PDA

View Full Version : Oleg, see these possible bugs!



FAB_Devil
03-05-2004, 10:40 PM
Oleg,

in the version 1.22 I see this line in the sky, but not in the version 1.21.
http://fabdevil.hpg.com.br/FAB/IL2FB/Bugs1/Line_in_the_Sky.jpg

the driver NVIDIA ForceWare 56.56 show this problem in the FMB.
http://fabdevil.hpg.com.br/FAB/IL2FB/Bugs1/FMB_01.jpg

for several drivers (32.20, 45.33 and 56.56) I always see this problem in several objects, inclusive with my old GF2. Do you known a solution?
http://fabdevil.hpg.com.br/FAB/IL2FB/Bugs1/Tile_01.jpg

My PC: MB ECS K7S5A, AMD Athlon XP 1700+, 256MB PC266, GF4 MX440 64MB Driver ForceWare 56.56, SB Live! 5.1, Modem 56Kbps, WinXP Pro SP1, DirectX 9.0b.

My conf.ini http://fabdevil.hpg.com.br/FAB/IL2FB/Bugs1/conf.ini


Thanks,

FAB_Devil
"Traidores e covardes no sero perdoados!"
FAB Brazilian Official Team - www.brasilfab.com (http://www.brasilfab.com)

Senta a Pua!
1º/1º Grupo de Aviaço de Caça Senta a Pua!
Os Jambocks

ICQ 38792295

FAB_Devil
03-05-2004, 10:40 PM
Oleg,

in the version 1.22 I see this line in the sky, but not in the version 1.21.
http://fabdevil.hpg.com.br/FAB/IL2FB/Bugs1/Line_in_the_Sky.jpg

the driver NVIDIA ForceWare 56.56 show this problem in the FMB.
http://fabdevil.hpg.com.br/FAB/IL2FB/Bugs1/FMB_01.jpg

for several drivers (32.20, 45.33 and 56.56) I always see this problem in several objects, inclusive with my old GF2. Do you known a solution?
http://fabdevil.hpg.com.br/FAB/IL2FB/Bugs1/Tile_01.jpg

My PC: MB ECS K7S5A, AMD Athlon XP 1700+, 256MB PC266, GF4 MX440 64MB Driver ForceWare 56.56, SB Live! 5.1, Modem 56Kbps, WinXP Pro SP1, DirectX 9.0b.

My conf.ini http://fabdevil.hpg.com.br/FAB/IL2FB/Bugs1/conf.ini


Thanks,

FAB_Devil
"Traidores e covardes no sero perdoados!"
FAB Brazilian Official Team - www.brasilfab.com (http://www.brasilfab.com)

Senta a Pua!
1º/1º Grupo de Aviaço de Caça Senta a Pua!
Os Jambocks

ICQ 38792295

clint-ruin
03-05-2004, 11:01 PM
Pretty sure it's to do with depth / texture depth / texture compression options. Don't have an Nvidia card anymore so I can't check.

http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg

rbstr44
03-06-2004, 08:28 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by clint-ruin:
Pretty sure it's to do with depth / texture depth / texture compression options. Don't have an Nvidia card anymore so I can't check.

http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I wonder what 3D graphics card AEP is optimized for this time around?

Pic #3: I think Oleg commented in another thread that there are some methods/functions available in OpenGL that are not yet available in DirectX.

Pic #1+#2: As for the color problems, that first pic almost looks like a 16-bits/pixel rendering. If you are not using 24-bit (True) color already, then give that a try. Although, JPEG compression may be distorting/exacerbating the color differences. Whoops, I just realized I am using 16-bit colors on my monitor as I browse news....perhaps, it's just me! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif

Displacement through a Slab of Glass
http://sol.sci.uop.edu/~jfalward/refraction/displacementcolorthreebeams.jpg
Entering and exiting rays are displaced
from each other, but parallel.
Refraction of Light (http://sol.sci.uop.edu/~jfalward/refraction/refraction.html)

[EDIT: Well, in True Color mode, I am better able to see what you were talking about with the distortion visible in pic #1]

[This message was edited by rbstr44 on Sat March 06 2004 at 08:51 AM.]

FAB_Devil
03-06-2004, 01:07 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by clint-ruin:
Pretty sure it's to do with depth / texture depth / texture compression options. Don't have an Nvidia card anymore so I can't check.

http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Ok, but how you explain which in the version 1.21 I don't see this line using the same configuration?

clint-ruin
03-06-2004, 02:31 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by FAB_Devil:
Ok, but how you explain which in the version 1.21 I don't see this line using the same configuration?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Have you changed any of your display driver options lately?

While I can't guide you through the control panel exactly, why not try this. In the Nvidia display control panel:

Set OpenGL Texture Depth to 32bit.

Set Desktop bit depth to 32bit.

Set any "Force Texture Compression" options off.

In Il2setup.exe:

Set any 32bit depth display mode.

Set "Texture Compression" to "none".

Uncheck "Texture Compress ARB Extension".

It is possible that even with all of these things done there is some other driver/display mode tweak that is causing the artefacts you're showing - I've seen them in the game myself, before, and I'm almost certain that they're to do with configuration options on the client.

http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg

TheGhostFiles
03-06-2004, 05:47 PM
FAB_Devil -

I noticed the same thing using ATI 8500 4.2 Drivers.

I thought it was my video card drivers.

Now this will blow your mind. When I have both FB and AEP installed, those effects are gone!

gp

FAB_Devil
03-06-2004, 08:51 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by clint-ruin:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by FAB_Devil:
Ok, but how you explain which in the version 1.21 I don't see this line using the same configuration?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Have you changed any of your display driver options lately?

While I can't guide you through the control panel exactly, why not try this. In the Nvidia display control panel:

Set OpenGL Texture Depth to 32bit.

Set Desktop bit depth to 32bit.

Set any "Force Texture Compression" options off.

In Il2setup.exe:

Set any 32bit depth display mode.

Set "Texture Compression" to "none".

Uncheck "Texture Compress ARB Extension".

It is possible that even with all of these things done there is some other driver/display mode tweak that is causing the artefacts you're showing - I've seen them in the game myself, before, and I'm almost certain that they're to do with configuration options on the client.

http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

clint-ruin,
in my new tests with 16bits or 32bits, with texture compression or without compression, using OpenGL or Direc3D, I see which these problems remain.

clint-ruin
03-06-2004, 09:34 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by FAB_Devil:


clint-ruin,
in my new tests with 16bits or 32bits, with texture compression or without compression, using OpenGL or Direc3D, I see which these problems remain.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Dunno what to tell you to do then.

Screenshot one is almost certainly a texture compression or 16 bit texture artefact.

Screenshot 2 may be to do with FSAA/Anisotropic filtering options.

Screenshot 3 definitely looks like colour bit shortage or a z-buffer bit depth problem.

From your conf.ini:

[window]
ColourBits=16
DepthBits=16

Although this section says "window", the settings also apply to full-screen rendering.

ColourBits refers to the use of either 16 or 32bit display depth depending on the value.

Depth Bits probably refers to Z-buffer bits or texture bit depth, can't tell which. Doesn't seem to be affected directly by Il-2 Setup toggles that I've played, possibly it's read from the driver/display control panel.

Lower down, you had:

TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

Which I presume allows Il-2 to pass off the specifics of texture compression to your graphics driver.

Could you double check for us that you now have:

ColourBits=32
DepthBits=32
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=0

in your conf.ini file?

Also, try turning off all in-driver FSAA/Anisotropic filtering options, and set the Il2setup.exe texture filter to Trilinear or Bilinear.

If you're still not sure what's going on, you might want to try reverting to the "known good" 45.32 Nvidia display drivers. You will want to use Detonator Destroyer available from http://www.guru3d.com for that, though.

http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg

TheGhostFiles
03-07-2004, 05:55 AM
I recind my statement about this bug being GONE.

I still have the irregularities.

It is a programming issue within AEP.

gp

Oleg_Maddox
03-09-2004, 11:09 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by FAB_Devil:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by clint-ruin:
Pretty sure it's to do with depth / texture depth / texture compression options. Don't have an Nvidia card anymore so I can't check.

http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Ok, but how you explain which in the version 1.21 I don't see this line using the same configuration?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

In graphics engine there was no changes beween 1.21 and 1.22.