PDA

View Full Version : Animus scan for loot



UFH_chokehead
11-16-2017, 11:37 PM
This has suddenly stopped working for me. Whistle works but no loot scan. Any tips?

UbiSailorScout
11-17-2017, 12:59 AM
Hi there! Are you sure you are in an area where loot will appear? If you are, have you tried clearing your Xbox's Cache to see if that fixes it?
To clear the cache on the Xbox One, please turn the console off and unplug it from the wall for at least two minutes before plugging it in again. Let us know if that helps. Thanks!

UFH_chokehead
11-17-2017, 09:24 AM
Sadly clearing the cache didnt work, I also tried doing a hard reset which didnt work either.
Holding down on the d pad calls my mount, so i dont think something is wrong with my brand new controller. Ive tried the scan in various locations

UFH_chokehead
11-17-2017, 02:59 PM
I started a new save file, and the scan worked. I then loaded my main file and the scan works again. All is good, thanks for the suggestions.