PDA

View Full Version : Would you suggest 2 gigs of ram for PF?



JG51Beolke
11-04-2004, 06:47 AM
I've got 1 gig of ram right now, but from reading posts, it seems as though PF might need more. Would an additional 1gig do the trick? I've noticed there's lots of hard disk activity on some of the campaigns. I can only guess, that it's using lots of the pagefile.

Thanks again in advance.

JG51Beolke
11-04-2004, 06:47 AM
I've got 1 gig of ram right now, but from reading posts, it seems as though PF might need more. Would an additional 1gig do the trick? I've noticed there's lots of hard disk activity on some of the campaigns. I can only guess, that it's using lots of the pagefile.

Thanks again in advance.

georgeo76
11-04-2004, 10:13 AM
I'd wait for the patch before making up my mind. I have seen upwards of 900mb eaten by PF, but there is a memory leak issue which I'm sure will be corrected w/ the patch.