PDA

View Full Version : will I need more RAM for PF?



p-39driver
10-14-2004, 05:50 AM
Hi All,
Right now I have 256MB of DDR RAM.
Will I have to upgrade to 512MB to
run PF?

p-39driver
10-14-2004, 05:50 AM
Hi All,
Right now I have 256MB of DDR RAM.
Will I have to upgrade to 512MB to
run PF?

steve_v
10-14-2004, 06:07 AM
Minimum and recommended system specs

Supported OS: Windowsâ© 98 / Me / XP / 2000
Processor:
Minimum: Pentiumâ® III or AMD Athlon â"ž˘ 1 GHz
Recommended: P4 3 Ghz or above
RAM:
Minimum: 512 Mb
Recommended: 1 Gb or more
Video Card:
Minimum: DirectX â® 9 compatible, 64 Mb
Recommended: 128 Mb or more
Sound Card:
Minimum: DirectX â® 9 compatible
Recommended: Audigy series
Free HD space after install: 1.1+ GB
Network Play: high speed internet connection with minimum delay is highly recommended

JG52Uther
10-14-2004, 06:07 AM
At least 512.I would go for 1 gig if you can

CDN_Merlin
10-14-2004, 07:07 AM
Loads really fast on 1 gig ram. Faster than FB+AEP for me.

ploughman
10-14-2004, 08:52 AM
Uh...and you know how fast PF loads because you're a beta tester for PF too, right? Please let it be so.

hernanyork
10-14-2004, 09:07 AM
I usually flight whit 512mb of ram, but have a lot of stutter, whit my 1 gb de ram , everithing looks perfect.

TheGozr
10-14-2004, 09:08 AM
To load a game fast it doesn t depend only on Ram but also on the HD's speed etc...
Anyway 256 is a no go and 512 is barly a minimum.

go with a gig or 768<Minimum

BinaryFalcon
10-14-2004, 09:10 AM
If you're running Win98, you'll want 512MB. Any more than that and you'll need to be running XP (note: while it is possible to get Win98 "working" with >512MB of RAM, it's a hack at best and isn't that good).

If you're running XP (which you should be doing on anything recent), you want 512MB as a minimum anyway, PF notwithstanding. I'd second the suggestion for at least 1GB of RAM for best results.

Ideally, you always want to have slightly more RAM than you need, not "just enough".

It's safe to say that at this point in time 256MB isn't really enough for everyday use, let alone gaming on top of that (again, it can be done, but it's generally a waste to try it).

crazyivan1970
10-14-2004, 09:22 AM
768 is the minimum because of some maps.

ploughman
10-14-2004, 10:34 AM
768 the minimum? Well I guess I'd better get some more RAM then.

crazyivan1970
10-14-2004, 10:37 AM
There are few maps mate, that over 400MB without objects... Plus AEP engine itself + OS... you`ll be in high 600s.

ploughman
10-14-2004, 11:07 AM
Do you mean there are several maps that'll be over 400mb without objects? And that to run IL2 AEP/PF and the OS I'll be needing much more than my current 512mb of RAM. (I'm not taking the piss, by the way, just clarifying). It's just I'll have to run this past the financial director and she's in a pissy enough mood about PF as it is and I want to get my story straight before I go before the board.

El Turo
10-14-2004, 11:15 AM
I just plunked down for a GB of RD-RAM to 1.5 GB total, which hurt a bit financially.. but it really smoothed things out in game (no more micro-stutters/pauses!) and hopefully should hold me over through Battle of Britain (I hope!)

*crosses fingers*


I'm also hoping that my ti-4200 128mb card will hold me through Facific Fighters before I have to spring for a 6800GT sometime next year pre-BOB.

Anyone have some input on whether or not the ti-4200 128mb card is going to be adequate to run PF? In "excellent" settings, will it be comparable to FB anyway, without the new fancy water?

crazyivan1970
10-14-2004, 11:18 AM
Believe it or not, PF is lighter on the system then AEP. There were some changes that did just so. 4200 will do just fine.

@Ploughman
I`m not sure about sizes of PF maps, i did not check all of them, but ... There are several maps in AEP that exceed 400MB.. Gulf of Findland, Normandy and couple others.

El Turo
10-14-2004, 11:25 AM
Whoa.. really?

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

REALLY?


HAPPY DAY! WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

*does happy dance*

ArjenKuifje
10-14-2004, 02:57 PM
El Turo,

Im just as happy as you are about the 'news' on Ti-4200... but, what processor do you have?
Mine is a P4 2.4GHz, guess this might be a problem for PF....

El Turo
10-14-2004, 04:27 PM
2.53ghz P4 here.. so pretty close, yes.

Although, I think that's close enough to the 'recommended' level, along with my overage of RAM that I should be pretty good, I hope. Especially if CrazyIvan is saying PF is actually not as hard on our machines as FB.. that would kind of follow.

But, then.. why the increase in minimum/recommended specs?

Hmm.. that doesn't exactly follow, does it.

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/354.gif

crazyivan1970
10-14-2004, 04:47 PM
If you played AEP without problems you will play PF the same or better, due to lots of water http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif