PDA

View Full Version : Loading Screen Hangs/Freezes/Waits on X360



koruptor
11-25-2007, 01:12 AM
So I just started MB6 and ready to enter Jerusalem. My game freezes during the loading screen unless I keep Altair occupied by throwing knives or sword slashes.

I exchanged the game today in hopes that it was a disk error. The freezes went away, but now the load screen remains constantly. It's been five minutes of waiting while I'm writing this post.

Anyone have this problem with their 360 version? Anyone still waiting for the game to load?

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

koruptor
11-25-2007, 01:12 AM
So I just started MB6 and ready to enter Jerusalem. My game freezes during the loading screen unless I keep Altair occupied by throwing knives or sword slashes.

I exchanged the game today in hopes that it was a disk error. The freezes went away, but now the load screen remains constantly. It's been five minutes of waiting while I'm writing this post.

Anyone have this problem with their 360 version? Anyone still waiting for the game to load?

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

Th3Kr3ml1n
11-25-2007, 01:15 AM
just hold A during the entire loading screen or run or something.

stix489
11-25-2007, 01:19 AM
Happened to me on the PS3...All I did was reset the console and VOILA!! I also noticed that the first loading page in the game loaded extra fast before the problem occurred!

koruptor
11-25-2007, 01:20 AM
I tried. I try keeping Altair busy but nothing seems to happen.

...now I'm throwing more knives. Let's see if that helps...

willisblair00
11-29-2007, 08:20 AM
bump

DeAdLy2323
11-29-2007, 08:28 AM
stop bumping all the threads jeez..

willisblair00
11-29-2007, 08:29 AM
I will not stop bumping them until UBI akknowledges the problem, from early in the games release PS3 users have had positive feedback from UBI but none for 360 users! The 360 version has freezing problems too!!

DeAdLy2323
11-29-2007, 08:33 AM
3 or 4 compared to 3000 or 4000 isn't a lot. exchange your game for a new one or find a way to fake the red rings of death and trade in your xbox. because i have the 360 version and mine couldn't be any more pefect, aside from a few glitches here and there, but you and a lot of others take those few glitches and extremley exaggerate on them. for example, a guard falls from a building and part of his leg is in a wall and his arm is twisted around weird looking because of bad physics.

i say to that, oh well killed him anyway.

you say, OMFD MAJORZ CLIPPING ISSUES AND BAD PHYSICS MY GAME MUST BREAK OMFG!!!!!11!!!1!!one!

and with the 2 altair things, why complain about that? use it to your advantage and kill everyone quicker.....

willisblair00
11-29-2007, 08:41 AM
I have never complained about such glitches, the game constantly freezes making the thing unplayable!!!

DeAdLy2323
11-29-2007, 08:52 AM
then check your xbox and make sure your disk is clean

willisblair00
11-29-2007, 09:11 AM
The disc is clean, the xbox is fine! No problems running games like COD4 and Halo 3!! When playing assassins the console runs cool!!

DeAdLy2323
11-29-2007, 09:13 AM
well if it runs cool (which i assume means good) then what are you complaining about

willisblair00
11-29-2007, 09:14 AM
The game constantly freezes, despite the console running cool and being able to run other new games!!

DeAdLy2323
11-29-2007, 09:20 AM
make sure it isn't on the pause menu

willisblair00
11-29-2007, 10:21 AM
It's not on the pause menu, but thanks for the tip.