PDA

View Full Version : All Computer experts HELp Ram PRoblem..im in despair



IZT
09-09-2004, 04:25 AM
YESTERDAY....

This is my mainboard http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=413

I just bought a kingston memry today 512mb and it cost me some, i don't have much money as a student.

Also both my ram old and new are of the EXACT same speed and size ie. 512mb!

i installed it and poof my computer won't start then when i remove it yes the computer can start. i think my mianboard definitely supports this kingston memory. furthermore, i doubt its compatibility error. Please Help?

memory type/speed PC2700 333mhz Kingston
What Operating system Win Xp
Any other memory sticks in there? Yes, PC2700 333mhz Nanya
Tried stick alone
NO GO, the computer is all up and running but my lcd screen has no signal.

i tried switching slots for both memory sticks but the computer is u and running whirring sound and all but the lcd screen has no signal same as above. PLease Help!

Look i even checked this site, it says my ram is compatibe with my mother board! And its the KINGSTON website!
http://www.ec.kingston.com/shop/modelsinfo.asp

TODAY...

I changed the stick of ram from the shop i had bought it from yesterday. now it works fine, i can start the computer up wiht both rams however, now all the errors kept popping up and i cannot run windows. whenever i started up to windows once i get to the desktop, the conmputer just reboots.

So i tried running the stick alone, also NO Go.

I tried switching slots NO GO. the LCD screen remains dark isntead.

So i removed iot and leave the old one in there now the computer works fine. O please is it my RAM problem or my Motherboard problrm?? i feel cheated! 90US bucks gone down the drain..im in despair.

O ya one more thing my ram has a sticker that says kingston value ram but on the ram chip it prints samsung. yesterday it printed hynix. does it mean its a compatibility error?

IZT
09-09-2004, 04:25 AM
YESTERDAY....

This is my mainboard http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=413

I just bought a kingston memry today 512mb and it cost me some, i don't have much money as a student.

Also both my ram old and new are of the EXACT same speed and size ie. 512mb!

i installed it and poof my computer won't start then when i remove it yes the computer can start. i think my mianboard definitely supports this kingston memory. furthermore, i doubt its compatibility error. Please Help?

memory type/speed PC2700 333mhz Kingston
What Operating system Win Xp
Any other memory sticks in there? Yes, PC2700 333mhz Nanya
Tried stick alone
NO GO, the computer is all up and running but my lcd screen has no signal.

i tried switching slots for both memory sticks but the computer is u and running whirring sound and all but the lcd screen has no signal same as above. PLease Help!

Look i even checked this site, it says my ram is compatibe with my mother board! And its the KINGSTON website!
http://www.ec.kingston.com/shop/modelsinfo.asp

TODAY...

I changed the stick of ram from the shop i had bought it from yesterday. now it works fine, i can start the computer up wiht both rams however, now all the errors kept popping up and i cannot run windows. whenever i started up to windows once i get to the desktop, the conmputer just reboots.

So i tried running the stick alone, also NO Go.

I tried switching slots NO GO. the LCD screen remains dark isntead.

So i removed iot and leave the old one in there now the computer works fine. O please is it my RAM problem or my Motherboard problrm?? i feel cheated! 90US bucks gone down the drain..im in despair.

O ya one more thing my ram has a sticker that says kingston value ram but on the ram chip it prints samsung. yesterday it printed hynix. does it mean its a compatibility error?

kit_lg2002
09-09-2004, 04:35 AM
try to run the sistem just with the new ram, if it works fine its not the ram chip, it may be the second ram slot on the mainboard.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v368/kit_lg2002/avatar.jpg

Extreme_One
09-09-2004, 04:37 AM
I'm no expert but it sounds like faulty RAM.

Are you saying that you get NO errors just using the ORGINAL RAM you had installed and taking out the new RAM?

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/simplysimon-Ex_1_sig.jpg

Submit your files to the IL2 website (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=788102065)

il2submissions@ubisoft.co.uk

Download my campaigns here (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_campaigns_Extreme.htm)

IZT
09-09-2004, 04:39 AM
no i tried that TOO no Go lcd won't get a signal

IZT
09-09-2004, 04:41 AM
Yes NO ERRORS AT ALL

Extreme_One
09-09-2004, 04:46 AM
Sounds like the new RAM's faulty to me - but like I say I'm no expert...

Good luck!

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/simplysimon-Ex_1_sig.jpg

Submit your files to the IL2 website (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=788102065)

il2submissions@ubisoft.co.uk

Download my campaigns here (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_campaigns_Extreme.htm)

julien673
09-09-2004, 04:50 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Extreme_One:
Sounds like the new RAM's faulty to me - but like I say I'm no expert...

Good luck!

_S! Simon_
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/simplysimon-Ex_1_sig.jpg

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=788102065

il2submissions@ubisoft.co.uk)

Download _my_ campaigns http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_campaigns_Extreme.htm<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


agree, maybe just change ur new ram, i early had this problem, now its ok, my ram was burning http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/51.gif

bird_brain
09-09-2004, 05:23 AM
Like I said in the other thread, same thing happened to me...bad RAM stick. You should be able to exchange it for another one no matter where you got it. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Paper.jpg
"The Blue" Desert Campaign, The Hell Hawks Ardennes Campaign &
The World's Greatest Aces Collection are all *here* (http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Files.html)

IZT
09-09-2004, 06:51 AM
But 2 bad sticks in a row from Kingston? ok the ram chips are labelled samsung and hynix respectively but its pasted there on a sticker kingston valu ram

B16Enk
09-09-2004, 08:21 AM
Been known for several sticks to be faulty - a faulty batch http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

I had some TwinMOS that wouldn't work with my Asus board - same symptoms as you. They were listed as compatible but vendor had several complaints, investigated and discovered that TwinMOS had produced a faulty batch.

See if your Vendor will provide an alternative.

As your board is not a dual channel model the difference in chip makers is unlikely to be much of an issue, however it is good practice to stick with one make http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

http://www.enkel.demon.co.uk/awsig.jpg (http://www.airwarfare.com)

BaldieJr
09-09-2004, 08:31 AM
Try this:

Unplug the computer. Don't just turn it off, unplug it let it sit for 1 full minute (discharge capacitors).

PLug it back in and start the machine without the new RAM.

Reset BIOS to default settings and shut down the machine.

Unplug it again for 1 full minute.

Install the ram.

Start the machine again and pay attention during boot up. Does it indicate the proper amount of ram? If not, take the stick back to the store and get another brand (preferably your money back).

If it shows the correct amount of ram, and you are still having problems, take the stick back and get another brand (preferably your money back).

If you are running something other than Win2k/XP, the whole problem may be windows.

The most important steps are:
Unplug the machine from the power outlet. There is a reason for this that I wont go into, but believe me, it solves many a headache.

Reset BIOS to defaults. You may have some aggressive ram timings in there that you are unaware of.

<A HREF="http://officemax.secureportal.com/" TARGET=_blank>
Hey ya'll prepare yourselves
for the rubberband man!</A>
http://www.fighterjerks.com/rbman.png
http://www.fighterjerks.com

Intruder_GP
09-09-2004, 09:01 AM
One of the problems could be that you have two brand name chips and could be causing this problem..... Some of the new Kingston RAM's do not work with other brands and could be your problem..... I am not sure if you have the HyperX brand from Kingston since they are dual channel and the old one is not dual channel....try the Kingston by itself and see if you have a problem if so get it changed.

Inadaze
09-09-2004, 09:30 AM
Hi IZT

What timings is the memory set at in the Bios? Many memory problems can be solved by changing the latency settings.

If I use the standard timings my Bios sets up for my memory I'm lucky if windows will even boot. I tweaked them and my system is rock solid now with the memory running in Dual DDR mode.

Be pepared to do some Cmos clearing if you get the settings wrong.

6 3 3 3 seems a setting that works for many, 7 3 3 2.5 works for me.

Check and see if there are any Bios updates for your board, they often address memory timing problems, but I'd guess if its a new board its Bios should be pretty up to date.

I hope this helps, I thought I'd got dud memory when I upgraded, but manually setting the timings sorted it.

Best of Luck ~ Inadaze

KonstantinL100
09-09-2004, 09:36 AM
Oh God!

I just ordered a new RAM card and I do not need to hear this! I no computer expert and I've never done anything like this before so I was worried about possible problems. Now this! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif