PDA

View Full Version : 3D-analyze not solving your problems? try V2.26



XyZspineZyX
12-25-2003, 05:09 PM
Hey, yep i'm another idiot who didn't see the excluding G4 MX on the box, so been tring hard to get the game working with 3D-Analyze. Many thanks to all the posts which pointed me in the right direction.

Had absolutely no luck wih 3D analyze version 3.2, the game would crash straight away after hitting run on 3d analyze and display the send error report message. I noticed that on another forum, a few people got the game running sucessfully using version 2.26. Downloaded this from http://www.3dfxzone.it/dir/tools/3d_analyze
and used the same settings as posted on this forum and game is now running at a pretty fast framerate. Hope this helps.Merry Xmas!!!

XyZspineZyX
12-25-2003, 05:09 PM
Hey, yep i'm another idiot who didn't see the excluding G4 MX on the box, so been tring hard to get the game working with 3D-Analyze. Many thanks to all the posts which pointed me in the right direction.

Had absolutely no luck wih 3D analyze version 3.2, the game would crash straight away after hitting run on 3d analyze and display the send error report message. I noticed that on another forum, a few people got the game running sucessfully using version 2.26. Downloaded this from http://www.3dfxzone.it/dir/tools/3d_analyze
and used the same settings as posted on this forum and game is now running at a pretty fast framerate. Hope this helps.Merry Xmas!!!

XyZspineZyX
12-25-2003, 07:29 PM
i've found a way to fix the Illegal Operation in POP.EXE (if thats what you're getting):
The issue with that is that 3D Analyze 3.2 doesnt work under WinXP. Therefore, set the compatibility to Win98 for the 3danalyze.exe and the game will run... Its so good now that it works, it does look a little worse than it should, but I'm still enjoying it 100% (its a great solution until i can afford a new video card)

XyZspineZyX
12-26-2003, 06:28 PM
Hey!
I just got this version you mentioned for 3D-analyze, but can someone please tell me how to work this? I am really confused. My graphics card is a GeForce4 420 Go.

XyZspineZyX
12-27-2003, 07:11 AM
whoa, don't try and mess around with 3danalyzer, not a very good idea. here is a thread that'll explain how to set it so it works with geforce4 mx, that might be good enough for you, too.

http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=techsupport&id=zzznz