PDA

View Full Version : Memory leak? CTD, not enough RAM errors



Reinborn
05-18-2018, 09:31 PM
Hello,

I've started getting errors regarding insufficient amount of RAM (which is false as I have a good 11GB left), the error telling me that I need at least 3GB to run FH. This error started occuring after selecting a hero in the loading screen, game CTDs and then this errors pops up, often followed by a green screen.
My last two attempts resulted in the unability to even launch the game.

Does anyone experience the same issue? Btw, I'm using W10.

Thanks!

UbiInsulin
05-18-2018, 11:03 PM
Hi Reinborn! Is this a Windows error or an FH error? Do you happen to recall any specifics as to which error it is?

I'd recommend opening a ticket with https://support.ubi.com . Log in, scroll down, and click Contact Customer Support to do so. You can let them know all this info and provide your msinfo and dxdiag (https://support.ubi.com/en-US/faqs/000023904/How-To-Submit-Dxdiag-MSinfo/) so they can understand the problem better.

illidarri_
08-10-2018, 05:25 PM
Ive been having this problem but only now that im trying to play ranked, I get kicked from the game because It thinks I dont have enough ram (when I really do) and now that they just implemented the instant loss and 30 min penalty for leaving, I get ****ed. I did nothing its their fault and I loose rank and the ability to play the ****ing game
thanks Ubi love you too

AzureSky.
08-10-2018, 07:02 PM
It's a for honor error, it's really old and should be addressed, we get sudden fps drops with the "virtual memory is not enough" message (when we have a lot of virtual memory and RAM) looks like a memory leak problem with for honor, optimize it and fix it pls.