PDA

View Full Version : External reserves



Nyllet_pjn
04-22-2007, 02:57 AM
Hi Community!

After 5 patrols I´ve found that sometimes my crew is able to load the torps that are External Reservs, but sometimes I return to Kiel with two to spare just because my crew never could load them. I have tried to assign loads of crew to the relevant compartemnt (for example to rear torp-room when I need to collect the external reservs for aft torp-room). Sometimes this help but sometimes, like I said, I can´t bring these suckers in. So I wonder if anyone else has this problem or maybe have an explanation for how this is. I have been thinking that maybe the crew can´t bring in the external reservs when the sea is to rough. So if i can´t man deck gun, I also can´t load my external reserves.

Thanks!

Nyllet_pjn
04-22-2007, 02:57 AM
Hi Community!

After 5 patrols I´ve found that sometimes my crew is able to load the torps that are External Reservs, but sometimes I return to Kiel with two to spare just because my crew never could load them. I have tried to assign loads of crew to the relevant compartemnt (for example to rear torp-room when I need to collect the external reservs for aft torp-room). Sometimes this help but sometimes, like I said, I can´t bring these suckers in. So I wonder if anyone else has this problem or maybe have an explanation for how this is. I have been thinking that maybe the crew can´t bring in the external reservs when the sea is to rough. So if i can´t man deck gun, I also can´t load my external reserves.

Thanks!

staduer255
04-22-2007, 05:02 AM
TO load Externam Torps yoy must
*Not be in silent runing
*Be surfaced
*Have enough Crew in Torp room
*YOU MAY NOT LOAD REAR TORPS INTO FRONT TORP ROOM!

I dunno bout the storm tho... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Nyllet_pjn
04-22-2007, 05:08 AM
Yeah, I think I´ve done that. Maybe I´ve missed some of the things but can´t say for sure. I thought the inconsistency maybe was due to weather. I imagine that the external torps are stored somewhere outside the hull? And if so they probably wouldn´t be accesable during high waves. But maybe I´m wrong about where exactly they store those things http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Thanks for help!

JFL13
04-22-2007, 07:19 AM
I can confirm, because I did it just the other night, that you CAN load external torps while in heavy seas (kind of funny since you cannot man AA and deckguns)...

Also, it does not seem to take longer, no matter what state the sea is.

I may be wrong, but I seem to recall that, some time ago, someone posted that you had to be at slow speed to be able to load external reserves. Did someone verify that? It may be the cause of your problem...

Nevertheless, as far as sea state goes, it does not seem to impede reloading (SH3/GWX 1.3/SH3 Commander, by the way).

Foehammer-1
04-22-2007, 08:14 AM
I confirm that you can load them even at flank speed. Did you drag the torpedo into the internal reserves manually, and then into the tube? Cause if you try to load them straight into the tubes, it doesn't work

CapZap1970
04-22-2007, 08:17 AM
Hello:
Just want to say that to transfer the external torpedoes, you must drag them with your cursor to an empty reserve slot, not directly to the tube launcher, and of course you must follow the tips given by staduer. Once you drag a torpedo to an empty reserve slot and the transfer has been complete, it will load automatically to the tubeif you have the auto load feature enabled.
And weather does not affect the torpedo transfer rate, neither does the speed of your boat. In certain ocassions I had to go at flank speed to catch up with the leftovers of a convoy I was dismanteling and transfer the external torpedoes at the same time. I had no problem with that at all.
I hope this helps.
Aufwiedersehn.
OzS. Von Klausewitz


oops, sorry, Foehammer, your post came in just as i was writing this

Nyllet_pjn
04-22-2007, 08:21 AM
Yeah I do the "drag thing" at the torpedo to the storage inside, not directly to the tube. Don´t know if there is something wrong but it looks like it doesn´t work. When i let go of the left mousebutton the torpedo just jump backs to external reservs. But, like mentioned and also why I´m confused, I succeed sometimes, others not. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

But its good to know that it´s asscertained that speed and weather doesn´t explain this.

Intreseting. I also agree that its kinda strange that i cant send my crew to the deck gun because of the high seas, but there is no problem sending them out on deck to bring in a heavy torpedo http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

geoffwessex
04-22-2007, 08:41 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Nyllet_pjn:
When i let go of the left mousebutton the torpedo just jump backs to external reservs. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Ah - maybe you're expecting to see it happen as soon as you click and drag on the torpedo.... it WILL appear to 'spring back' into place, but if you carry on watching it will slowly turn black (assuming all the other factors listed above are happening). Once it's completely black it will appear in a reserve slot, then if there is an empty tube it will go there and eventually turn to its normal colour. Sort of a 'progress bar' - click on it and it will tell you how long it's taking.

I had found myself with two FATs and two Acoustic Homers loaded at one stage in my last patrol and tried to drag one out of a tube so I could put a 'normal' torpedo in. It didn't work, as once it had become unloaded it just reloaded itself - it's now dawned on me that if I'd turned off 'Autoload' it may have given me more control of which fish went where - must try it next patrol (it's taken me 39 patrols to think of this!)

Nyllet_pjn
04-22-2007, 09:01 AM
Ok, I see. That explains why it doesn´t seem to change when i drag the torpedo.

Thanks for all the help people. I´ll try this as soon as i return to my patrol. Just of Englands eastern coast with a few fishes left.

Again, thanks all!
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

pondafarr
04-22-2007, 09:36 AM
Also, the crew will give you a warning if you don't have people in BOTH torp compartments when transfering torps...(I've tried to have an aft-only transfer, it would not do it until I put people in the front as well)

geoffwessex
04-22-2007, 07:40 PM
Well at least I can report that you can shuffle your torpedo load around at sea. I found, once again, that I didn't have the best load when heading into a convoy, with 3 x FAT and a Homer in the forward tubes. (They would have been useful for a side attack, but I'd got into the track of the convoy and was waiting for it to get 'on top'). I wanted to replace the FATs with my Type IIIs, which were sitting on the reserve racks.

You need to:

a. have a spare 'rack' to drag a loaded torpedo onto.

b. make sure you've switched OFF Autoload.

c. click and drag one out of a tube and, once it's out, click and drag another one into it.

Sadly, the attack only got four ships. There were eight escorts and I estimated about 24/25 merchants. Very heavy seas at night.

Dietrich-3.F
04-24-2007, 08:30 AM
Also note that torps in the internal reserves "auto load" from the bottom. You can happily shuffle your internal reserves around, by dragging one torpedo over another. This swaps them. You can use this to control the order in which the spares are loaded in auto mode. Might be useful, if you want to use your good torpedoes first, but they were not in the right order. Of course you can set them up before going to see, but that's not possible in multi-player, so shuffling the reloads can be a useful trick.

geoffwessex
04-24-2007, 08:48 AM
Good point, Dietrich, thanks!