therefore they should have the rounded tail, but in FB they have the pointy tail. Not sure why. Did they make both versions? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


FW190Dora were basically Antons with a new engine. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

3.JG51_BigBear
03-02-2006, 09:41 AM
The IX was found with both tail designs. The early ones were rounded the latter models had the pointed rudder.

luftluuver
03-02-2006, 09:41 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Xiolablu3:
Mk 9's were officially MkV airframes with a new engine. Therefore they should have the rounded tail, but in FB they have the pointy tail. Not sure why. Did they make both versions? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Probably when the bubble top Spits came out, the pointy rudder was used on both razorback and bubble canopy a/c types.

Kosmos_04
03-02-2006, 01:00 PM
[QUOTE]Originally posted by major_setback:
Photoshopped for your uncle http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif :

Thanks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Kosmos_04
03-02-2006, 01:05 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by LSA_66:
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>
wow! has he seen Il2 sim? what's his opinion about this game and its Spitfires particularly?
greetings to your uncle! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif[/QUOTE]


He has briefly seen (but not flown) IL2 and was very impressed, especially combined with TrackIR. His only flying experience on sims was with FS98 several years ago. He thought a device like TIR was a great idea for flight simulators.

As for his wartime service. in the late 60's he lent his flying log book to a friend, who never returned it! (maybe it will turn up on ebay, someday?!) So the background is from memory.....

He did his flight training in the US (and Canada) in 1941-42. While he was based in Texas, due to "political reasons", (pre-Pearl Harbor) the training was provided by "civilian contractors", who he described as "real nutcases, but great flyers!"; they were all ex-stunt pilots and crop dusters!
Apparently, one guy had a trick of taxiing/flying a Stearman trainer with just the tailwheel on the ground!? He also remembered that night flying over Dallas was very impressive, compared to the blacked-out UK at night.

After qualifying, he was posted to RAF Training Command as an instructor and was based in the UK for about a year. He transferred to a training unit in Egypt flying Spitfire VB's, which he felt was slightly under powered (by mid-war standards) and handicapped by the Vokes filter.
Also, once the wheels were down, the landing had to be made very quickly or else the engine would seriously overheat, due to the undercarriage leg obstructing the oil cooler! He said that this was only a problem with MkV's in the Mid-East. It didn't happen in colder climates.

In mid 1944, he was due to be posted to a combat squadron going to Greece as part of the "Balkan Airforce". But due to a minor illness his posting was delayed, so he missed Greece and went to Italy instead, joining 43 Squadron at Florence in September. As well as the Spit Mk.IXc MK528, he remembers occasionally flying a Spit Mk.VIII. The squadron strength was usually 16 Spitfires, divided into two "Flights" of eight aircraft. He is certain that A-flight used red/white codes and spinners and B flight used blue/white.He said this practice was introduced during the time he was with the unit.
At this time, 43 Sqn mainly flew ground support and escort missions in northern Italy, and later into Yugoslavia. He was promoted to Flight Lieutenant and commander of B-flight when "his boss", Flt.Lt. Hedderwick, was KIA in early 1945.
Soon after VE-Day, he had a pointed rudder fitted to MK528, which he said made taxiing "as easy as driving a car", compared to the Spitfire with normal, rounded rudder.

During the summer of '45 he was transferred to Jerusalem as an RAF sector controller, working at the King David Hotel. While he was there, he got to fly a P-51, which he described as "an excellent aircraft!....you could land the Mustang with the brakes on".
On a visit to Ramat David airbase, 213 Sqn were in the process of exchanging their Mustang IV's for new Spit IXe's. Naturally, having about 400-500 hours flying time on Spitfires, he asked if he could take one up!.....and was surprised to find his request promptly refused! The 213 boys didn't want anybody playing with their new toys!
But he was then told if wanted to do some flying, he could 'borrow a Mustang instead', as they were soon to be sent back to the UK!

He was shipped back to the UK, for demobilisation in early 1946 (so he luckily missed the bombing of the King David Hotel!), and is now 85 and lives in Newcastle, UK. His name is George Edwards.

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

danjama
03-02-2006, 01:37 PM
Cool post http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

ploughman
03-02-2006, 01:49 PM
I don't know if you'd mind asking him next time you see him if the squadron strength of 16 aircraft was matched by pilots? Kurfy is always banging on that that RAF Squadrons had a strength of 18 aircraft but only 12 pilots and I've no reason to doubt him but would you mind asking him what was the normal pilot strength for a full strength squadron? Thanks. And thanks very much for posting.

Kosmos_04
03-02-2006, 03:47 PM
Ploughman, I phoned the old boy about a hour ago. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
He said 43 sqn was "normally" full strength with 16 servicable Spitfires and 16 pilots, while he was with them, from Sept 44 to around July-August '45. He also said there were 2 "spare" machines available, so 18 in total.

btw.I mentioned to him that I have a copy of the Osprey book about 43 Sqn, and on p116 theres a photo of FT-M and FT-O and what looks like FT-P? (partially obscured).He said that he "pranged" FT-P.
He can't remember exact dates, but it was after the end of the war...May-June '45, and to relieve the boredom, somebody suggested some low level bombing practice.
For some reason he flew FT-P that day, which was a newer MkIX with a gyro gunsight, "that virtually filled the windscreen". From they're base at Klagenfurt, they flew down to Udine in north Italy where "a lot of vehicle wrecks had been seen". Anyway, my uncle said he made too shallow a bomb run and got caught in the blast! The Spit was full of holes and shrapnel. He got back to base ok, but FT-P was a write-off.
Its usual pilot was not impressed!

Cheers.

LSA_66
03-02-2006, 09:42 PM
cool, Kosmos_04! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif
first of all i'd like to shake mr Edwards' hands and wish him all the best!
then i'd like to ask him what he thinks about Me109s and FW190s? has he met them in the air? did those planes match SpitfiresIX?

Dew-Claw
03-02-2006, 11:18 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Kosmos_04:
I was surprised to find that the Spitfire flown by my great uncle in 1945, is the subject of this Revell model kit.
http://www.hannants.co.uk/search/? (http://www.hannants.co.uk/search/?FULL=RV4554)
Although, the squadron code letters are the wrong colour.
My uncle was 43 squadron, "B-Flight" commander from March '45 and at that time he says that A-flight used red/white codes and spinners, and B flight used blue/white.

Anyway, he's happy that somebody finally produced a model of "his" Spitfire. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


Color is easy to fix.
Scan the decal, change the colors in photo shop
then reprint the fixed markings on decal paper, either using Tester's decal kit, or taking the file to a printer.
(If the decal has white use White decal paper because most printers dont print white)

Kosmos_04
03-02-2006, 11:46 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by LSA_66:
cool, Kosmos_04! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif
first of all i'd like to shake mr Edwards' hands and wish him all the best!

then i'd like to ask him what he thinks about Me109s and FW190s? has he met them in the air? did those planes match SpitfiresIX? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif thanks

Thats one question I did ask him years ago! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
Air opposition was virtually nil, during his time with 43 Sqn. Their main enemy was flak. He said that only once did he see a 109. He was flying as a pair, and a single Me was very high above them. (photo-recon, maybe?)He said that it looked pale grey in colour. They tried to climb to intercept, but they had no chance of catching it, cause the altitude difference was too great.