PDA

View Full Version : No 1280x1024 resolution?



hareloeselsuper
12-14-2006, 06:56 PM
So I recently bough the game, but when I go for the configuration, i see that when I go to the options, there is no 1280x1024 resolution (the one I want) and the only things in between are 1280x900 (looks cut off in my screen) and 1600x1200 (not supported by my monitor).

My video card is an nVidia 7900 GT/GTO

So my question is how can I get the game in this resolution? and data file I can configure for this?

Thank you very much for the answers.

Harel

hareloeselsuper
12-14-2006, 06:56 PM
So I recently bough the game, but when I go for the configuration, i see that when I go to the options, there is no 1280x1024 resolution (the one I want) and the only things in between are 1280x900 (looks cut off in my screen) and 1600x1200 (not supported by my monitor).

My video card is an nVidia 7900 GT/GTO

So my question is how can I get the game in this resolution? and data file I can configure for this?

Thank you very much for the answers.

Harel

dudetheshibby
12-14-2006, 09:04 PM
Same here. I'm guessing it's not in it

hareloeselsuper
12-14-2006, 09:30 PM
However, I did read this in another thread:

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by bcham481976:
i have my 19" lcd wide screen moniter set to 1400x900 res which i got a tweaked file for that res. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

So that means that there has to be a .cfg file where I can change these settings, which one however?

admrlthrawn777
12-14-2006, 11:31 PM
Definitely some resolution options in C:\Documents and Settings\&lt;Username&gt;\My Documents\Ubisoft\R6Vegas\Config.log. I think that's the ones it detects. I'd try the files in &lt;Path&gt;\Ubisoft\Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas\Engine\Config. Lemme know if you figure out which one, I'd like to use 1280x1024 as well, though 1280x960 works fine.

Lucifonz
12-15-2006, 01:38 AM
On the standard forums theres a bunch of tweaked resolution files done by using a hex editor on the Vegas files in your my docs. folder. It makes the HUD not fit/stretched etc so id wait until official support.

ChaZ